Totals
- Total revenue
- $108,243,439
- Total expenses
- $105,167,670
- Contributions and grants received
- $5,961,203
- Grants paid
- $38,968
- Program service revenue
- $91,375,962
- Investment income
- $10,906,274
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,424,911,153
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,141,360,063
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $283,551,090
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$5,961,203
-
2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS
total $68,765,954 · related or exempt $68,765,954
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER OPERATING INCOME
total $15,735,642 · related or exempt $15,735,642
-
2c · Program service revenue: FEES
total $6,835,158 · related or exempt $6,835,158
-
2d · Program service revenue: SALES OF LOANS AND LEASES
total $39,208 · related or exempt $39,208
-
3 · Investment income
total $10,858,572 · excluded $10,858,572
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $47,702
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $47,702
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $47,702 · excluded $47,702
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $28,968
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $10,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $2,415,557
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $19,265,119
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,807,961
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $4,096,272
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,527,897
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $125,260
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $156,900
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,889,695
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $4,181,670
-
13 · Office expenses
total $3,285,056
-
14 · Information technology
total $3,597,579
-
16 · Occupancy
total $2,036,114
-
17 · Travel
total $244,211
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $717,542
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,696,169
-
24a · Other expenses: DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST
total $35,747,563
-
24b · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE
total $9,268,228
-
24c · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS
total $7,237,722
-
24d · Other expenses: MEMBER INSURANCE
total $576,875
-
24e · All other expenses
total $5,255,312
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $4,070,057 · end of year $3,655,284
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $110,065,125 · end of year $189,243,375
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $3,491,000 · end of year $3,491,000
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,778,707,090 · end of year $1,589,168,184
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$50,989,700
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$16,739,115
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $21,599,313 · end of year $34,250,585
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $469,169,647 · end of year $476,865,775
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $121,659,072 · end of year $128,236,950
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $26,108,824 · end of year $30,923,396
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,212,233,468 · end of year $2,110,436,667
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $270,419,012 · end of year $283,551,090
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO HELP OUR MEMBERS ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICE.
-
CREDIT UNION PROVIDING LOANS AND DEPOSITS FOR OVER 105,190 MEMBERS. ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE, FOUNDED ON THE PREMISE THAT WORKING PEOPLE NEED A SAFE AND SOUND PLACE TO SAVE AND BORROW MONEY. GUIDING PRINCIPLES ARE UNIQUE: ONLY PEOPLE WHO ARE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS CAN BORROW HERE, LOANS SHOULD BE FOR PRUDENT AND PRODUCTIVE PURPOSES, AND A PERSON'S CHARACTER AND DESIRE TO REPAY A LOAN ARE CONSIDERED AS IMPORTANT AS A PERSON'S INCOME.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
TIM PAYNE
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $21,658
- From this org
- $21,658
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BLAKE GRAHAM
PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $566,401
- From this org
- $516,093
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,308
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $467,019
- Bonus
- $40,000
- Other
- $9,074
- Deferred
- $14,390
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,918
- Filer's total
- $566,401
-
BETTY RANSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $19,060
- From this org
- $19,060
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
J T MIDDLEBROOKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $20,100
- From this org
- $20,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PHILIP UPCHURCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $4,500
- From this org
- $4,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID PATTERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $24,180
- From this org
- $24,180
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID DISHAROON
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $6,750
- From this org
- $6,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLES HEAD
CEO/DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $902,412
- From this org
- $877,614
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,798
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $714,024
- Bonus
- $160,000
- Other
- $3,590
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,798
- Filer's total
- $902,412
-
SARAH V MEEK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $19,092
- From this org
- $19,092
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE CANTRELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GARY KYLE
CFO
- Total calculated
- $539,489
- From this org
- $509,975
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,514
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $487,475
- Bonus
- $22,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,514
- Filer's total
- $539,489
-
RACHAEL MARTIN
CFO
- Total calculated
- $297,231
- From this org
- $269,768
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,463
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $249,768
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,805
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,658
- Filer's total
- $297,231
-
BELINDA BLAIR
VP MARKETING
- Total calculated
- $210,894
- From this org
- $196,770
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,124
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $111,832
- Bonus
- $10,000
- Other
- $74,938
- Deferred
- $5,294
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,830
- Filer's total
- $210,894
-
RICHARD MCCALL
CIO
- Total calculated
- $582,287
- From this org
- $546,885
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,402
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,208
- Bonus
- $22,500
- Other
- $344,177
- Deferred
- $6,537
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,865
- Filer's total
- $582,287
-
MICHAEL WRIGHT
CPO
- Total calculated
- $258,578
- From this org
- $226,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,478
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $203,600
- Bonus
- $22,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,170
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,308
- Filer's total
- $258,578
-
MARY KELLEY
CRO
- Total calculated
- $236,918
- From this org
- $210,380
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,538
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,880
- Bonus
- $22,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,538
- Filer's total
- $236,918
-
JOHN ANDERSON
CLO
- Total calculated
- $281,994
- From this org
- $237,564
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,430
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $220,064
- Bonus
- $17,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,980
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,450
- Filer's total
- $281,994
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- SPOUSE (OR GUEST) EXPENSE. THE SPOUSE OR GUEST OF EACH DIRECTOR, VOLUNTEER AND APCU OFFICER IS ENCOURAGED TO ATTEND APCU FUNCTIONS. APCU WILL PAY EXPENSES FOR THIS PERSON TO INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ALL TRAVEL, FOOD, LODGING, REGISTRATION, INCIDENTAL EXPENSES AND ENTERTAINMENT.
- PART I, LINES 4A-B
- SEVERANCE PAYMENTS SCOTT MCCALL $226,447 BELINDA BLAIR $ 74,937 PAYMENT FROM 457F PLAN UPON TERMINATION SCOTT MCCALL $ 117,729
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$10,000
GENERAL OPERATIONS
-
CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK
$8,968
GENERAL OPERATIONS
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
THE CREDIT UNION LOAN SOURCE LLC
C · ORIGINATES LOANS · GA · 25% owned · share of income $2,101,675 · share of assets $42,482,925
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 18 September 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202422639349300107
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.