Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HOME OWNERSHIP FOR PERSONAL EMPOWERMENT INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by HOME OWNERSHIP FOR PERSONAL EMPOWERMENT INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,114,859
Total expenses
$6,144,484
Contributions and grants received
$704,637
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$5,471,245
Investment income
$75,507
Other revenue
-$136,530
Total assets, end of year
$60,597,500
Total liabilities, end of year
$38,309,314
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$22,288,186
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,412,608
Management and general expenses
$363,846
Fundraising expenses
$368,030
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,412,608

Program services were 88.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $276,411

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $428,226

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $5,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE

    total $630,831 · related or exempt $630,831

  • 2b · Program service revenue: RENT

    total $4,840,414 · related or exempt $4,840,414

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $73,434 · excluded $73,434

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $58,000 · other assets $8,380

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $64,307

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$6,307 · other assets $8,380

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $2,073 · excluded $2,073

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $276,411

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $136,530

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$136,530 · excluded -$136,530

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $216,393 · program services $162,295 · management and general $32,459 · fundraising $21,639

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,084,466 · program services $813,349 · management and general $162,670 · fundraising $108,447

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $42,828 · program services $27,410 · management and general $6,852 · fundraising $8,566

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $132,701 · program services $84,929 · management and general $21,232 · fundraising $26,540

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $92,300 · program services $59,072 · management and general $14,768 · fundraising $18,460

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,320 · program services $1,320

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $208,797 · program services $104,398 · management and general $62,639 · fundraising $41,760

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $48,629 · program services $9,914 · management and general $3,789 · fundraising $34,926

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $143,410 · program services $47,997 · management and general $52,730 · fundraising $42,683

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,370,252 · program services $1,370,252

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,235,487 · program services $1,235,487

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: OPERATING AND MAINTENANCE

    total $797,619 · program services $739,530 · fundraising $58,089

  • 24b · Other expenses: TAXES AND INSURANCE

    total $662,919 · program services $662,919

  • 24c · Other expenses: UTILITIES

    total $102,016 · program services $90,314 · management and general $5,851 · fundraising $5,851

  • 24d · Other expenses: WORKERS COMPENSATION

    total $5,347 · program services $3,422 · management and general $856 · fundraising $1,069

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,206,684 · end of year $1,093,466

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,038,442 · end of year $1,361,677

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $420,941 · end of year $410,841

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $26,017 · end of year $5,005

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $66,947,606

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $11,712,190

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $55,318,832 · end of year $55,235,416

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,152,459 · end of year $1,272,287

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,113,368 · end of year $1,218,808

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $367,357 · end of year $257,524

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $37,480,749 · end of year $37,767,727

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $265,531 · end of year $284,063

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $21,619,681 · end of year $21,922,722

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $543,425 · end of year $365,464

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO CREATE STABLE, AFFORDABLE HOUSING OPTIONS FOR PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

HOME OWNERSHIP FOR PERSONAL EMPOWERMENT, INC. WAS ORGANIZED TO CREATE STABLE, AFFORDABLE HOUSING OPTIONS FOR PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.

  • TO CREATE STABLE, AFFORDABLE HOUSING OPTIONS FOR PEOPLE WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. THE ORGANIZATION CURRENTLY OPERATES MULTIPLE HOUSING UNITS.

    Expenses $5,412,608 · Grants $5,471,245

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • CHARLES N DECUIR

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $257,803
    From this org
    $257,803
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $257,803
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $257,803
  • KRISTIN MARTIN

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $216,393
    From this org
    $216,393
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,393
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $216,393
  • MARIA BOSCH

    MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $114,855
    From this org
    $114,855
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JIM HANEY

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • BOB IRLEN

    Secretary/Treas

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • MEAD DULEY

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • NORI DEMPSEY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • SANDRA TEODORO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • ROBERT WASSERMAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • BARBARA ROBINSON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • BRANDON OSBORNE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202541349349307804

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.