Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,683,325
- Total expenses
- $1,229,034
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,349,642
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $314,636
- Investment income
- $5,347
- Other revenue
- $13,700
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,459,442
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,753,979
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- -$294,537
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,188,087
- Management and general expenses
- $40,947
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,188,087
Program services were 96.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$1,033,380
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$316,262
-
2a · Program service revenue: TALENT DEVELOPLMENT
total $143,450 · related or exempt $143,450
-
2b · Program service revenue: BUSINESS GROWTH
total $99,462 · related or exempt $99,462
-
2c · Program service revenue: MEMBER SERVICES
total $71,724 · related or exempt $71,724
-
3 · Investment income
total $5,734 · related or exempt $5,734
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $10,787 · other assets $949
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $12,123
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$1,336 · other assets $949
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$387 · related or exempt -$387
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $13,700 · related or exempt $13,700
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$13,700
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $110 · management and general $110
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $2,362 · management and general $2,362
-
11g · Fees: other
total $309,204 · program services $309,204
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $119,948 · program services $119,948
-
13 · Office expenses
total $5,524 · program services $3,991 · management and general $1,533
-
14 · Information technology
total $13,753 · program services $12,935 · management and general $818
-
17 · Travel
total $4,997 · program services $4,973 · management and general $24
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $229,060 · program services $229,038 · management and general $22
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,462 · management and general $1,462
-
23 · Insurance
total $1,221 · management and general $1,221
-
24a · Other expenses: SHARED SERVICES
total $541,393 · program services $507,998 · management and general $33,395
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $6,000 · end of year $190
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $788,599 · end of year $423,924
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $104,796 · end of year $326,594
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $36,446 · end of year $109,135
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $13,660 · end of year $13,099
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$4,609
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,256
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $5,494 · end of year $2,353
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $584,147
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $91,280 · end of year $142,445
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $474,200 · end of year $481,059
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,093,007 · end of year $1,130,475
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year -$703,492 · end of year -$294,537
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE CENTER FOR ECONOMIC GROWTH'S (CEG) MISSION IS TO HELP DRIVE ECONOMIC GROWTH IN NEW YORK'S CAPITAL REGION. A PRIMARY FUNCTION OF THE BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT TEAM IS TO HELP MANUFACTURING AND TECHNOLOGY COMPANIES LOCATE AND EXPAND, RESULTING IN PRIVATE CAPITAL INVESTMENT, JOB CREATION, AND/OR JOB RETENTION. CEG ASSISTS COMPANIES BY PROVIDING TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND CONNECTING THEM TO INCENTIVES, CAPITAL, WORKFORCE RESOURCES, AND SITES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
CEG IS DEDICATED TO DRIVING ECONOMIC GROWTH IN NEW YORK'S EIGHT-COUNTY, 1.1 MILLION-PERSON CAPITAL REGION. AS THE NONPROFIT REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION, THE ORGANIZATION DOES THIS BY PROACTIVELY MARKETING THE REGION TO ATTRACT INVESTMENT AND TALENT; GROWING MANUFACTURING AND WORKFORCE CAPABILITIES, LEVERAGING INDUSTRY CLUSTERS, AND DEVELOPING THE ENTREPRENEURIAL ECOSYSTEM. CEG SERVES AS A CATALYST AND WORKS WITH PARTNERS AND STAKEHOLDERS TO PREPARE THE REGION TO COMPETE AND MOVE HIGH-IMPACT STRATEGIES AND PROJECTS FORWARD. CEG IS SUPPORTED BY INVESTORS IN BUSINESS, GOVERNMENT, EDUCATION, AND THE NONPROFIT SECTORS WHO ARE COMMITTED TO SUSTAINABLE ECONOMIC GROWTH AND SHARED PROSPERITY.
-
BUSINESS GROWTH/INDUSTRY - CEG DEVELOPS STRATEGIES AND MARKETS THE COMPETITIVE ASSETS OF THE CAPITAL REGION TO TARGETED DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS IN HIGH GROWTH SECTORS THAT CORRESPOND TO THE REGION'S INDUSTRY CLUSTERS. THE ORGANIZATION'S ATTRACTION STRATEGY INCLUDES ATTENDANCE AT INDUSTRY SPECIFIC EVENTS AND TRADE SHOWS, DIRECT OUTREACH AND MEETINGS WITH DECISION MAKERS, AND DIGITAL MARKETING. CEG WORKS WITH PROSPECTIVE EXPANSION AND RELOCATION CLIENTS BY IDENTIFYING APPROPRIATE SITES, DEVELOPING PROPOSALS AND RESPONSES TO INFORMATION, PROVIDING ECONOMIC DATA, COORDINATING RESOURCES SUCH AS INCENTIVES AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT NEEDS. WORK IS DONE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH EMPIRE STATE DEVELOPMENT, LOCAL MUNICIPALITIES, AND OTHER LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES.
Expenses $894,683 · Revenue $99,462
-
TALENT DEVELOPMENT/TALENT ATTRACTION - CEG HAS A DEDICATED TALENT ATTRACTION STRATEGY TO HELP GROW ITS WORKFORCE BY MARKETING THE REGION DIGITALLY TO TARGET AREAS, CERTAIN DEMOGRAPHIC POPULATIONS, AND/OR WITHIN TARGET INDUSTRIES. FURTHERMORE, CEG WORKS TO RETAIN THE REGION'S GRADUATING COLLEGE STUDENTS AND INTERNS.
Expenses $177,205 · Revenue $143,450
-
CEG ACTIVELY SECURES SUPPORT FROM INVESTORS IN BUSINESS, GOVERNMENT, EDUCATION, AND NON-PROFIT SECTORS WHO ARE COMMITTED TO SUSTAINABLE ECONOMIC GROWTH AND PROSPERITY.
Expenses $116,199 · Revenue $71,724
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
JOHN BENNETT MD
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA POLTYNSKI
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID DEMARCO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD HENDRICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROGER RAMSAMMY PHD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN TATTERSALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK EAGAN
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $455,171
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $404,076
- Other
- $51,095
- Hours/week
- 7 + 38 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $373,223 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $30,853 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $23,200 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $27,895 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $455,171 related
-
CHRISTINE HOLLE
VP, FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $130,943
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $120,658
- Other
- $10,285
- Hours/week
- 4 + 41 related
-
KATHARINE JN BELMONT
CHIEF ECON D
- Total calculated
- $169,259
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $147,119
- Other
- $22,140
- Hours/week
- 40 + 5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $147,119 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $11,631 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $10,509 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $169,259 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501C3 · ECON GWTH · NY
-
501C6 · COMM PROSP · NY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 13 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202343179349308359
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.