Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $38,644,648
- Total expenses
- $27,716,306
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $1,729,446
- Program service revenue
- $35,599,440
- Investment income
- $2,445,301
- Other revenue
- $599,907
- Total assets, end of year
- $102,933,215
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $172,876
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $102,760,339
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERS DUE AND ASSESSMENTS
total $35,495,180 · related or exempt $35,495,180
-
2b · Program service revenue: SPONSORED EVENTS
total $104,260 · related or exempt $104,260
-
3 · Investment income
total $2,474,533 · excluded $2,474,533
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $214,380
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $214,380
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $214,380 · excluded $214,380
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $1,278,129 · other assets $46,812
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $1,312,593 · other assets $41,580
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$34,464 · other assets $5,232
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$29,232 · excluded -$29,232
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$65,289
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$68,783
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total -$3,494 · related or exempt -$3,494
-
11a · Other revenue: LEGAL SETTLEMENTS
total $380,000 · excluded $380,000
-
11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $9,021 · excluded $9,021
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$389,021
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $1,729,446
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $7,765,922
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $2,427,696
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,960,912
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,419,385
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,227,827
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $463,581
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $715,874
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $105,530
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $13,468
-
11g · Fees: other
total $262,953
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $149,758
-
13 · Office expenses
total $452,692
-
14 · Information technology
total $146,093
-
16 · Occupancy
total $835,217
-
17 · Travel
total $404,827
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $157,807
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $2,483,815
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $623,424
-
23 · Insurance
total $245,179
-
24a · Other expenses: MEMBERS FUNCTIONS & EVE
total $755,416
-
24b · Other expenses: ORGANIZING EXPENSES
total $251,548
-
24c · Other expenses: ELECTION EXPENSES
total $78,241
-
24d · Other expenses: OCCASIONS/REMEMBERANCE/
total $30,743
-
24e · All other expenses
total $8,952
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $36,922,596 · end of year $9,820,559
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $31,808,737 · end of year $58,702,223
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $35,798 · end of year $46,841
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$29,886,357
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$14,178,919
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $4,802,188 · end of year $15,707,438
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $2,261,317 · end of year $2,729,043
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $16,217,966 · end of year $15,520,171
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $108,910 · end of year $406,940
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $89,551 · end of year $73,713
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $238,620 · end of year $99,163
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $91,829,341 · end of year $102,760,339
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
LABOR UNION ORGANIZATION
-
DUES & WELFARE PROTECTION FUND PROVIDES BENEFITS FOR PENSIONED MEMBERS,DISABLED MEMBERS, AND SICK MEMBERS.
-
LOCAL UNION #98 IBEW SUP 2100 FUND - THIS FUND PROVIDES FINANCIALASSISTANCE FOR LOCAL UNION MEMBERS WHO ARE AVAILABLE FOR WORK BUT AREUNEMPLOYED AND HAVE BEEN UNABLE TO OBTAIN EMPLOYMENT THROUGH THEIR OWNEFFORTS OR THE LOCAL UNION OFFICE AND NOT RECEIVING STATE UNEMPLOYMENTBENEFITS.
-
LOCAL UNION #98 IBEW JOB RECOVERY FUND - THIS FUND SUBSIDIZES TARGETEDPROJECTS TO PROMOTE JOB OPPORTUNITIES FOR UNION MEMBERS AND TO PROMOTETHE GOODWILL OF THE UNION FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT THROUGH CHARITABLECONTRIBUTIONS, MARKETING, CONSULTING AGREEMENTS AND UNION EMPLOYEESALARIES
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Mark LynchMARK LYNCH
BUSINESS MANAGER/FIN. SEC.
- Total calculated
- $463,332
- From this org
- $287,919
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $175,413
- Hours/week
- 56
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $287,919
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $105,498
- Nontaxable benefits
- $69,915
- Filer's total
- $463,332
-
James SnyderJAMES SNYDER
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $374,870
- From this org
- $235,673
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $139,197
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $235,673
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $83,742
- Nontaxable benefits
- $55,455
- Filer's total
- $374,870
-
Zachary GniewozZACHARY GNIEWOZ
EXECUTIVE BOARD (P)
- Total calculated
- $384,540
- From this org
- $233,882
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $150,658
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $233,882
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $83,559
- Nontaxable benefits
- $67,099
- Filer's total
- $384,540
-
James FoyJAMES FOY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $359,546
- From this org
- $222,985
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $136,561
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $222,985
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $82,110
- Nontaxable benefits
- $54,451
- Filer's total
- $359,546
-
Robert GormleyROBERT GORMLEY
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $355,802
- From this org
- $222,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $133,602
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $222,200
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $80,368
- Nontaxable benefits
- $53,234
- Filer's total
- $355,802
-
Francis McDade JrFRANCIS MCDADE JR
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $355,677
- From this org
- $220,505
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $135,172
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $220,505
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $81,299
- Nontaxable benefits
- $53,873
- Filer's total
- $355,677
-
Brian BurrowsBRIAN BURROWS
PRESIDENT (P)
- Total calculated
- $114,553
- From this org
- $71,387
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,166
- Hours/week
- 48 + 1 related
-
Todd NeilsonTODD NEILSON
EXECUTIVE BOARD (P)
- Total calculated
- $47,305
- From this org
- $29,670
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,635
- Hours/week
- 48 + 1 related
-
Michael MageeMICHAEL MAGEE
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $2,046
- From this org
- $1,372
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $674
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gabrielle EdwardsGABRIELLE EDWARDS
RECORDING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $1,499
- From this org
- $1,145
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $354
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael GummelMICHAEL GUMMEL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $1,190
- From this org
- $845
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $345
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael MasculliMICHAEL MASCULLI
RECORDING SECRETARY (P)
- Total calculated
- $600
- From this org
- $600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daniel WolfeDANIEL WOLFE
EXECUTIVE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $855
- From this org
- $526
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $329
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dominick BascianoDOMINICK BASCIANO
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $240
- From this org
- $240
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Timothy J BrowneTIMOTHY J BROWNE
VICE PRESIDENT (P)
- Total calculated
- $200
- From this org
- $200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
George WalkerGEORGE WALKER
DIRECTOR OF ORGANIZING
- Total calculated
- $375,561
- From this org
- $234,756
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $140,805
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $234,756
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $84,687
- Nontaxable benefits
- $56,118
- Filer's total
- $375,561
-
Robert BarkROBERT BARK
BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $359,954
- From this org
- $224,782
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $135,172
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,782
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $81,299
- Nontaxable benefits
- $53,873
- Filer's total
- $359,954
-
Anthony SaboANTHONY SABO
CHIEF OF STAFF
- Total calculated
- $356,358
- From this org
- $222,493
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $133,865
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $222,493
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $80,502
- Nontaxable benefits
- $53,363
- Filer's total
- $356,358
-
Christine BottCHRISTINE BOTT
FINANCIAL OFFICE
- Total calculated
- $361,253
- From this org
- $220,027
- From related orgs
- $12,000
- Other
- $129,226
- Hours/week
- 46
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $220,027 + $12,000 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $77,912
- Nontaxable benefits
- $51,314
- Filer's total
- $349,253 + $12,000 related
-
Robert ThompsonROBERT THOMPSON
BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $354,590
- From this org
- $219,418
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $135,172
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $219,418
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $81,299
- Nontaxable benefits
- $53,873
- Filer's total
- $354,590
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
PHILLY ELECTRICAL SERVICES
$533,325
MARKEY RECOVERY SUPPLEMENT
-
LCN PARTNERS INC
$247,651
MARKEY RECOVERY - COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
-
LYNDEE CORPORATION ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS
$200,000
MARKEY RECOVERY SUPPLEMENT
-
RUE ELECTRIC INC
$150,000
MARKEY RECOVERY SUPPLEMENT
-
MCGOLDRICK ELECTRIC INC
$100,000
MARKEY RECOVERY SUPPLEMENT
-
ANMAR ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS
$78,000
MARKEY RECOVERY SUPPLEMENT
-
SUPPORT
-
2M ELECTRIC LLC
$30,000
MARKEY RECOVERY SUPPLEMENT
-
GOLDSMITH ASSOCIATES INC
$25,000
MARKEY RECOVERY SUPPLEMENT
-
MADDEN ELECTRIC ASSOCIATES INC
$25,000
MARKEY RECOVERY SUPPLEMENT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
IBEW LOCAL 98NECA SCHOLARSHIP FUND
501(C)(9) · TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR DEPENDENT CHILDREN OF LOCAL UNION MEMBERS · PA
-
APPRENTICE TRAINING FOR THE ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY
501(C)(5) · EDUCATION AND TRAINING FOR ALL APPRENTICES OF LOCAL UNION #98 I.B.E.W. · PA
-
IBEW LOCAL 98COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION
527 · POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE · PA
-
IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 98 GROUP INSURANCE PLAN
501(C)(9) · LIFE INSURANCE FOR IBEW LOCAL 98 MEMBERS · PA
-
IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 98 PENSION PLAN
401(A) 501(A) · PENSION PLAN · PA
-
IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 98 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND
501(C)(9) · HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS · PA
-
IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 98 PROFIT SHARING PLAN
401(A) 501(A) · MONEY PURCHASE PENSION PLAN · PA
-
IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 98 ZONE 2 PENSION TRUST
401(A) 501(A) · PENSION PLAN · PA
-
IBEW LOCAL NO98 LABOR-MGMT COOPERATION COMMITTEE
501(C)(5) · LABOR AND MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE · PA
-
IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 98 SOUND AND COMMUNICATION WKRS HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND
501(C)(9) · HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS · PA
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION · PA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202423209349305442
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.