Totals
- Total revenue
- $31,160,857
- Total expenses
- $32,721,283
- Contributions and grants received
- $8,189,414
- Grants paid
- $314,537
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $28,033,145
- Management and general expenses
- $4,311,728
- Fundraising expenses
- $376,410
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $28,033,145
Program services were 85.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
KATHY KLANG
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KRISTIN HANGEBRAUCK
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREA MURPHY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RACHAEL SMITH
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANNE HOLOCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURI HOPKINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KRISHNAKUMAR SUBRAMONIA IYER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUE LANGFELDT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHEILA MINSKE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAN NEWMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLIFF RHOTEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KELLY STEFFENS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JIM MILEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT PRICE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LYNN NOREN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $365,061
- From this org
- $289,145
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $75,916
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $264,580
- Bonus
- $24,565
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $63,021
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,895
- Filer's total
- $365,061
-
TIM DICKIE
CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $207,157
- From this org
- $152,668
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,489
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,582
- Bonus
- $7,086
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,988
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,501
- Filer's total
- $207,157
-
TOM HAGLUND
CFO
- Total calculated
- $198,224
- From this org
- $151,229
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,995
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,180
- Bonus
- $7,049
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,729
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,266
- Filer's total
- $198,224
-
NOEL MCCORMICK
VP OF ADVANCEMENT
- Total calculated
- $155,697
- From this org
- $123,209
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,488
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $118,719
- Bonus
- $4,490
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $17,542
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,946
- Filer's total
- $155,697
-
DENISE THUL
VP OF HR
- Total calculated
- $146,008
- From this org
- $131,538
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,470
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JAMIE SMITH
DIRECTOR OF IT
- Total calculated
- $155,748
- From this org
- $125,371
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,377
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $115,870
- Bonus
- $9,501
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,054
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,323
- Filer's total
- $155,748
-
NANCY HOFF
SENIOR SALES REP
- Total calculated
- $133,586
- From this org
- $102,044
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,542
- Hours/week
- 32
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 4B
- IN 2014, THE RISE, INC. BOARD APPROVED A DISCRETIONARY, NON-VESTED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR CERTAIN KEY MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS TO INCENT TENURE AND LEADERSHIP CONTINUITY FOR THE GOOD OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE VESTED UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN MET. LYNN NOREN - 457(F) AMOUNT - 26,889 TOM HAGLUND - 457(F) AMOUNT - 15,319 TIM DICKIE - 457(F) AMOUNT - 15,503 NOEL MCCORMICK - 457(F) AMOUNT - 12,508 DENISE THUL - 457(F) AMOUNT - 13,015
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 7 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202413169349303121
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.