Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 8 May 2023. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total expenses
$2,465,075 changed to $2,528,303
Total assets, end of year
$5,231,049 changed to $6,918,755
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,215,041 changed to $6,902,747

Totals

Total revenue
$2,701,352
Total expenses
$2,528,303
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$59,030
Program service revenue
$2,464,886
Investment income
$42,106
Other revenue
$194,360
Total assets, end of year
$6,918,755
Total liabilities, end of year
$16,008
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$6,902,747
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES AND ASSESSMENTS

    total $2,356,826 · related or exempt $2,356,826

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $108,060 · related or exempt $108,060

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $100,817 · excluded $100,817

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $160,663

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $160,663

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $160,663 · excluded $160,663

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $3,324,648

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $3,379,320 · other assets $4,039

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$54,672 · other assets -$4,039

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$58,711 · related or exempt -$58,711

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $31,386

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $13,400

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $17,986 · excluded $17,986

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $8,033 · related or exempt $8,033

  • 11b · Other revenue: SALE OF UNION MERCHANDISE

    total $7,678 · related or exempt $7,678

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $15,711

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $59,030

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $64,439

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $472,729

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $228,994

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $157,732

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $78,773

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $33,251

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $20,000

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $33,011

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $29,176

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $11,045

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $7,733

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $37,742

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $46,169

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $271,203

  • 17 · Travel

    total $37,959

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $37,678

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $281,827

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $123,171

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $36,963

  • 24a · Other expenses: JOB RECOVERY PROGRAM

    total $395,000

  • 24b · Other expenses: PURCHASE OF MERCHANDISE

    total $32,107

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES

    total $30,090

  • 24d · Other expenses: AWARDS AND GIFTS

    total $2,481

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $34,680 · end of year $35,770

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $487,181 · end of year $699,487

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $10,000 · end of year $10,000

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,874,675

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,713,566

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $322,259 · end of year $2,161,109

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $4,890,527 · end of year $4,006,703

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $5,686 · end of year $5,686

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $15,911 · end of year $16,008

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $5,734,422 · end of year $6,902,747

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

LABOR ORGANIZATION, COLLECTIVE BARGAINING

  • LOCAL UNION PERFORMED SERVICES PER INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION CHARTER IN AREAS OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, HIRING, BENEFITS AND FRATERNAL ACTIVITIES.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • DAVID W BONAVENTURE

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GERALD MCCLINTOCK

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS LOUGHHEAD

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN ANDERSON

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH CONROY

    EXAMINING BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL GARVEY

    EXAMINING BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GERALD SMITH

    EXAMINING BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LOUIS FREEMAN

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM F ADAMS JR

    PRESIDENT/ASSISTANT BM

    Total calculated
    $221,040
    From this org
    $118,776
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $102,264
    Hours/week
    52

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,776
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $74,112
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,152
    Filer's total
    $221,040
  • MICHAEL J ANDERSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $2,000
    From this org
    $2,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL A MULLEN

    BUSINESS MANAGER/FIN. SEC.

    Total calculated
    $247,689
    From this org
    $137,518
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $110,171
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,518
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $82,019
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,152
    Filer's total
    $247,689
  • DANIEL HENRY

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM MCLAVERTY

    RECORDING SECRETARY (P)

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANE MULLEN

    RECORDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $1,000
    From this org
    $1,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J BRIAN KELLY

    BUSINESS AGENT

    Total calculated
    $221,059
    From this org
    $118,795
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $102,264
    Hours/week
    52

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,795
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $74,112
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,152
    Filer's total
    $221,059

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • WIDENER UNIVERSITY

    $6,000

    FINANCIAL SUPPORT

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
17 February 2025
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202510489349301646

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.