Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$273,232,530
Total expenses
$276,779,380
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$27,595
Program service revenue
$257,131,614
Investment income
$7,627,059
Other revenue
$8,473,857
Total assets, end of year
$665,270,338
Total liabilities, end of year
$357,980,934
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$307,289,404
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY

    total $251,119,967 · related or exempt $251,119,967

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS

    total $4,080,714 · related or exempt $4,080,714

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES

    total $1,855,594 · related or exempt $1,855,594

  • 2d · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE

    total $67,401 · related or exempt $67,401

  • 2e · Program service revenue: SURGE PROTECTOR REVENUE

    total $7,938 · related or exempt $7,938

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,337,397 · excluded $3,337,397

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $5,073 · excluded $5,073

  • 6a · Gross rents

    personal property $776

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    personal property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    personal property $776

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $776 · unrelated business $776

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $4,860,475

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $570,813

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $4,289,662

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $4,289,662 · related or exempt $4,289,662

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $252,445

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $59,575

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $192,870 · related or exempt $192,870

  • 11a · Other revenue: INTERNET SERVICES

    total $7,098,613 · unrelated business $7,098,613

  • 11b · Other revenue: POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME

    total $1,267,577 · excluded $1,267,577

  • 11c · Other revenue: BROADBAND P'SHIP LOSS

    total -$91,052 · unrelated business -$91,052

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $8,275,138

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $27,595

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $18,817,879

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $3,190,703

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $13,739,039

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $2,608,426

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $4,011,621

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,175,588

  • 20 · Interest

    total $11,181,727

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $18,572,759

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER

    total $170,908,067

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE

    total $18,621,967

  • 24c · Other expenses: CONSUMER EXPENSE

    total $9,477,064

  • 24d · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE

    total $4,360,542

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $86,403

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $5,569,854 · end of year $9,680,014

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $433,211 · end of year $6,550,668

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $18,010,478 · end of year $15,433,375

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $843,585 · end of year $934,379

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $11,570,268 · end of year $11,050,339

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $729,058,652

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $212,006,287

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $441,894,948 · end of year $517,052,365

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $83,513,488 · end of year $82,595,193

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $49,152 · end of year $101,876

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $10,692,978 · end of year $21,872,129

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $20,814,115 · end of year $26,778,251

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $218,792,384 · end of year $293,614,186

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $41,345,798 · end of year $37,588,497

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $794,005 · end of year $805,070

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $290,831,660 · end of year $306,484,334

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

FIRST ELECTRIC, IMPROVING QUALITY OF LIFE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE QUALITY, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.

  • PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 100,788 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Thomas Hasty Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $39,375
    From this org
    $39,375
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7.6 + 1 related
  • Robert Hill

    DIRECTOR (JAN-JUNE)

    Total calculated
    $21,701
    From this org
    $21,701
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.9 + 1 related
  • Tracy Hudspeth

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $39,160
    From this org
    $39,160
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9 + 1 related
  • David Luebke

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $39,560
    From this org
    $39,560
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9 + 1 related
  • Rick Love

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $41,961
    From this org
    $41,961
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    12.4 + 1 related
  • Robert Maertens

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $18,769
    From this org
    $18,769
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10.4 + 1 related
  • Karissa Rushing

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $36,660
    From this org
    $36,660
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9.9 + 1 related
  • Larry Wood

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $39,252
    From this org
    $39,252
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    7.7 + 1 related
  • Todd Prothro

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $39,160
    From this org
    $39,160
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10.5 + 1 related
  • John Roland

    DIRECTOR (JUNE-DEC)

    Total calculated
    $19,780
    From this org
    $19,780
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.3 + 1 related
  • Don Crabbe

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $888,547
    From this org
    $702,861
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $185,686
    Hours/week
    49 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $495,100
    Bonus
    $932
    Other
    $206,829
    Deferred
    $163,304
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,382
    Filer's total
    $888,547
  • Melissa Wood

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $261,931
    From this org
    $230,412
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,519
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $213,928
    Bonus
    $1,041
    Other
    $15,443
    Deferred
    $21,651
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,868
    Filer's total
    $261,931
  • Randy Everett

    CIO

    Total calculated
    $423,519
    From this org
    $205,731
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $217,788
    Hours/week
    45 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,992
    Bonus
    $923
    Other
    $12,816
    Deferred
    $193,373
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,415
    Filer's total
    $423,519
  • Jerry Driskill

    VP - OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $352,526
    From this org
    $215,210
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $137,316
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,201
    Bonus
    $2,145
    Other
    $12,864
    Deferred
    $110,938
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,378
    Filer's total
    $352,526
  • Daniel Riedel

    VP - ENGINEERING

    Total calculated
    $384,169
    From this org
    $226,202
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $157,967
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,970
    Bonus
    $923
    Other
    $15,309
    Deferred
    $149,735
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,232
    Filer's total
    $384,169
  • Ashley Garringer

    VP - ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $322,300
    From this org
    $197,219
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $125,081
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,219
    Bonus
    $783
    Other
    $2,217
    Deferred
    $104,318
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,763
    Filer's total
    $322,300
  • Tonya Sexton

    VP - MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $222,333
    From this org
    $190,499
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,834
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $186,191
    Bonus
    $711
    Other
    $3,597
    Deferred
    $18,892
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,942
    Filer's total
    $222,333
  • Theodore Deweese Jr

    SERVICEMAN

    Total calculated
    $243,209
    From this org
    $171,084
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,125
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,967
    Bonus
    $1,398
    Other
    $719
    Deferred
    $44,761
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,364
    Filer's total
    $243,209
  • Karen Southerland

    DISTRICT MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $190,116
    From this org
    $167,928
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,188
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,754
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $33,174
    Deferred
    $2,820
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,368
    Filer's total
    $190,116
  • James Branscum

    DISTRICT MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $272,790
    From this org
    $154,774
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $118,016
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,627
    Bonus
    $989
    Other
    $15,158
    Deferred
    $92,803
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,213
    Filer's total
    $272,790
  • David Jones

    FIELD ENGINEER SUPERVISOR

    Total calculated
    $206,484
    From this org
    $147,804
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,680
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,226
    Bonus
    $1,164
    Other
    $7,414
    Deferred
    $50,958
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,722
    Filer's total
    $206,484
  • Carol Meshell

    DISTRICT MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $171,757
    From this org
    $147,522
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,235
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,182
    Bonus
    $798
    Other
    $7,542
    Deferred
    $14,152
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,083
    Filer's total
    $171,757

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4B
DON CRABBE PARTICIPATES IN SEPARATE SECTION 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION (NQDC) PLANS. TOTAL BENEFITS VESTED, PAID, AND INCLUDED AS W-2 WAGES DURING THE YEAR FOR ALL PLANS WERE $7,306.
PART II, COLUMN C:
INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIORNMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. DON CRABBE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 163,304 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 0 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 163,304 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (163,304) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 186,665 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 186,665 RANDY EVERETT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 189,399 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,974 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 193,373 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (189,399) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 73,143 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 77,117 DANIEL RIEDEL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 145,517 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,218 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 149,735 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (145,517) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 76,662 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 80,880 JERRY DRISKEL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 106,757 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,181 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 110,938 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (106,757) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 75,372 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 79,553 ASHLEY GARRINGER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $100,308 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,010 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $104,318 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (100,308) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 73,533 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 77,543 JAMES BRANSCUM: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 89,881 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,922 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 92,803 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (89,881) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 53,789 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 56,711 MELISSA WOOD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 0 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 21,651 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 21,651 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (0) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 0 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 21,651 THEODORE DEWEESE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 42,845 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,916 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 44,761 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (42,845) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 35,101 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 37,017 TONYA SEXTON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 0 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 18,892 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 18,892 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (0) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 0 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,892 DAVID JONES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 48,163 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,795 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 50,958 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (48,163) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 50,440 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 53,235 KAREN SOUTHERLAND: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 0 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,820 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 2,820 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (0) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 53,645 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 56,465 CAROL MESHELL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 0 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 14,152 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 14,152 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (0) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 0 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 14,152

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST

    501(C)(3) · DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE COOP'S SERVICE AREA · AR · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • CONNECT2FIRST LLC

    INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER · AR · income $7,007,753 · assets $17,049,595

    Directly controlled by FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • FIRST ENERGY SERVICES OF ARKANSAS INC

    C · INACTIVE · AR · 100% owned · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
9 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202333209349301733

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.