Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LIBERTAS NETWORK

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by LIBERTAS NETWORK.

Totals

Total revenue
$13,904,104
Total expenses
$13,670,315
Contributions and grants received
$3,420,911
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$10,841,883
Investment income
-$358,690
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$5,187,688
Total liabilities, end of year
$259,574
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,928,114
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$11,574,681
Management and general expenses
$677,226
Fundraising expenses
$1,418,408
Program service expenses (Part III)
$11,574,681

Program services were 84.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,420,911

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $7,470

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Education Material Sales

    total $10,841,883 · related or exempt $10,841,883

  • 3 · Investment income

    total -$358,690 · related or exempt -$358,690

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $285,333 · program services $175,760 · management and general $46,960 · fundraising $62,613

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,095,120 · program services $1,474,498 · fundraising $620,622

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $39,521 · management and general $39,521

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $24,389 · management and general $24,389

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $178,354 · program services $125,454 · management and general $17,532 · fundraising $35,368

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $10,267 · management and general $10,267

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $36,940 · program services $36,940

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $16,826 · management and general $16,826

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $25,000 · program services $25,000

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $454,018 · fundraising $454,018

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $506,028 · program services $480,728 · fundraising $25,300

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $5,294,541 · program services $5,098,541 · fundraising $196,000

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $204,351 · program services $10,000 · management and general $194,351

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $206,583 · program services $206,583

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $541,094 · program services $541,094

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $200,147 · management and general $200,147

  • 17 · Travel

    total $135,791 · program services $108,060 · management and general $11,885 · fundraising $15,846

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $131,072 · program services $61,785 · management and general $69,287

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $258,763 · program services $258,763

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $5,542 · management and general $5,542

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $35,798 · management and general $35,798

  • 24a · Other expenses: Postage and Shipping

    total $1,531,562 · program services $1,531,562

  • 24b · Other expenses: Merchant Fees

    total $884,914 · program services $880,193 · management and general $4,721

  • 24c · Other expenses: Printing and Publications

    total $421,252 · program services $412,611 · fundraising $8,641

  • 24d · Other expenses: Grants Awarded

    total $112,500 · program services $112,500

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $34,609 · program services $34,609

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,747,605 · end of year $1,516,514

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $1,294,235

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $36,910

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $9,726

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $23,506 · end of year $27,184

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $753,040 · end of year $320,625

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $200,750 · end of year $630,746

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $113 · end of year $1,398,384

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $30,689 · end of year $259,574

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,694,325 · end of year $4,928,114

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

Libertas Institute is a public policy and education organization focused on free markets and individual rights. We generate non-partisan analysis and commentary, conduct investigative research, and publish educational literature to inform the public about our ideas.

  • Libertas Institute printed a variety of educational materials to help elected officials, the media, and the public understand our perspective on pressing policy issues and current events. We conducted several research projects on public policy and met with stakeholders to propose reforms to state law. In addition, we distributed over one million books and published dozens of op-eds and articles to generate interest in individual liberty.

    Expenses $11,574,681

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Connor Boyack

    Trustee/Pres.

    Total calculated
    $168,500
    From this org
    $168,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $168,500
  • Michael Melendez

    Exec. Vice Pres

    Total calculated
    $116,833
    From this org
    $116,833
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • John Pestana

    Board Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Andrea Golding

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jeffrey Harmon

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Patrick Donohoe

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 May 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202341359349309099

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.