Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVE.

Totals

Total revenue
$32,345,600
Total expenses
$31,632,285
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$31,824,962
Investment income
$458,653
Other revenue
$61,985
Total assets, end of year
$107,520,331
Total liabilities, end of year
$70,339,443
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$37,180,888
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Electric Sales

    total $30,356,030 · related or exempt $30,356,030

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Other Sales

    total $752,158 · related or exempt $752,158

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Capital Credits

    total $716,774 · related or exempt $716,774

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $396,624 · excluded $396,624

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $62,029

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $62,029

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $62,029 · excluded $62,029

  • 11a · Other revenue: Internet & LD

    total $72,461 · unrelated business $72,461

  • 11b · Other revenue: Generator Sales

    total $26,792 · unrelated business $26,792

  • 11c · Other revenue: Meter Loops & Sewer District

    total -$37,268 · related or exempt -$37,268

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $61,985

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $2,171,324

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $603,547

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,293,978

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $483,722

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $357,280

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,542,042

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,605,165

  • 24a · Other expenses: Cost of Power

    total $16,936,946

  • 24b · Other expenses: Distribution

    total $4,526,390

  • 24c · Other expenses: Admin & General

    total $2,413,806

  • 24d · Other expenses: Customers Accts & Servi

    total $1,435,242

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total -$5,737,157

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,119,993 · end of year $1,222,314

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $6,266,421 · end of year $4,395,392

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $4,827,414 · end of year $4,408,809

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,504,508 · end of year $1,843,603

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $463,855 · end of year $426,388

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $111,771,609

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $34,248,722

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $66,747,973 · end of year $77,522,887

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $15,889,806 · end of year $16,087,119

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,022,153 · end of year $1,613,819

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $9,193,720 · end of year $5,643,108

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $2,108,707 · end of year $1,721,785

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $6,696 · end of year $6,657

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $53,173,130 · end of year $61,646,736

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,440,987 · end of year $1,321,157

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $34,918,883 · end of year $37,180,888

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

It is our mission to responsibly provide reliable, competitively priced energy, services and products to meet the needs of our members and customers.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Provides electric distribution service to 13,666 members of the cooperative.

  • Provided electric distribution service to 13,666 members of the cooperative and build/maintain 2,027 miles of line in 2024.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Harold Harms

    President

    Total calculated
    $14,810
    From this org
    $14,810
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.9
  • Mike Reem

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $14,104
    From this org
    $14,104
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6.4
  • Bruce Robinson

    Assist Secretary/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $14,786
    From this org
    $14,786
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.7
  • Aileen Demenge

    Secretary/Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $14,211
    From this org
    $14,211
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.9
  • Don Appel

    Director (Until Sep 2024)

    Total calculated
    $8,441
    From this org
    $8,441
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.2
  • Derik Midthun

    Director (Until May 2024)

    Total calculated
    $3,955
    From this org
    $3,955
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.4
  • Mark Anderson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $13,966
    From this org
    $13,966
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.6
  • Carol Pundt

    Director (As of May 2024)

    Total calculated
    $8,961
    From this org
    $8,961
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.1
  • Patrick Murphy

    Director (As of Sep 2024)

    Total calculated
    $6,225
    From this org
    $6,225
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.1
  • Lincoln Messner

    Accounting & Finance Mgr (Until April)

    Total calculated
    $79,104
    From this org
    $72,390
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,714
    Hours/week
    40
  • Sarah Cron

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $289,200
    From this org
    $237,929
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,271
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $229,377
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    $3,552
    Deferred
    $26,703
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,574
    Filer's total
    $289,206
  • Mark Vosacek

    Accounting & Finance Mgr (As of June)

    Total calculated
    $135,734
    From this org
    $99,205
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,529
    Hours/week
    40
  • Tanner Clasen

    Lineman

    Total calculated
    $167,670
    From this org
    $140,005
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,665
    Hours/week
    46.2

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,581
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,424
    Deferred
    $15,699
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,107
    Filer's total
    $167,811
  • Nikolaus Borchert

    Lineman

    Total calculated
    $191,231
    From this org
    $146,456
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,775
    Hours/week
    48.3

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,082
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,374
    Deferred
    $16,931
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,985
    Filer's total
    $191,372
  • Cory Brix

    Operations Manager

    Total calculated
    $173,648
    From this org
    $138,570
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,078
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,076
    Bonus
    $6,547
    Other
    $1,947
    Deferred
    $15,411
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,674
    Filer's total
    $173,655
  • Calvin Seguin

    Lineman

    Total calculated
    $175,837
    From this org
    $146,632
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,205
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,512
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,120
    Deferred
    $16,439
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,773
    Filer's total
    $175,844
  • Anthony Klee

    Lineman

    Total calculated
    $193,193
    From this org
    $144,954
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $48,239
    Hours/week
    46.4

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,423
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,531
    Deferred
    $16,719
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,552
    Filer's total
    $193,225

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment

Answered no

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 4a
Lincoln Messner received severance in the amount of $26,552 in the calendar year ending December 31, 2024.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
8 July 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202531899349301013

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.