Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,721,113
Total expenses
$11,189,105
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$123,802
Program service revenue
$7,808,271
Investment income
$288,316
Other revenue
$3,624,526
Total assets, end of year
$15,886,130
Total liabilities, end of year
$479,109
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$15,407,021
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES REVENUE

    total $7,808,271 · related or exempt $7,808,271

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $465,542 · related or exempt $465,542

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $4,769,389

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $4,946,615

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$177,226

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$177,226 · related or exempt -$177,226

  • 11a · Other revenue: ADMINISTRATIVE REIMBURSEMENT FROM

    total $3,576,566 · related or exempt $3,576,566

  • 11b · Other revenue: OPERATING EXPENSES REFUNDED

    total $47,960 · related or exempt $47,960

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $3,624,526

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $123,802

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,699,314

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,455,198

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $321,736

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,078,688

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $336,848

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $142,809

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $70,511

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $82,888

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $183,078

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $91,143

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $125,692

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $289,100

  • 17 · Travel

    total $271,892

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $101,811

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $3,045,804

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $23,168

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $205,434

  • 24a · Other expenses: PER CAPITA

    total $174,822

  • 24b · Other expenses: POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $74,535

  • 24c · Other expenses: REAL ESTATE TAXES

    total $57,690

  • 24d · Other expenses: CONTRACTS

    total $55,645

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $177,497

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $211,287 · end of year $139,510

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,558,165 · end of year $601,168

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $30,424 · end of year $29,997

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $545,401

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $471,924

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $96,645 · end of year $73,477

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $7,936,096 · end of year $8,076,823

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $4,170,306 · end of year $6,148,625

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $261,606 · end of year $816,530

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $454,776 · end of year $478,809

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $276,259 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $300

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $15,533,494 · end of year $15,407,021

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

REPRESENT EMPLOYEES UNDER CONTRACT WITH MANAGEMENT. NEGOTIATE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS AND BENEFITS WITH MANAGEMENT ON BEHALF OF UNION MEMBERS, AND REPRESENT MEMBERS WITH GRIEVANCES. HELP PROCURE EMPLOYMENT FOR DISPLACED WORKERS.

  • REPRESENT EMPLOYEES UNDER CONTRACT WITH MANAGEMENT. NEGOTIATE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS AND BENEFITS WITH MANAGEMENT ON BEHALF OF UNION MEMBERS, AND REPRESENT MEMBERS WITH GRIEVANCES. HELP PROCURE EMPLOYMENT FOR DISPLACED WORKERS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Robert Newell

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $384,685
    From this org
    $346,349
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,336
    Hours/week
    35 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $322,775
    Bonus
    $12,050
    Other
    $11,524
    Deferred
    $16,475
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,861
    Filer's total
    $384,685
  • Joseph Waddy

    RECORDER

    Total calculated
    $246,581
    From this org
    $215,881
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,700
    Hours/week
    35 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,550
    Bonus
    $19,950
    Other
    $11,381
    Deferred
    $8,839
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,861
    Filer's total
    $246,581
  • Aly Waddy

    SECRETARY-TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $316,086
    From this org
    $282,081
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,005
    Hours/week
    35 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $260,950
    Bonus
    $9,750
    Other
    $11,381
    Deferred
    $12,144
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,861
    Filer's total
    $316,086
  • Keith Jefferson

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $6,359
    From this org
    $6,359
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bjorn Romahn

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $7,469
    From this org
    $7,469
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Haughwout

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $5,550
    From this org
    $5,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel Gleason

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $7,296
    From this org
    $7,296
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alicia Boake

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $5,550
    From this org
    $5,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joaquim Almeida

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $5,200
    From this org
    $5,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jean Bottitta

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $5,550
    From this org
    $5,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Artan Shabani

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $5,858
    From this org
    $5,858
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Raymond Marrero

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $5,591
    From this org
    $5,591
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Schnaars

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $5,550
    From this org
    $5,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Julius Scorzelli

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $152,449
    From this org
    $126,647
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,802
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,300
    Bonus
    $7,100
    Other
    $8,247
    Deferred
    $3,941
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,861
    Filer's total
    $152,449
  • Paul Santarpia

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $184,369
    From this org
    $157,668
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,701
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $131,720
    Bonus
    $16,500
    Other
    $9,448
    Deferred
    $4,840
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,861
    Filer's total
    $184,369
  • Robert Ecker

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $138,218
    From this org
    $111,765
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,453
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related
  • Lynn Shiels

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $139,205
    From this org
    $114,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,861
    Hours/week
    40
  • Gregory Pasquale

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $144,175
    From this org
    $116,940
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,235
    Hours/week
    40
  • Vilmarie Flores

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $121,566
    From this org
    $96,215
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,351
    Hours/week
    40
  • Michele Wright

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $116,499
    From this org
    $90,474
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,025
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
13 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202323179349302322

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.