Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by FIRST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION PARTNERSHIP OF PENNSYLVANIA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $19,815,509
- Total expenses
- $7,671,464
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,896,708
- Grants paid
- $5,105,382
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,640,080
- Management and general expenses
- $470,309
- Fundraising expenses
- $561,075
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,640,080
Program services were 86.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
TED STROSSER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVIE JANE GILMOUR
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KENDRA AUCKER
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN BLASCHAK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS BAYLOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RON CIMINI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TERI MACBRIDE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TRISHA MARTY
DIRECTOR (THRU 4/30/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY ANN JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TODD ROSS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOB WALKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KAREN YOUNG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HARVEY EDWARDS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DOMINIC MOFFA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARWIN REEVES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDY HARRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEANETTE KITCHEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AL CLAPPS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SABRA KARR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRENT FISH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NICOLE MIELE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TAMMY WEBER
DIRECTOR (THRU 4/30/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAY ALEXANDER
DIRECTOR (THRU 4/30/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISE BARRICK
DIRECTOR (THRU 4/30/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN BLUTH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HERMAN LOGUE
DIRECTOR (EFFECTIVE 5/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LANCE MILLER
DIRECTOR (EFFECTIVE 5/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRENDA NICHOLS
DIRECTOR (EFFECTIVE 5/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER D WILSON
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $233,214
- From this org
- $222,173
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,041
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $222,173
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,958
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,083
- Filer's total
- $233,214
-
STEVEN SIMMS
CFO
- Total calculated
- $166,808
- From this org
- $158,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,808
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,725
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,083
- Filer's total
- $166,808
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- THE FIRST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION PARTNERSHIP OF PENNSYLVANIA'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED THE GROSS UP PAYMENTS AND SOCIAL CLUB DUES AS PART OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THE INVOICES ARE SENT TO THE FOUNDATION AND ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY THE FOUNDATION. THE AMOUNTS PAID FOR SOCIAL CLUB DUES AS WELL AS ANY GROSS UP PAYMENTS FOR THE APPLICABLE TAXES ARE INCLUDED AS TAXABLE WAGES ON THE FORM W-2 OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO.
- PART I, LINE 1B
- THE FIRST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION PARTNERSHIP OF PENNSYLVANIA'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED THE GROSS UP PAYMENTS AND SOCIAL CLUB DUES AS PART OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THE INVOICES ARE SENT TO THE FOUNDATION AND ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY THE FOUNDATION. THE AMOUNTS PAID FOR SOCIAL CLUB DUES AS WELL AS ANY GROSS UP PAYMENTS FOR THE APPLICABLE TAXES ARE INCLUDED AS TAXABLE WAGES ON THE FORM W-2 OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$231,876
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS - FINAL DISTRIBUTION FROM CLOSED FUND
-
SUPPORT OF THE MISSION AND ACTIVITIES OF THE PARTNERSHIP
-
$124,812
2024 RAISE THE REGION
-
ANNUAL SUPPORT OF THE MISSION AND ACTIVITIES AT RIDER PARK
-
NORTHUMBERLAND CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
$116,278
2024 RAISE THE REGION
-
ANNUAL SUPPORT OF THE MISSION AND ACTIVITIES OF THE PARTNERSHIP
-
BLOOMSBURG THEATRE ENSEMBLE INC
$85,597
2024 RAISE THE REGION
-
MIDDLECREEK AREA COMMUNITY YMCA
$69,249
2024 RAISE THE REGION
-
ANNUAL SUPPORT OF THE MISSION AND ACTIVITIES OF THE PARTNERSHIP
-
$58,000
2024 RAISE THE REGION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(2) · TITLE HOLDING COMPANY · PA
Directly controlled by FIRST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION PARTNERSHIP OF PENNSYLVANIA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 26 June 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202501779349300020
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.