Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MALVERN PREPARATORY SCHOOL

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by MALVERN PREPARATORY SCHOOL.

Totals

Total revenue
$37,484,955
Total expenses
$30,122,820
Contributions and grants received
$10,902,042
Grants paid
$4,940,793
Program service revenue
$25,269,101
Investment income
$336,132
Other revenue
$977,680
Total assets, end of year
$85,562,352
Total liabilities, end of year
$11,110,225
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$74,452,127
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$23,089,376
Management and general expenses
$5,536,542
Fundraising expenses
$1,496,902
Program service expenses (Part III)
$23,089,376

Program services were 76.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $105,780

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $10,796,262

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $107,280

  • 2a · Program service revenue: TUITION AND FEES

    total $24,218,440 · related or exempt $24,218,440

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CAFETERIA REVENUE

    total $949,279 · related or exempt $949,279

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SUMMER PROGRAMS REVENUE

    total $101,382 · related or exempt $101,382

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $476,015 · excluded $476,015

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $139,883

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$139,883

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$139,883 · excluded -$139,883

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $466,135

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $105,780

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $183,294

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $282,841 · excluded $282,841

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $16,650

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $16,650 · excluded $16,650

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $375,847

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $219,282

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $156,565 · excluded $156,565

  • 11a · Other revenue: POOL REVENUE

    total $298,692 · excluded $298,692

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $174,610 · related or exempt $174,610

  • 11c · Other revenue: GYMNASIUM REVENUE

    total $48,322 · excluded $48,322

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $521,624

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $4,940,793 · program services $4,940,793

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $251,827 · program services $12,591 · management and general $201,462 · fundraising $37,774

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $12,169,302 · program services $9,221,309 · management and general $2,330,169 · fundraising $617,824

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,251,989 · program services $1,679,652 · management and general $453,013 · fundraising $119,324

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $884,495 · program services $651,728 · management and general $184,788 · fundraising $47,979

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $195,975 · management and general $195,975

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $673,322 · management and general $673,322

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $183,847 · management and general $137,921 · fundraising $45,926

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $371,692 · management and general $371,692

  • 17 · Travel

    total $160,147 · fundraising $160,147

  • 20 · Interest

    total $158,449 · program services $142,604 · management and general $9,507 · fundraising $6,338

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,268,469 · program services $2,041,622 · management and general $136,108 · fundraising $90,739

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $297,552 · management and general $297,552

  • 24a · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $760,100 · program services $336,114 · management and general $378,856 · fundraising $45,130

  • 24b · Other expenses: UNIFORMS, EQUIP, OTHER

    total $747,654 · program services $747,654

  • 24c · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $617,857 · program services $608,898 · management and general $2,403 · fundraising $6,556

  • 24d · Other expenses: CAFETERIA PRODUCT COSTS

    total $422,624 · program services $422,624

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,766,726 · program services $2,283,787 · management and general $163,774 · fundraising $319,165

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,421,865 · end of year $2,382,420

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,632,306 · end of year $2,758,308

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $4,943,921

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $211,522 · end of year $119,725

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $63,826 · end of year $48,455

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $83,774,330

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $38,426,303

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $40,587,357 · end of year $45,348,027

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $30,434,947 · end of year $29,398,647

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $619,937 · end of year $562,849

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,896,642 · end of year $2,717,927

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,048,992 · end of year $1,084,477

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $5,829,775 · end of year $5,440,335

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,665,963 · end of year $1,574,271

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $455,509 · end of year $293,215

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $45,901,699 · end of year $47,939,193

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $19,173,180 · end of year $26,512,934

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

AN AUGUSTINIAN SCHOOL, CATHOLIC AND INDEPENDENT, LIVING THE AUGUSTINIAN SPIRIT OF VERITAS, UNITAS AND CARITAS. VERITAS (TRUTH) - MALVERN IS DEDICATED TO THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH THROUGH ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND THE GROWTH OF EACH OF ITS STUDENTS, SO THAT HE IS PREPARED FULLY FOR COLLEGE AND FOR A LIFE OF INTEGRITY AND COURAGEOUS LEADERSHIP. UNITAS (UNITY) - SEEKING ONENESS OF MIND AND HEART IN THE JOURNEY TOWARD GOD, MALVERN STRIVES TO BUILD A DIVERSE COMMUNITY IN WHICH A CARING FACULTY WORKS WITH PARENTS AND STUDENTS TO INSTILL IN EVERYONE A PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE COMMON GOOD. CARITAS (LOVE) - INSPIRED BY CHRIST, THE MALVERN TRADITION INVITES EACH INDIVIDUAL TO GROW AND GIVE IN A FAMILY DISTINGUISHED BY RESPECT, CHALLENGE, SERVICE AND EXCEPTIONAL LOVE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

MALVERN PREPARATORY SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT, AUGUSTINIAN, CATHOLIC SCHOOL THAT EDUCATES ITS STUDENTS IN A CARING ENVIRONMENT, FOCUSED ON ACADEMICS WHILE MAINTAINING BALANCE AMONG SPIRITUALITY, ARTS, ATHLETICS AND ACTIVITIES.

  • COLLEGE PREPARATORY EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-12, RELATED ATHLETIC AND OTHER EXTRA CURRICULAR PROGRAMS FOR APPROXIMATELY 630 STUDENTS.

    Expenses $23,089,376 · Grants $4,940,793 · Revenue $25,269,101

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • JOSEPH H DAVIS PHD

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID FRANK

    CO-VICE CHAI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN J TRAYNOR JR

    CO-VICE CHAI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN RILEY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARISSA CHERIAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIGUEL ALBAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOBY BOOKER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRYAN CARTER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LOUIS B COLAMECO III

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK C DAVIS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REV LOUIS DELFRA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REV PETER M DONOHUE OSA PHD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL C FLYNN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REV ROBERT HAGAN OSA ESQ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW HOWLEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHONDA LITTLE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REV GARY N MCCLOSKEY OSA PHD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH J MCLAUGHLIN JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN J MCTEAR ESQ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL J MEEHAN ESQ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT MITCHELL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MOIRA A MURPHY ESQ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REV ROBERT MURRAY OSA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHERINE RICHMAN OATES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REV JAMES PARADIS OSA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SISTER STEPHEN ANNE RODERIGUEZ IHM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • REV BERNIE SCIANNA OSA PHD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEORGE P SILLUP

    HEAD OF SCHO

    Total calculated
    $315,842
    From this org
    $289,158
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,684
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $289,158
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,684
    Filer's total
    $315,842
  • THEODORE N CANIGLIA JR

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $241,418
    From this org
    $212,217
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,201
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $212,217
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,201
    Filer's total
    $241,418
  • RONALD A ALGEO

    ASSOC HEAD O

    Total calculated
    $204,778
    From this org
    $180,839
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,939
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,839
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,939
    Filer's total
    $204,778
  • JEFFREY M KINNEY

    DIR OF FACIL

    Total calculated
    $185,288
    From this org
    $162,743
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,545
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,743
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,545
    Filer's total
    $185,288
  • NEHA MORRISON

    EXEC DIRECTO

    Total calculated
    $172,458
    From this org
    $146,594
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,864
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,594
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,864
    Filer's total
    $172,458
  • JOSEPH M TRESTON JR

    DIR. DEVELOP

    Total calculated
    $147,297
    From this org
    $140,058
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,239
    Hours/week
    40
  • ADRIENNE L NILES

    DIR. ENROLLM

    Total calculated
    $162,698
    From this org
    $137,336
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,362
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,336
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,362
    Filer's total
    $162,698
  • JACQUELINE M WHITE

    DIR. OF THE

    Total calculated
    $154,320
    From this org
    $130,712
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,608
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,712
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,608
    Filer's total
    $154,320
  • RICHARD K ROPER

    COUNSELOR/TE

    Total calculated
    $141,429
    From this org
    $126,522
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,907
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses

Answered no

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
1 May 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202401229349300905

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.