Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AISC HOLDINGS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by AISC HOLDINGS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$33,474,403
Total expenses
$33,465,217
Contributions and grants received
$242,125
Grants paid
$2,690,361
Program service revenue
$30,586,654
Investment income
$1,008,532
Other revenue
$1,637,092
Total assets, end of year
$47,950,406
Total liabilities, end of year
$11,794,691
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$36,155,715
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $242,125

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $10,312,145 · related or exempt $10,312,145

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CERTIFICATION PROGRAM

    total $8,736,264 · related or exempt $8,736,264

  • 2c · Program service revenue: INSPECTION FEES

    total $6,341,013 · related or exempt $6,341,013

  • 2d · Program service revenue: CONFERENCES AND MEETINGS

    total $3,624,512 · related or exempt $3,624,512

  • 2e · Program service revenue: ADVERTISING

    total $857,759 · unrelated business $857,759

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $714,961 · related or exempt $714,961

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $965,828 · excluded $965,828

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $330,071 · excluded $330,071

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $2,306,356

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $2,263,652

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $42,704

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $42,704 · excluded $42,704

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $2,863,948

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $1,955,856

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $908,092 · related or exempt $908,092

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $398,929 · related or exempt $398,929

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $398,929

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $2,650,361

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $40,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $631,528

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $10,447,236

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $586,632

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,464,386

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $781,326

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $193,397

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $6,825,373

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,697,858

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $214,062

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,205,915

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $584,718

  • 17 · Travel

    total $997,395

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $3,531,189

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $73,895

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $134,451

  • 24a · Other expenses: PRINTING

    total $593,856

  • 24b · Other expenses: FINANCIAL FEES

    total $316,345

  • 24c · Other expenses: EDUCATION & RECRUITING

    total $244,479

  • 24d · Other expenses: EMPLOYEE RELATED ACTIVI

    total $178,800

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $72,015

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $448,784 · end of year $1,182,893

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $252,160 · end of year $44,101

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,197,561 · end of year $2,751,733

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $874,252 · end of year $528,376

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $780,489 · end of year $635,914

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,551,911

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,815,516

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $810,290 · end of year $736,395

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $34,232,057 · end of year $39,594,297

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,928,197 · end of year $2,476,697

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,823,418 · end of year $2,291,532

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $4,446,682 · end of year $6,418,297

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $3,469,029 · end of year $3,084,862

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $32,784,661 · end of year $36,155,715

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

MAKING STRUCTURAL STEEL THE MATERIAL OF CHOICE. THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF STEEL CONSTRUCTION (AISC), A NOT-FOR-PROFIT TECHNICAL INSTITUTE SUPPORTED BY THE STEEL INDUSTRY, PARTNERS WITH THE ARCHITECTURE, ENGINEERING, AND CONSTRUCTION (AEC) COMMUNITY TO DEVELOP SAFE AND EFFICIENT STEEL SPECIFICATIONS AND CODES WHILE DRIVING INNOVATION TO MAKE STEEL THE MOST SUSTAINABLE, ECONOMIC, AND RESILIENT STRUCTURAL MATERIAL. FOR MORE THAN A CENTURY, AISC HAS BEEN A RELIABLE RESOURCE FOR INFORMATION AND ADVICE ON THE DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF DOMESTICALLY FABRICATED STRUCTURAL STEEL BUILDINGS AND BRIDGES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

EXPAND THE USE OF FABRICATED STRUCTURAL STEEL THROUGH VARIOUS METHODS.

  • QUALITY CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS CONFIRM TO THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY THAT CERTIFIED STRUCTURAL STEEL FABRICATING PLANTS AND ERECTOR COMPANIES HAVE THE PERSONNEL, ORGANIZATION, EXPERIENCE, PROCEDURES, KNOWLEDGE, EQUIPMENT, CAPABILITY AND COMMITMENT TO PRODUCE FABRICATED STEEL OF REQUIRED QUALITY FOR A GIVEN CATEGORY OF STRUCTURAL STEEL. 2,055 AUDITS WERE COMPLETED IN 2024.

  • THE INSTITUTE PUBLISHES PUBLICATIONS THAT ARE ESSENTIAL REFERENCES FOR DRAFTSMEN, CONTRACTORS, ENGINEERS, DETAILERS, ARCHITECTS, BUILDING OFFICIALS AND FABRICATORS. SEVERAL OF THESE PUBLICATIONS ARE THE PRIMARY TEXT USED IN COLLEGE LEVEL CIVIL ENGINEERING COURSES. IN 2024, 19,838 UNITS WERE SOLD.

  • THE INSTITUTE SUPPORTS VARIOUS RESEARCH PROJECTS OF INTEREST TO THE STRUCTURAL STEEL INDUSTRY THROUGH GRANTS TO UNIVERSITIES AND OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE INSTITUTE ALSO ISSUES THE T.R. HIGGINS LECTURESHIP AWARD TO AN OUTSTANDING LECTURER AND AUTHOR WHOSE TECHNICAL PAPER OR PAPERS PUBLISHED DURING AN ELIGIBILITY PERIOD ARE CONSIDERED AN OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ENGINEERING LITERATURE ON FABRICATED STRUCTURAL STEEL. THE WINNER WILL RECEIVE A CASH AWARD AND PRESENT HIS/HER LECTURE, UPON REQUEST, AT PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION EVENTS.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • BABETTE FREUND

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related
  • KURT LANGSENKAMP

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related
  • DAN KADRMAS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related
  • GARY STEIN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related
  • GREG BORCHARDT

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related
  • CHARLES J CARTER

    AUTHORIZED REP

    Total calculated
    $390,456
    From this org
    $345,613
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,843
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $345,613
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $20,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,143
    Filer's total
    $390,456
  • MICHAEL MOSPAN

    VP FINANCE & HUMAN RESOURCES

    Total calculated
    $241,072
    From this org
    $204,614
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,458
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,514
    Bonus
    $19,100
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,592
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,866
    Filer's total
    $241,072
  • EDWARD SEGLIAS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.5 related
  • SCOTT MELNICK

    SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $343,819
    From this org
    $292,240
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,579
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,340
    Bonus
    $32,900
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $17,254
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,325
    Filer's total
    $343,819
  • MARK TRIMBLE

    SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $313,738
    From this org
    $273,258
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,480
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $242,658
    Bonus
    $30,600
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,567
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,913
    Filer's total
    $313,738
  • CHRISTOPHER RAEBEL

    VP ENGINEERING & RESEARCH

    Total calculated
    $258,208
    From this org
    $210,667
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,541
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,167
    Bonus
    $12,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,231
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,310
    Filer's total
    $258,208
  • CARLY HURD

    VP OPERATIONAL ENGAGEMENT

    Total calculated
    $256,442
    From this org
    $209,188
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,254
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,588
    Bonus
    $19,600
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,965
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,289
    Filer's total
    $256,442
  • BRIAN RAFF

    VP SUSTAINABILITY & GOVERNMENT RELATIONS

    Total calculated
    $231,378
    From this org
    $185,415
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,963
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,415
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,674
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,289
    Filer's total
    $231,378

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • AISC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC

    501(C)(3) · SUPPORT PROGRAMS · IL · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by AISC HOLDINGS INC

  • AISC PAC

    527 · POLITICAL ACTION · IL · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by AISC HOLDINGS INC

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • AISC LLC

    SUPPORT · IL · income $36,539,496 · assets $12,970,781

    Directly controlled by AISC HOLDINGS INC

  • QUALITY MANAGEMENT COMPANYLLC

    CERTIFICATION · IL · income $6,341,013 · assets $486,492

    Directly controlled by AISC HOLDINGS INC

  • AISC STUDENT CLUBS LLC

    TO PROMOTE STRUCTURAL STEEL AND ENGINEERING DESIGN STUDENT ACTIVITIES · IL

    Directly controlled by AISC HOLDINGS INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
5 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202513109349301971

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.