Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-SUPERIOR ALUMNI AND FRIENDS FOUNDATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-SUPERIOR ALUMNI AND FRIENDS FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,734,128
Total expenses
$5,289,167
Contributions and grants received
$2,239,329
Grants paid
$1,831,140
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$458,932
Other revenue
$35,867
Total assets, end of year
$27,146,362
Total liabilities, end of year
$242,716
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$26,903,646
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,498,502
Management and general expenses
$404,325
Fundraising expenses
$386,340
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,498,502

Program services were 85.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $2,239,329

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $28,247

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $580,315 · excluded $580,315

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $9,864,448

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $9,985,831

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$121,383

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$121,383 · excluded -$121,383

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $35,867 · related or exempt $35,867

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $35,867

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $792,428 · program services $792,428

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $1,038,712 · program services $1,038,712

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $44,829 · management and general $44,829

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,600 · management and general $1,600

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $12,150 · management and general $12,150

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $142,672 · management and general $142,672

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $29,580 · fundraising $29,580

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $27,210 · management and general $9,188 · fundraising $18,022

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $63,392 · program services $22,978 · management and general $40,414

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $3,385 · management and general $3,385

  • 17 · Travel

    total $10,798 · fundraising $10,798

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $3,734 · management and general $3,734

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,358 · management and general $1,358

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $15,565 · management and general $15,565

  • 24a · Other expenses: INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT

    total $2,644,384 · program services $2,644,384

  • 24b · Other expenses: CONTRACT LABOR

    total $431,468 · management and general $121,843 · fundraising $309,625

  • 24c · Other expenses: STEWARDSHIP

    total $14,420 · fundraising $14,420

  • 24d · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

    total $5,823 · management and general $5,823

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $5,659 · management and general $1,764 · fundraising $3,895

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $119,730 · end of year $184,370

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,238,668 · end of year $2,902,687

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $2,212,646 · end of year $1,359,793

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $138,997

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $126,740

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,456 · end of year $12,257

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $20,639,327 · end of year $22,613,869

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $155,791 · end of year $73,386

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $408,090 · end of year $221,459

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $23,974 · end of year $21,257

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,336,277 · end of year $2,764,918

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $24,600,277 · end of year $24,138,728

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO CULTIVATE, RECEIVE, INVEST AND MANAGE PHILANTHROPIC RESOURCES THAT SUPPORT EXCEPTIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-SUPERIOR, ITS STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES, PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES.

  • STUDENT FINANCIAL AID, INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS, MAINTENANCE OF LOAN FUNDS, AND OTHER STUDENT SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY.

    Expenses $1,038,712 · Grants $1,038,712

  • SUPPORT OF INSTRUCTIONAL AND INSTITUTIONAL PROGRAMS OF THE UNIVERSITY.

    Expenses $3,459,790 · Grants $792,428 · Revenue $35,867

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jim Tomczak

    LAST PAST PR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Oddi Hjellbakk

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Aslyn

    PRESIDENT-EL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chad Matushak

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Teneyck

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Anderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sudarshan Choudhury

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Eisenmann

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Everson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stefan Fletcher

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Graichen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Grey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harold Mattson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terry Mattson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deborah Olson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Connie Horyza Peterson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Estelle Rochman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Avram Segall

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nanguneri Sumathi

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeanne Thompson

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $167,486
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $147,114
    Other
    $20,372
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $147,114 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $11,454 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $8,918 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $167,486 related
  • Scott Wallin

    ACCOUNTANT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    15

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
20 December 2024
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202540179349300829

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.