Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ST MARTIN PLAZA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by ST MARTIN PLAZA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$887,295
Total expenses
$1,372,016
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$450,000
Program service revenue
$863,685
Investment income
$23,610
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,715,157
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,033,389
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$2,318,232
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,302,995
Management and general expenses
$69,021
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,302,995

Program services were 95.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOW-INCOME HOUSING RENT

    total $821,437 · related or exempt $821,437

  • 2b · Program service revenue: LAUNDRY, VENDING, AND OTHER

    total $42,248 · related or exempt $42,248

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $23,610 · excluded $23,610

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $450,000 · program services $450,000

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $35,364 · management and general $35,364

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $12,650 · management and general $12,650

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $437 · program services $437

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $27,888 · program services $27,888

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $64,353 · program services $64,353

  • 17 · Travel

    total $37 · program services $37

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $634 · program services $634

  • 20 · Interest

    total $161,219 · program services $161,219

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $202,448 · program services $202,448

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $85,340 · program services $85,340

  • 24a · Other expenses: CONTRACTS

    total $217,387 · program services $217,387

  • 24b · Other expenses: REIMBURSED SHARED SALARIE

    total $79,950 · program services $79,950

  • 24c · Other expenses: ALLOCATED SALARIES

    total $21,007 · management and general $21,007

  • 24d · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT R&M

    total $6,313 · program services $6,313

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $6,989 · program services $6,989

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $242,968 · end of year $97,842

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,187 · end of year $19,365

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $4,821 · end of year $6,201

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $4,560,622

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,634,685

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,054,272 · end of year $925,937

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $896,435 · end of year $665,812

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $36,464 · end of year $88,209

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $3,834,169 · end of year $3,783,938

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $148,500 · end of year $143,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $16,061 · end of year $18,242

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$1,833,511 · end of year -$2,318,232

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING TO LOW-INCOME ELDERLY AND DISABLED.

  • 50-UNIT HUD-SUBSIDIZED AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROJECT FOR LOW-INCOME ELDERLY AND DISABLED.

    Expenses $1,302,995 · Grants $450,000 · Revenue $863,685

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • DARREN WALSH

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $277,299
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $246,839
    Other
    $30,460
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $246,839 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $22,089 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $8,371 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $277,299 related
  • JUSTIN RADDATZ

    EXE. DIRECTO

    Total calculated
    $257,328
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $223,807
    Other
    $33,521
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $223,807 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $23,576 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $9,945 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $257,328 related
  • PHILIP VOTTIERO

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $169,974
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $154,768
    Other
    $15,206
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $154,768 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $11,717 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $3,489 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $169,974 related
  • BOB MUNROE

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TIM ZALESKI

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BOB GROSS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOSEPHINE HUELSKAMP

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GORDON WILLIS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART III
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A THE CFO AND PRESIDENT/CEO WERE PAID THROUGH CATHOLIC CHARITIES AND COMMUNITY SERVICES (CCCS), A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE CFO RECEIVED REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FROM CCCS OF 154,768 (PER 2023 W-2) AND NON- TAXABLE BENEFITS IN 2023 OF 15,206. THE PRESIDENT/CEO RECEIVED REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FROM CCCS OF 246,839 (PER 2023 W-2) AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS IN 2023 OF 30,460. THE AHI EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS PAID THROUGH ARCHDIOCESAN HOUSING, INC. (AHI), A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE AHI EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RECEIVED REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FROM AHI OF 223,807 (PER 2023 W-2) AND NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS IN 2023 OF 33,521. ST. MARTIN PLAZA, INC. DOES NOT REIMBURSE CCCS FOR THIS COMPENSATION AS SERVICES PROVIDED DIRECTLY BY THE CFO, PRESIDENT/CEO, AND AHI EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TO ST. MARTIN PLAZA, INC. ARE INSIGNIFICANT

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202413209349315601

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.