Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$169,474,511
Total expenses
$170,277,369
Contributions and grants received
$10,800,785
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$157,377,739
Investment income
$1,188,845
Other revenue
$107,142
Total assets, end of year
$322,124,972
Total liabilities, end of year
$353,973,939
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$31,848,967
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$147,620,941
Management and general expenses
$21,764,032
Fundraising expenses
$892,396
Program service expenses (Part III)
$147,620,941

Program services were 86.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $5,921,038

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $4,879,747

  • 2a · Program service revenue: STATE EQUALIZATION

    total $121,857,439 · related or exempt $121,857,439

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CLASSROOM SITE FUND

    total $13,311,051 · related or exempt $13,311,051

  • 2c · Program service revenue: EXTRA-CURRICULAR

    total $13,179,092 · related or exempt $13,179,092

  • 2d · Program service revenue: EXEMPT PURPOSE RENTAL INCOME

    total $6,012,678 · related or exempt $6,012,678

  • 2e · Program service revenue: ADDITIONAL STATE FUNDING

    total $1,921,393 · related or exempt $1,921,393

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $1,096,086 · related or exempt $1,096,086

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,188,845 · excluded $1,188,845

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $308,359

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $201,217

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $107,142

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $89,625 · management and general $89,625

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $82,970,635 · program services $76,064,260 · management and general $6,336,116 · fundraising $570,259

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $3,513,872 · program services $3,233,326 · management and general $263,790 · fundraising $16,756

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $8,932,150 · program services $8,188,391 · management and general $721,966 · fundraising $21,793

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $6,330,760 · program services $5,821,068 · management and general $478,194 · fundraising $31,498

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $17,644,360 · program services $15,955,865 · management and general $1,688,495

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $24,380 · management and general $24,380

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $85,300 · program services $57,050 · management and general $28,250

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $8,366,773 · program services $8,130,931 · management and general $235,842

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,053,154 · program services $317,076 · management and general $736,078

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $443,255 · program services $309,978 · management and general $133,277

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,767,655 · program services $1,030,273 · management and general $728,815 · fundraising $8,567

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $7,031,107 · program services $4,946,677 · management and general $2,084,430

  • 17 · Travel

    total $22,552 · program services $11,248 · management and general $11,012 · fundraising $292

  • 20 · Interest

    total $15,520,560 · program services $10,864,392 · management and general $4,656,168

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $8,941,079 · program services $6,703,067 · management and general $2,238,012

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,188,624 · program services $831,982 · management and general $356,642

  • 24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $3,494,235 · program services $3,054,216 · management and general $439,996 · fundraising $23

  • 24b · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES

    total $2,323,530 · program services $1,897,224 · management and general $425,551 · fundraising $755

  • 24c · Other expenses: AMORTIZATION

    total $291,310 · program services $203,917 · management and general $87,393

  • 24d · Other expenses: FUNDRAISING

    total $242,453 · fundraising $242,453

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $47,438,253 · end of year $41,224,203

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $3,815,201 · end of year $5,400,023

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,253,340 · end of year $503,079

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $7,796,103 · end of year $7,655,545

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $298,111,077

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $78,477,945

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $224,894,972 · end of year $219,633,132

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $45,448,884 · end of year $47,708,990

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $28,152,320 · end of year $26,126,637

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,020,352 · end of year $946,774

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $319,844,669 · end of year $314,079,130

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,675,250 · end of year $1,645,291

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $11,754,284 · end of year $11,176,107

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$36,437,304 · end of year -$36,611,130

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,637,182 · end of year $4,762,163

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS IS TO EMPOWER STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE AT GLOBALLY COMPETITIVE LEVELS WITH A TRANSFORMATIVE K-12 ACADEMIC PROGRAM.

  • DURING THE 2024-2025 SCHOOL YEAR, BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS, INC. OPERATED TWENTY-THREE CHARTER SCHOOLS IN ARIZONA, TWELVE (12) PRIMARY SCHOOLS, EIGHT (8) UPPER SCHOOLS, AND THREE (3) SERVING KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12. MANY OF THE BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS RECEIVED NATIONAL RECOGNITION BY THE U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT INCLUDING BASIS TUCSON NORTH RANKING 1 NATIONALLY. BASIS CHARTER SCHOOLS ALSO TOOK 8 OF THE TOP 15 NATIONAL CHARTER SCHOOL RANKINGS (BASIS TUCSON NORTH NO. 1, BASIS PHOENIX NO. 5, BASIS CHANDLER NO. 7, BASIS FLAGSTAFF NO. 8, BASIS ORO VALLEY NO. 9, BASIS MESA NO. 11, BASIS SCOTTSDALE NO. 12, BASIS SAN ANTONIO (TX) - SHAVANO NO. 14). BASIS STEM NATIONAL RANKINGS INCLUDED HIGH SCHOOLS, BASIS CHANDLER RANKING NO. 2, BASIS PEORIA NO. 3, BASIS TUCSON NO. 5 AND BASIS SCOTTSDALE NO. 8. IN THE RANKING OF BEST HIGH SCHOOLS IN ARIZONA, BASIS CHARTERS TOOK THE FIRST 10 SPOTS IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER: BASIS TUCSON NORTH, BASIS PHOENIX, BASIS CHANDLER, BASIS FLAGSTAFF, BASIS ORO VALLEY, BASIS MESA, BASIS SCOTTSDALE, BASIS PEORIA, BASIS AHWATUKEE, AND BASIS PRESCOTT. BASIS REQUIRES ALL STUDENTS TO PARTICIPATE IN AP COURSES AND TESTING BEGINNING IN GRADE 9, AND DESPITE BEING YOUNGER AND IN LOWER GRADE LEVELS, BASIS CHARTER SCHOOL STUDENTS PERFORM EXCEEDINGLY WELL ON AP EXAMS COMPARTED TO THEIR PEERS ACROSS THE COUNTRY AND AROUND THE GLOBE.

    Expenses $147,620,941 · Revenue $157,377,739

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Craig Barrett

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Shelly Esque

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Victoria Rico

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Liz Smith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Debbie Veney

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Victoria Rico

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Glenn Hamer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mittida Raksanaves

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Terry Sarvas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Deanna Rowe

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $217,260
    From this org
    $104,301
    From related orgs
    $94,367
    Other
    $18,592
    Hours/week
    21 + 19 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $104,301 + $94,367 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $2,993 + $2,708 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,652 + $6,239 related
    Filer's total
    $113,946 + $103,314 related
  • Anastasia Hawkins

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $31,796
    From this org
    $8,736
    From related orgs
    $20,385
    Other
    $2,675
    Hours/week
    12 + 28 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART III
RELATED ORGANIZATIONS ARE ASSIGNED COSTS PROPORTIONATELY FOR THE WORK IN THE REGION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • BASIS EDUCATIONAL GROUP

    MGT CO. · AZ

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202611329349304951

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.