Totals
- Total revenue
- $8,662,121
- Total expenses
- $7,323,067
- Contributions and grants received
- $470,662
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $8,133,102
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $58,357
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,148,624
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $122,009
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $3,026,615
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,877,959
- Management and general expenses
- $422,728
- Fundraising expenses
- $22,380
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,877,959
Program services were 93.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$357,097
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$113,565
-
2a · Program service revenue: VETERINARIAN SERVICES
total $8,133,102 · related or exempt $8,133,102
-
11a · Other revenue: GRANTS
total $58,357 · excluded $58,357
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$58,357
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $417,138 · program services $357,138 · management and general $60,000
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,037,485 · program services $2,775,932 · management and general $261,553
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $72,822 · program services $67,309 · management and general $5,513
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $239,333 · program services $221,213 · management and general $18,120
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $259,564 · program services $239,555 · management and general $20,009
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $41,317 · program services $41,317
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $1,800 · management and general $1,800
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $25,786 · program services $3,406 · fundraising $22,380
-
13 · Office expenses
total $58,584 · program services $52,953 · management and general $5,631
-
14 · Information technology
total $11,676 · program services $8,396 · management and general $3,280
-
16 · Occupancy
total $382,818 · program services $363,676 · management and general $19,142
-
17 · Travel
total $2,819 · program services $1,409 · management and general $1,410
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $76,410 · program services $76,410
-
23 · Insurance
total $73,655 · program services $49,349 · management and general $24,306
-
24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES
total $1,686,625 · program services $1,686,625
-
24b · Other expenses: OUTSOURCED DIAGNOSTICS
total $407,690 · program services $407,690
-
24c · Other expenses: VACCINES AND PET FOOD
total $169,604 · program services $169,604
-
24d · Other expenses: MERCHANT FEE
total $164,681 · program services $164,681
-
24e · All other expenses
total $193,260 · program services $191,296 · management and general $1,964
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,039,697 · end of year $1,909,940
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $19,856 · end of year $51,142
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $385,572 · end of year $569,859
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $29,891 · end of year $29,891
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$540,897
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$284,863
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $281,920 · end of year $256,034
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $331,758
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $53,124 · end of year $115,841
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $16,251 · end of year $6,168
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $1,687,561 · end of year $3,026,615
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
WAGS PET CLINIC, INC. PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY AND COMPASSIONATE CARE FOR COMPANION ANIMALS AT AFFORDABLE PRICES AND SUPPORTS THE COMMUNITY AND ANIMAL WELFARE WITHIN ITS MARKET AREAS. THIS EFFORT ALLOWS WAGS PET CLINIC, INC., AS AN ORGANIZATION, TO EXPAND ITS GOOD WORK AND INCREASE ITS ABILITY TO ENHANCE ITS SUSTAINABLE FUNDRAISING GOALS. THE INITIATIVE IS DESIGNED TO BRING ITS PROGRAMS, PHILOSOPHY, KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE TO A LARGER MARKET AND SEEKS OUT SMALLER EXISTING GROUPS AS WELL AS NEW PROPOSED GROUPS WITH ALIGNED MISSIONS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
WAGS PET CLINIC, INC. PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY AND COMPASSIONATE CARE FOR COMPANION ANIMALS AT AFFORDABLE PRICES AND SUPPORTS THE COMMUNITY AND ANIMAL WELFARE WITHIN ITS MARKET AREAS.
-
WAGS PET CLINIC, INC. PROVIDES SURGICAL, DIAGNOSTIC AND VACCINE SERVICES. TAMPA: SURGICAL SERVICES IN 2022 TAMPA BRANCH: 7,264 SPAY/NEUTER SURGERIES: 5321 ROUTINE SURGERIES: 1235 HOURS PERFORMING SPECIAL SURGERIES MASS REMOVAL,CYSTOTOMY, ENTROPION, ETC: 644.2 HOURS RADIOGRAPHS: 1,882 DENTAL SERVICES: 708 DIAGNOSTIC EXAM SERVICES: 25,494 EXAMS EXAMS (INCLUDING TREATMENT FOR ILLNESS, WELLNESS EXAMS, LABORATORY, DIAGNOSTICS, RX, PREVENTATIVES, AND HEALTHY PET ANNUAL EXAMINATIONS: 19,614 EMERGENCY EXAMS: 2,302 VACCINE CLINIC SERVICES FOR PET VACCINATIONS:3,578 RABIES VACCINATIONS: 8,822 VACCINATIONS OTHER THAN RABIES: 12,738 BRANDON: SURGICAL SERVICES IN 2022 BRANDON BRANCH: 6,457 SPAY/NEUTER SURGERIES: 5,559 ROUTINE SURGERIES: 898 HOURS PERFORMING SPECIAL SURGERIES MASS REMOVAL, CYSTOTOMY, ENTROPION, ETC: 529.95 RADIOGRAPHS: 1,260 DIAGNOSTIC EXAM SERVICES: 17,039 EXAMS (INCLUDING TREATMENT FOR ILLNESS, WELLNESS EXAMS, LABORATORY, DIAGNOSTICS, RX, PREVENTATIVES, AND HEALTHY PET ANNUAL EXAMINATIONS): 13,719 EMERGENCY EXAMS: 1,534 VACCINE CLINIC SERVICES FOR PET VACCINATIONS: 1,786 RABIES VACCINATIONS, 6,140 VACCINATIONS OTHER THAN RABIES: 8,246 CHARITABLE SERVICES PROVIDED AT NO COST VALUED AT 67,997 FOR 2022. NET REVENUES ARE BEING USED TO PURCHASE AND BUILD OUT THE NEW FACILITY AT 8704 JACKSON SPRINGS RD, TAMPA, FL.
Expenses $6,877,959 · Revenue $8,133,102
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
STEPHANIE SABSHIN DVM
KEY EMPLOYEE
- Total calculated
- $250,850
- From this org
- $250,850
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $250,850
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $250,850
-
ANGELA BACKUS DVM
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $166,288
- From this org
- $166,288
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,288
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $166,288
-
CAROL LANSFORD
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SANDRA SABSHIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
VALERIE SABSHIN
SECRETARY TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
NATALIE YEFLIMENKO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 19 June 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202311779349300136
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.