Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NATIONAL CREDITORS BAR ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by NATIONAL CREDITORS BAR ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,704,373
Total expenses
$2,403,840
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$15,000
Program service revenue
$2,524,717
Investment income
$177,962
Other revenue
$1,694
Total assets, end of year
$3,803,130
Total liabilities, end of year
$850,725
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,952,405
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Conference/Seminars

    total $1,573,047

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Membership Dues

    total $624,169

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Other

    total $327,501

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $97,614

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $531,114

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $450,766

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $80,348

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $80,348

  • 11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous

    total $1,694

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,694

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $15,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $300,000

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $564,923

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $68,894

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $109,258

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $59,305

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,661

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $59,200

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $200,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $24,368

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $102,904

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $28,109

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $2,275

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $51,313

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $9,650

  • 17 · Travel

    total $41,968

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $675,933

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,668

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $9,583

  • 24a · Other expenses: Bank Service / Credit Card / Payroll Fees

    total $27,643

  • 24b · Other expenses: Telephone

    total $8,000

  • 24c · Other expenses: Amicus Brief

    total $25,000

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $15,185

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $228,312 · end of year $159,441

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $212,200 · end of year $308,610

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $103,454 · end of year $152,066

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $14,306

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $8,484

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,103 · end of year $5,822

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,785,839 · end of year $3,175,811

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,472 · end of year $1,380

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $17,598 · end of year $75,113

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $751,286 · end of year $775,612

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,565,496 · end of year $2,952,405

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

NCBA is a trade association dedicated to service law firms engaged in the practice of creditors rights law.

Activities or mission (Part I)

National Creditors Bar Association NCBA is a trade association dedicated to service law firms engaged in the practice of creditors rights law.

  • Educational Conferences - NCBA conducts annual and executive experience conferences. Those attending are creditors rights attorneys, organizations granting credit and vendors. The conferences educate attendees with respect to the most current creditors rights law practices. NCBA also presents other educational seminars including webinars and regional workshops on subjects related to the practice of creditors rights law.

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Elizabeth Terry

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $344,513
    From this org
    $300,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,513
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $300,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $24,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,513
    Filer's total
    $344,513
  • Nathan Willner

    Government Affairs Officer

    Total calculated
    $180,231
    From this org
    $154,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,231
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,000
    Bonus
    $7,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,320
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,911
    Filer's total
    $180,231
  • Michael Stillman

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Eleanor Tami

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tom Canary

    President Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brit Suttell

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Crystal Duplay

    Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Weimer

    Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sarena Gaylor

    Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Curtis Robertson

    Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eric Logvin

    Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Cloud

    Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Craig Noack

    Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Barbara Nilsen

    Immediate Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stacy Stein

    Board

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
3 June 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202641549349300709

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.