Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by INSTITUTE FOR THE AMERICAN WORKER.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,034,211
- Total expenses
- $635,100
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,034,211
- Grants paid
- $35,000
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $764,256
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $19,002
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $745,254
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $464,631
- Management and general expenses
- $95,874
- Fundraising expenses
- $74,595
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $464,631
Program services were 73.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,034,211
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $35,000 · program services $35,000
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $11,905 · program services $11,905
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $14,820 · management and general $14,820
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $56,740 · fundraising $56,740
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $274,250 · program services $233,300 · management and general $40,950
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $129,730 · program services $77,838 · management and general $38,919 · fundraising $12,973
-
13 · Office expenses
total $4,594 · program services $4,277 · management and general $238 · fundraising $79
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $33,166 · program services $29,849 · fundraising $3,317
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $1,157 · program services $694 · management and general $347 · fundraising $116
-
24a · Other expenses: Technology
total $4,001 · program services $3,401 · management and general $600
-
24b · Other expenses: Meals
total $13,614 · program services $12,253 · fundraising $1,361
-
24c · Other expenses: Taxes Licenses
total $11,032 · program services $11,032
-
24d · Other expenses: Social Media
total $44,000 · program services $44,000
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,091 · program services $1,082 · fundraising $9
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $379,003 · end of year $410,325
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $350,000
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $10,472
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $3,931
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $43,332 · end of year $19,002
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $346,143 · end of year $425,254
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
end of year $320,000
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
The Institute for the American Worker educates about policies that enhance freedom, facilitate innovation, and foster collaboration between workers and job creators. We provide customized research and analysis on complex labor legislation for policymakers, stakeholders, and thought leaders to elevate free market labor reform.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Mentoring sessions w/ lawmakers/staff, media public awareness campaign w/educational materials on labor bills, backgrounders on nominees for government labor positions, reports and op-eds, educational policy briefings
-
Congressional education and coalition outreach - Hosted in-person and virtual briefings with lawmakers and/or their staff on timely labor policy issues and produced policy backgrounders. Hosted additional coalition events and fly-ins centered around labor policy issues and the future of work.
Expenses $126,031
-
Web updates and services - Launched and updated Labor News Today, a research and news aggregator site.
Expenses $169,900
-
Public Policy Polling and Briefing - commissioned an online survey on trending labor policy issue to determine likely voter opinions.
Expenses $168,700
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Terry Bowman
Chairman, Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer Butler
Secretary, Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Erica Jedynak
Treasurer, Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Grover Norquist
Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kristina Rasmussen
Vice Chair, Board of Directors
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
F Vincent Vernuccio
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $120,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $120,000
-
Mary Ellen Beatty
Vice President of Communications
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $74,750
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $74,750
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part II Line 1
- Compensation paid to VLW LLC
- Part II Line 2
- Compensation paid to MEB Communications
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$25,000
General operations
-
General operations
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 26 September 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202412709349300811
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.