Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by N Y C DISTRICT COUNCIL CARPENTERS WELFARE FUND.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $416,091,625
- Total expenses
- $461,489,348
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $354,477
- Program service revenue
- $401,018,098
- Investment income
- $14,905,836
- Other revenue
- $167,691
- Total assets, end of year
- $865,987,904
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $160,408,951
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $705,578,953
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION
total $255,124,970 · related or exempt $255,124,970
-
2b · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION-VAC
total $126,924,152 · related or exempt $126,924,152
-
2c · Program service revenue: MEDICARE DRUG SUBSIDY
total $14,177,277 · related or exempt $14,177,277
-
2d · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS
total $4,791,699 · related or exempt $4,791,699
-
3 · Investment income
total $14,094,467 · excluded $14,094,467
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $1,131,641,672
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $1,130,830,303
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $811,369
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $811,369 · excluded $811,369
-
11d · All other revenue
total $167,691 · related or exempt $167,691
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$167,691
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $354,477
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $447,426,049
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $643,659
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,185,165
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $988,004
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,288,764
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $300,619
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $740,698
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $1,631,124
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $1,162,090
-
11g · Fees: other
total $384,004
-
13 · Office expenses
total $503,792
-
14 · Information technology
total $649,725
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,326,236
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $49,875
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $157,963
-
23 · Insurance
total $227,457
-
24a · Other expenses: OUTSIDE SERVICES
total $306,460
-
24b · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE
total $159,400
-
24c · Other expenses: NET REIMB TO/FROM RELAT
total $3,787
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $13,312,790 · end of year $8,411,704
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $44,521,221 · end of year $51,932,313
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$6,098,303
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$5,903,883
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $352,384 · end of year $194,420
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $195,253,501 · end of year $211,674,649
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $565,361,348 · end of year $590,096,612
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $3,552,241 · end of year $3,678,206
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,021,912 · end of year $2,172,753
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $121,354,544 · end of year $158,236,198
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $698,977,029 · end of year $705,578,953
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN IS TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.
-
THE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN IS TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
DAVID MEBERG
EMP TRUSTEE - CO-CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KEVIN O'CALLAGHAN
EMP TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN DELOLLIS
EMP TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL SALGO
EMP TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN O'HARE
EMP TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOSEPH GEIGER
UNION TRUSTEE - CO-CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN SHEEHY
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PAUL CAPURSO
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL CAVANAUGH
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID CARABALLOSO
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KRISTIN O'BRIEN FOWLKES
EXECUTIVE DIR
- Total calculated
- $330,773
- From this org
- $267,383
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $63,390
- Hours/week
- 19 + 21 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $267,383
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $34,480
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,910
- Filer's total
- $330,773
-
ANNE MASSA
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & INV
- Total calculated
- $281,897
- From this org
- $230,071
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,826
- Hours/week
- 19 + 21 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $230,071
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,916
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,910
- Filer's total
- $281,897
-
ROBERT WESSELS
EMP TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ADAM HARKIN - EFF 0823
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID JACOBSEN
CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $258,027
- From this org
- $203,279
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,748
- Hours/week
- 19 + 21 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $203,279
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,838
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,910
- Filer's total
- $258,027
-
BENJAMIN LAMBERT
IT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $225,497
- From this org
- $178,062
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,435
- Hours/week
- 19 + 21 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,062
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,525
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,910
- Filer's total
- $225,497
-
THERESA IANNIZZI
DIRECTOR OF ADMIN SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $205,048
- From this org
- $159,777
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,271
- Hours/week
- 19 + 21 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $159,777
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,361
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,910
- Filer's total
- $205,048
-
FRANCES CONSIDINE
WELFARE FUND DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $204,142
- From this org
- $158,909
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,233
- Hours/week
- 19 + 21 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $158,909
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,323
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,910
- Filer's total
- $204,142
-
EDMOND OSHANANI
TECHNICAL PROJECT MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $190,147
- From this org
- $146,482
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,665
- Hours/week
- 19 + 21 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,482
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,755
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,910
- Filer's total
- $190,147
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
NYC CARPENTERS RELIEF AND CHARITY
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION · NY
-
501(A) · PENSION FUND · NY
-
501(A) · PENSION FUND · NY
-
NYCDCC APPRENTICESHIP JOURNEYMAN
501(C)3 · RETRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL FUND · NY
-
RETIREMENT AND PENSION FUND FOR OFFICERS
501A · PENSION FUND · NY
-
NYC DISTRICT COUNCIL OF CARPENTERS
501(C)5 · LABOR ORGANIZATION · NY
-
CARP CONTRACTOR ALLIANCE OF METRO NY
501(C)6 · LABOR MGMT ORGANIZATION · NY
-
THE CITY OF NEW YORK-OFFICE OF LABOR REL
N/A · LOCAL GOVERNMENT · NY
-
501(C)(5) · LABOR ORGANIZATION · NY
-
LOCAL UNION 2790 OF THE UBC & JA
501(C)(5) · LABOR ORGANIZATION · NY
-
UBC AND JOINERS LOCAL 20 CARPENTERS
501(C)(5) · LABOR ORGANIZATION · NY
-
501(C)(5) · LABOR ORGANIZATION · NY
-
UBC AND JOINERS LOCAL 740 MILLWRIGHTS
501(C)(5) · LABOR ORGANIZATION · NY
-
UBC AND RESILIENT FLR COV LOC 2287
501(C)(5) · LABOR ORGANIZATION · NY
-
501(C)(5) · LABOR ORGANIZATION · NY
-
501(C)(5) · LABOR ORGANIZATION · NY
-
LOCAL UNION 212-HIGH RISE CONCRETE
501(C)(5) · LABOR ORGANIZATION · NY
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
SEE SCHEDULE R SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 24 March 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202520839349301262
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.