Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← KCEOC COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by KCEOC COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$25,298,657
Total expenses
$26,378,981
Contributions and grants received
$24,645,116
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$170,459
Other revenue
$483,082
Total assets, end of year
$16,130,191
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,040,593
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,089,598
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,127,886
Management and general expenses
$21,251,095
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,127,886

Program services were 19.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • PAUL DOLE

    PRESIDENTCEO

    Total calculated
    $225,542
    From this org
    $225,542
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,542
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $225,542
  • JENNIFER SMITH

    VICE PRESIDENTCOO

    Total calculated
    $125,509
    From this org
    $125,509
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JOHN BAKER

    IT DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $123,578
    From this org
    $123,578
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MELISSA SAYLOR

    Total calculated
    $101,915
    From this org
    $101,915
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ROGER DEATON

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $97,624
    From this org
    $97,624
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • GREG HELTON

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LAURA PHILLIPS

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JENNIFER BARNETT

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • PAM HUBBARD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MARY STURDIVANT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • PATRICIA ALLEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • STEPHANIE WALLACE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CONNIE SUE BARNES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • EVA BAYS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MIKE MITCHELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • TIMOTHY OWENS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • GILBERT HOLLAND

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MAYME WALLACE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CHARLES LOVELL JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • LAQUESTA GALINDO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CHRIS BOWLING

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DIANA MILLS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • SUSAN DUNAWAY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202642269349302394

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.