Totals
- Total revenue
- $18,505,503
- Total expenses
- $18,844,360
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $250,000
- Program service revenue
- $18,519,561
- Investment income
- $324,797
- Other revenue
- -$338,855
- Total assets, end of year
- $52,640,999
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $11,314,427
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $41,326,572
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: TELEPHONE SERVICES
total $17,892,975 · related or exempt $17,892,975
-
2b · Program service revenue: NONREGULATED & OTHER OPERATING AC
total $602,293 · related or exempt $602,293
-
2c · Program service revenue: DIRECTORY REVENUE
total $24,293 · related or exempt $13,959 · unrelated business $10,334
-
3 · Investment income
total $226,851 · excluded $226,851
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $611,892
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $513,946
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $97,946
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $97,946 · excluded $97,946
-
11a · Other revenue: EQUITY INCOME-AFFILIATE
total -$338,855 · excluded -$338,855
-
11e · Other revenue, total
-$338,855
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $250,000
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $4,742,073
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,781,650
-
16 · Occupancy
total $619,443
-
20 · Interest
total $186,778
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $3,648,424
-
24a · Other expenses: INCOME TAXES
total $963
-
24b · Other expenses: PLANT NONSPECIFIC
total $3,459,957
-
24c · Other expenses: PLANT SPECIFIC
total $2,797,266
-
24d · Other expenses: CUSTOMER OPERATIONS
total $995,638
-
24e · All other expenses
total $362,168
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $9,274,487 · end of year $10,656,741
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,516,969 · end of year $3,652,580
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,248,266 · end of year $2,669,053
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $509,575 · end of year $550,063
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $765,702 · end of year $748,868
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$75,438,179
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$50,008,147
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $26,613,875 · end of year $25,430,032
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $5,725,780 · end of year $5,907,364
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $3,865,152 · end of year $3,026,298
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,316,261 · end of year $1,944,426
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $10,387,263 · end of year $9,370,001
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $39,322 · end of year $39,736
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $38,776,960 · end of year $41,286,836
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
MOLALLA TELEPHONE COMPANY AKA MOLALLA COMMUNICATIONS COMPANY IS AN OREGON COOPERATIVE CORPORATION PROVIDING TELEPHONE AND INTERNET SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE SERVICES
-
PROVIDE TELEPHONE AND INTERNET SERVICES TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Marci MarshMARCI MARSH
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $21,075
- From this org
- $21,075
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Kae WiseKAE WISE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $20,100
- From this org
- $20,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Ron JonesRON JONES
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $20,100
- From this org
- $20,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Rick DishnerRICK DISHNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $20,100
- From this org
- $20,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Edward StaffordEDWARD STAFFORD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $18,900
- From this org
- $18,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Stephen LoutzenhiserSTEPHEN LOUTZENHISER
PRESIDENT - CEO
- Total calculated
- $734,486
- From this org
- $667,657
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $66,829
- Hours/week
- 58
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $520,005
- Bonus
- $138,000
- Other
- $9,652
- Deferred
- $47,277
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,552
- Filer's total
- $734,486
-
Lance EvesLANCE EVES
VICE PRESIDENT - COO
- Total calculated
- $498,169
- From this org
- $424,996
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $73,173
- Hours/week
- 58
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $317,907
- Bonus
- $99,400
- Other
- $7,689
- Deferred
- $47,274
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,899
- Filer's total
- $498,169
-
Terrance SimmsTERRANCE SIMMS
VICE PRESIDENT - CFO
- Total calculated
- $448,720
- From this org
- $375,539
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $73,181
- Hours/week
- 58
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $271,147
- Bonus
- $89,400
- Other
- $14,992
- Deferred
- $47,282
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,899
- Filer's total
- $448,720
-
Daphne LisacDAPHNE LISAC
CONSUMER SERVICES MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $187,023
- From this org
- $145,260
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,763
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,030
- Bonus
- $8,420
- Other
- $810
- Deferred
- $22,562
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,201
- Filer's total
- $187,023
-
Jeffrey StockettJEFFREY STOCKETT
SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR
- Total calculated
- $199,180
- From this org
- $150,458
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,722
- Hours/week
- 48
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,098
- Bonus
- $9,118
- Other
- $1,242
- Deferred
- $23,104
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,618
- Filer's total
- $199,180
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- TRAVEL AND REGISTRATION EXPENSES FOR TELECOMMUNICATIONS INDUSTRY CONFERENCES ATTENDED BY OFFICERS OF THE COMPANY AND THEIR COMPANIONS ARE PAID FOR BY THE COMPANY. COMPANION TRAVEL COSTS ARE NOT TAXABLE TO THE OFFICER.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
MOLLALA COMMUNICATIONS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · EDUCATIONAL TRUST FOUNDATION · OR · controlled entity
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
MOLALLA COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS INC
C · INVESTMENT COMPANY · OR · 100% owned · share of income -$338,855 · share of assets $3,145,160 · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MOLALLA TELEPHONE COMPANY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 8 August 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202332209349301423
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.