Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by ANCIENT & ACCEPTED SCOTTISH RITE OF FREE MASONRY SO JURIS OF USA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $513,694
- Total expenses
- $474,426
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $48,057
- Program service revenue
- $245,157
- Investment income
- $191,067
- Other revenue
- $77,470
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,333,160
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $274
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,332,886
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $242,724 · related or exempt $242,724
-
2b · Program service revenue: LIFE MEMBERSHIP
total $2,433 · related or exempt $2,433
-
3 · Investment income
total $191,067 · excluded $191,067
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $69,858
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $69,858
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $69,858 · related or exempt $69,858
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $7,612 · related or exempt $7,612
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$7,612
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $45,857
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $2,200
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $51,625
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $3,984
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $9,241
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $4,575
-
13 · Office expenses
total $9,688
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $39,803
-
23 · Insurance
total $13,503
-
24a · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE AND SUPPLIE
total $130,479
-
24b · Other expenses: EVENT EXPENSES
total $66,538
-
24c · Other expenses: UTILITIES
total $32,522
-
24d · Other expenses: POSTAGE, MAILING AND PR
total $17,125
-
24e · All other expenses
total $47,286
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $107,291 · end of year $78,542
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $11,570 · end of year $11,933
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,838,818
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$0
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $2,838,818 · end of year $2,838,818
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $3,275,873 · end of year $3,403,867
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $6,825 · end of year $274
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,226,727 · end of year $6,332,886
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO FOSTER AND ENCOURAGE BENEVOLENT ACTIONS THROUGH THE VOLUNTARY MEMBERSHIP OF A FRATERNAL ORGANIZATION
-
TO FOSTER AND ENCOURAGE BENEVOLENT ACTIVITIES OF MEMBERS IN THEIR COMMUNITY SERVICE EFFORTS
-
SUPPORT AND PROMOTE SCOTTISH RITE HOSPITAL ACTIVITIES
-
SUPPORT AND PROMOTE CHILDHOOD LANGUAGE DISORDER CLINICS
-
SUPPLY ANONYMOUS COMMUNITY AID AS APPROPRIATE
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
David H Smith SrDAVID H SMITH SR
ASST. SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $13,775
- From this org
- $13,775
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Tg AakessonJOHN TG AAKESSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $2,500
- From this org
- $2,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Gregory M ValkerGREGORY M VALKER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Rick A CadyRICK A CADY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Jason M HimseyJASON M HIMSEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Michael P BibleMICHAEL P BIBLE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $29,150
- From this org
- $29,150
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
James D BakerJAMES D BAKER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $5,500
- From this org
- $5,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Norman L Hoff JrNORMAN L HOFF JR
PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Thomas LittleTHOMAS LITTLE
ALMONER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
2024 BAYLISS FUND PAYMENT
-
SCOTTISH RITE FOUNDATION OF VA
$10,000
2024
-
NORTHERN VIRGINIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
$6,000
2024 - GLASS SCHOLARSHIPS
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
ANCIENT & ACCEPTED SCOTTISH RITE SOUTHERN JURISDICTION USA
501(C)(10) · SPONSORING SCOTTISH RITE FREE MASONRY ORGANIZATIONS · DC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 13 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202533189349303708
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.