Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$206,405,575
Total expenses
$205,963,831
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$908,411
Investment income
$43,463
Other revenue
$205,453,701
Total assets, end of year
$2,984,820
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,984,820
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SERVICE CHARGES & FEES

    total $908,411 · related or exempt $908,411

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $43,463 · excluded $43,463

  • 11a · Other revenue: TRUST COLLECTION TRANSACTIONS

    total $205,437,467 · related or exempt $205,437,467

  • 11b · Other revenue: NATIONAL EMPL BENEFIT FUND

    total $11,300 · related or exempt $11,300

  • 11c · Other revenue: NATIONAL LMCC

    total $4,934 · related or exempt $4,934

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $205,453,701

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $189,906

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $100,316

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $14,055

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $24,311

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $15,631

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $5,200

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $7,650

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $33,326

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $15,000

  • 17 · Travel

    total $2,004

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $84,017

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $276

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,994

  • 24a · Other expenses: TRUST COLLECTION TRANSF

    total $205,437,467

  • 24b · Other expenses: UNION-RELATED ACTIVITIE

    total $26,262

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $2,315

  • 24d · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $2,106

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,995

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $71,454 · end of year $75,391

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,470,864 · end of year $2,908,947

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $25,485

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $25,003

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $758 · end of year $482

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,543,076 · end of year $2,984,820

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

A TRADE ASSOCIATION OF LINE CONSTRUCTORS WHICH PROMOTES MEETINGS TO PROVIDE EFFECTIVE AGENCY THROUGH WHICH TO EXERCISE COLLECTIVE VOICE, PROMOTE SOUND LABOR RELATIONS, & LABOR AND MANAGEMENT COOPERATION IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST, PROMOTE PRACTICAL TRAINING FOR APPRENTICES FOR OVERHEAD LINE WORK, ASSIST IN THE USE OF THE FULLEST INFORMATION OBTAINABLE IN REGARDS TO ALL MATTERS AFFECTING MEMBERS' BUSINESS.

  • MAINTAINING COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS IN 14 LOCAL UNIONS, IN 5 STATES; REPRESENTING 21 CONTRACT MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Earl Austin Jr

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Darran Ayres

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Richard J Mitchell

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $379,812
    From this org
    $160,075
    From related orgs
    $160,075
    Other
    $59,662
    Hours/week
    25 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $128,396 + $128,396 related
    Bonus
    $25,679 + $25,679 related
    Other
    $6,000 + $6,000 related
    Deferred
    $19,259 + $19,259 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,572 + $10,572 related
    Filer's total
    $189,906 + $189,906 related
  • Rhett Jackson

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brad Proctor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Harasha

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Stern

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
13 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303189349313980

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.