Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by GREATER TOPEKA PARTNERSHIP INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $8,124,211
- Total expenses
- $9,635,113
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,160,408
- Grants paid
- $2,924,154
- Program service revenue
- $1,597,401
- Investment income
- $23,644
- Other revenue
- $3,342,758
- Total assets, end of year
- $8,984,873
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,012,177
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,972,696
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$562,100
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$2,417,812
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$180,496
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $785,361 · related or exempt $785,361
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM
total $304,531 · related or exempt $304,531
-
2c · Program service revenue: SPECIAL EVENTS
total $296,214 · related or exempt $296,214
-
2d · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIPS
total $199,837 · related or exempt $199,837
-
2e · Program service revenue: PUBLICATIONS
total $11,458 · unrelated business $11,458
-
3 · Investment income
total $23,644 · excluded $23,644
-
11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSED SALARIES
total $1,758,989 · related or exempt $1,758,989
-
11b · Other revenue: SHARED SERVICE REIMBUR
total $1,482,000 · related or exempt $1,482,000
-
11c · Other revenue: TENANT ALLOWANCE AMORT
total $60,000 · related or exempt $60,000
-
11d · All other revenue
total $41,769 · related or exempt $41,769
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$3,342,758
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $2,924,154
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $924,783
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,579,612
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $133,662
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $362,565
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $248,149
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,700
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $56,900
-
11g · Fees: other
total $357,278
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $4,940
-
13 · Office expenses
total $88,551
-
16 · Occupancy
total $174,560
-
17 · Travel
total $44,911
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $347,111
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $193,506
-
23 · Insurance
total $29,205
-
24a · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE
total $764,009
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $216,611
-
24c · Other expenses: PRODUCTION SERVICES
total $150,372
-
24d · Other expenses: PROF. DEVELOPMENT
total $19,344
-
24e · All other expenses
total $13,190
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $110,836 · end of year $832,976
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,108,447 · end of year $170,036
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $4,495,506 · end of year $2,840,504
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $187,876 · end of year $223,636
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $98,740 · end of year $108,784
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,571,131
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,011,822
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $704,293 · end of year $559,309
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $1,496,801
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $3,527,697 · end of year $2,752,827
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $256,308 · end of year $284,938
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $696,699 · end of year $579,530
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,796,613 · end of year $3,147,709
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,988,269 · end of year $2,132,192
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,495,506 · end of year $2,840,504
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO BE THE CATALYST FOR ECONOMIC PROSPERITY WITHIN OUR COMMUNITY.
-
TO BE THE CATALYST FOR ECONOMIC PROSPERITY WITHIN OUR COMMUNITY.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Beth EasterBETH EASTER
CHAMBER CHAIR-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Calla HaggardCALLA HAGGARD
GO TOPEKA CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Carlos CortezCARLOS CORTEZ
VTI CHAIR-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
David CallananDAVID CALLANAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David CampbellDAVID CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Doug WolffDOUG WOLFF
DIRECTOR (BEGINNING 8/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Dr Shekhar Challa MDDR SHEKHAR CHALLA MD
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Duane CantrellDUANE CANTRELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Greg SchwerdtGREG SCHWERDT
RIVERFRONT CHAIR (BEGINNING 5/14/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John B DicusJOHN B DICUS
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Juliann MazachekJULIANN MAZACHEK
CHAIR-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Keith WartaKEITH WARTA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin CookKEVIN COOK
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Kevin HollandKEVIN HOLLAND
RIVERFRONT CHAIR-ELECT (BEGINNING 5/14/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lalo MunozLALO MUNOZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mackenzi MondesirMACKENZI MONDESIR
DTI CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Marquisha PaulMARQUISHA PAUL
DEI CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marsha PopeMARSHA POPE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt AllMATT ALL
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
Megan Schwerdt WilliamsMEGAN SCHWERDT WILLIAMS
DTI CHAIR-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Michael PadillaMICHAEL PADILLA
MAYOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Neal SpencerNEAL SPENCER
GO TOPEKA CHAIR-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Pastor Td HicksPASTOR TD HICKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patrick VogelsbergPATRICK VOGELSBERG
CHAMBER CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Rich EckertRICH ECKERT
COUNTY COUNSELOR (BEGINNING 5/14/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Richard NienstedtRICHARD NIENSTEDT
CITY MANAGER (THRU 6/30/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Rob BergquistROB BERGQUIST
VTI CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Robert PerezROBERT PEREZ
CITY MANAGER (BEGINNING 7/1/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
Tara DimickTARA DIMICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Zac SurrittZAC SURRITT
FORGE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joshua PattersonJOSHUA PATTERSON
CFO
- Total calculated
- $123,500
- From this org
- $89,125
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,375
- Hours/week
- 16 + 24 related
-
Matt PivarnikMATT PIVARNIK
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $433,827
- From this org
- $380,897
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,930
- Hours/week
- 39 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $326,897
- Bonus
- $54,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,588
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,342
- Filer's total
- $433,827
-
Molly HoweyMOLLY HOWEY
GO TOPEKA PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $204,705
- From this org
- $169,671
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,034
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,671
- Bonus
- $16,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,137
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,897
- Filer's total
- $204,705
-
Sean DixonSEAN DIXON
VTI PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $185,658
- From this org
- $165,566
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,092
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,566
- Bonus
- $14,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,654
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,438
- Filer's total
- $185,658
-
Bob RossBOB ROSS
SVP MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS
- Total calculated
- $148,473
- From this org
- $104,276
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,197
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Juliet AbdeljawadJULIET ABDELJAWAD
CHAMBER PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $146,802
- From this org
- $130,342
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,460
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
-
Stephanie MoranSTEPHANIE MORAN
SVP INNOVATION
- Total calculated
- $114,331
- From this org
- $105,620
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,711
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
PATTERSON FAMILY INFANT AND TODDLER CENTER LLC
$556,197
STATE CHILD CARE GRANT PROGRAM
-
THE LEARNING CENTER
$536,491
STATE CHILD CARE GRANT PROGRAM
-
GREATER TOPEKA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
$329,719
SUPPORT
-
$315,987
STATE CHILD CARE GRANT PROGRAM
-
T-ROCKS CHILD CARE CENTER
$315,632
STATE CHILD CARE GRANT PROGRAM
-
$311,667
SUPPORT
-
SUSANNA WESLEY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH INC
$219,148
STATE CHILD CARE GRANT PROGRAM
-
SUPPORT
-
$120,067
STATE CHILD CARE GRANT PROGRAM
-
CALVARY LUTHERAN LEARNING CENTER
$16,780
STATE CHILD CARE GRANT PROGRAM
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(6) · ENCOURAGE GROWTH OF BUSINESS, GOVERNMENTAL SERVICES & CULTURAL ENTERTAINMENT · KS · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GREATER TOPEKA PARTNERSHIP INC
-
501(C)(6) · PROMOTE THE CITY OF TOPEKA AND ATTRACT VISITORS AND CONVENTIONS · KS · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GREATER TOPEKA PARTNERSHIP INC
-
GREATER TOPEKA PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE SUPPORT TO DISTRESSED AND UNDERPRIVILEDGED · KS · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GREATER TOPEKA PARTNERSHIP INC
-
GROWTH ORGANIZATION OF TOPEKASHAWNEE CO
501(C)(6) · FOSTER ENVIRONMENT OF ECONOMIC GROWTH FOR TOPEKA & SHAWNEE COUNTY · KS · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GREATER TOPEKA PARTNERSHIP INC
-
GREATER TOPEKA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
501(C)(6) · ADVANCE THE GENERAL WELFARE, QUALITY OF LIFE, AND PROSPERITY OF TOPEKA · KS · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GREATER TOPEKA PARTNERSHIP INC
-
GO TOPEKA ETLC SUPPORT CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · THE CORPORATION'S ACTIVITIES IN SUPPORT AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF GO TOPEKA · KS · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GO TOPEKA OF TOPEKASHAWNEE COUNTY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 12 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202513179349309026
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.