Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by WINE LIQUOR & DISTILLERY WORKERS UNION-1 MAJOR MEDICAL PLAN.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $21,618,027
- Total expenses
- $17,176,595
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $21,147,781
- Investment income
- $271,845
- Other revenue
- $198,401
- Total assets, end of year
- $17,577,361
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $29,990
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $17,547,371
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $21,109,152 · related or exempt $21,109,152
-
2b · Program service revenue: COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS
total $38,629 · related or exempt $38,629
-
3 · Investment income
total $308,691 · excluded $308,691
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $2,824,109
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $2,860,955
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$36,846
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$36,846 · excluded -$36,846
-
11a · Other revenue: PRESCRIPTION REBATE INCOME
total $197,717 · related or exempt $197,717
-
11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $684 · related or exempt $684
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$198,401
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $16,359,576
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $193,641
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $18,880
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $46,935
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $20,982
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $39,053
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $74,325
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $45,478
-
11g · Fees: other
total $35,488
-
13 · Office expenses
total $35,760
-
14 · Information technology
total $59,327
-
16 · Occupancy
total $51,130
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $7,370
-
23 · Insurance
total $7,861
-
24a · Other expenses: REIMBURSEMENT OF SHARED
total $136,649
-
24b · Other expenses: MEDICAL BENEFIT CONSULT
total $36,400
-
24c · Other expenses: ACA PCORI FEES
total $7,740
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $281,803 · end of year $4,663,704
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $473,124 · end of year $630,431
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $689,529 · end of year $557,576
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $29,066 · end of year $28,351
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$157,109
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$138,047
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $10,033 · end of year $19,062
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $9,049,418 · end of year $9,608,398
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $1,877,811 · end of year $1,909,886
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $159,953 · end of year $159,953
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $23,661 · end of year $29,990
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $12,547,076 · end of year $17,547,371
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, SURGICAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, OPTICAL, AND DEATH BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR COVERED DEPENDENTS.
-
TO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, SURGICAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, OPTICAL, AND DEATH BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR COVERED DEPENDENTS.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
ROY KOHN
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATTHEW MATTASSA
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVE YOUNG
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONALD RUTAN
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $203,910
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $179,810
- Other
- $24,100
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $179,810 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $6,910 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,190 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $203,910 related
-
GLEN CARTER
ADMINISTRATOR
- Total calculated
- $178,372
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $154,272
- Other
- $24,100
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $154,272 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $6,910 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,190 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $178,372 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
RETIREMENT PLAN OF THE WINE LIQUOR & DISTILLERY WORKERS UNION LOCAL 1D PENS
401(A) · TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS · NY
-
501(C)(5) · ADMIN SHARED SRV'S - CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER · NY
-
UFCW LOCAL 2-D
501(C)(5) · CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER · NY
-
LIQUOR SALESMEN'S UNION LOCAL 2-D PENSION FUND
401(A) · AFFILIATED ORGANIZATION · NY
-
LIQUOR SALESMEN'S UNION LOCAL 2-D INSURANCE TRUST FUND
501(C)(9) · AFFILIATED ORGANIZATION · NY
-
WINE AND LIQUOR SALESMEN'S OF NEW JERSEY LOCAL-19
501(C)(5) · AFFILIATED ORGANIZATION · NJ
-
LOCAL ONE COMMON EMPLOYEE FUND
501(C)(5) · SHARED SERVICES - ADMINISTRATOR · NY
-
LIQUOR SALESMEN'S UNION LOCAL 2-D WELFARE FUND
501(C)(9) · AFFILIATED ORG'N - CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER · NY
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
1688 MECHANIC AND COLLISION
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
36TH STREET WINE & LIQUORS
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
ALLIED BEVERAGE GROUP
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
BANFI PRODUCTS
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
CAMBRIDGE WINES
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
CENTIV SERVICES
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
DUGGAN'S DISTILLERY PRODUCTS CORP
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
EMPIRE DISPLAY
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
EMPIRE MERCHANTS LOCAL #2
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
EMPIRE MERCHANTS LLC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
FEDWAY ASSOCIATES INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
FLAIR DISPLAY
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
GALLO WINE SALES OF NJ INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
MANLEY'S WINES
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
RAPPAPORT
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
RIVERSIDE LIQUORS INC
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
ROYAL WINE MERCHANTS
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
SCHUMER'S LIQUORS
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
SHERRY LEHMANN
-
SOUTHERN WINE & SPIRITS M&D
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
SOUTHERN WINE & SPIRITS NEW JERSEY
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
SOUTHERN WINE & SPIRITS NEW YORK
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
TRI-STATE CABINET
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
-
WILLIAM GRANT & SONS
CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202413199349308551
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.