Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BORDERPLEX BI-NATIONAL ECONOMIC ALLIANCE

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by BORDERPLEX BI-NATIONAL ECONOMIC ALLIANCE.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,562,186
Total expenses
$2,599,085
Contributions and grants received
$2,329,422
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$144,769
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$87,995
Total assets, end of year
$1,261,470
Total liabilities, end of year
$397,751
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$863,719
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,958,619
Management and general expenses
$614,717
Fundraising expenses
$25,749
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 75.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $2,013,059

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $316,363

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE

    total $144,769 · related or exempt $144,769

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE

    total $87,995 · related or exempt $87,995

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $87,995

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $420,625 · program services $391,181 · management and general $21,031 · fundraising $8,413

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $766,314 · program services $712,672 · management and general $38,316 · fundraising $15,326

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $100,505 · program services $93,470 · management and general $5,025 · fundraising $2,010

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $60,000 · management and general $60,000

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $22,293 · management and general $22,293

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $497 · management and general $497

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,107 · management and general $8,107

  • 17 · Travel

    total $103,711 · program services $103,711

  • 20 · Interest

    total $18,886 · program services $15,109 · management and general $3,777

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $19,781 · program services $15,825 · management and general $3,956

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $20,311 · program services $16,249 · management and general $4,062

  • 24a · Other expenses: DEVELOPMENT EXPENSE

    total $275,257 · program services $275,257

  • 24b · Other expenses: CONTRACTED SERVICES

    total $249,700 · management and general $249,700

  • 24c · Other expenses: AMORTIZATION

    total $186,485 · program services $149,188 · management and general $37,297

  • 24d · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE

    total $114,400 · management and general $114,400

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $232,213 · program services $185,957 · management and general $46,256

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $190,146 · end of year $317,897

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $702,710 · end of year $526,043

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $8,652 · end of year $24,731

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $356,255

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $261,056

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $102,944 · end of year $95,199

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,507 · end of year $297,600

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $37,075 · end of year $37,723

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $25,000

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $22,420 · end of year $18,229

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $20,846 · end of year $341,799

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $900,618 · end of year $863,719

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO RECRUIT NEW INDUSTRY AND FACILITATE THE RETENTION AND EXPANSION OF NEW JOBS AND CAPITAL INVESTMENT IN OUR REGION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO BE A PRIVATE SECTOR LEAD ORGANIZATION THAT PROMOTES ECONOMIC AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE GREATER EL PASO, TEXAS REGION.

  • TO BRING NEW BUSINESSES TO THE EL PASO REGION TO STRENGTHEN THE ECONOMY OF THE EL PASO REGION.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jon Barela

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $432,905
    From this org
    $420,625
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,280
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $420,625
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,280
    Filer's total
    $432,905
  • Marcos Delgado

    EVP OPERATIO

    Total calculated
    $241,533
    From this org
    $230,360
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,173
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,360
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,173
    Filer's total
    $241,533
  • Mallory C Driggers

    VP OF DEV &

    Total calculated
    $106,861
    From this org
    $101,240
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,621
    Hours/week
    40
  • John Meza

    VP COMM & GO

    Total calculated
    $106,947
    From this org
    $101,360
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,587
    Hours/week
    40
  • Natalie Littlefield

    VP OF STRATE

    Total calculated
    $109,160
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $103,235
    Other
    $5,925
  • Raymond Palacios

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Woody Hunt

    CHAIR EMERIT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Tom Hutchinson

    CO CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • David Osborn

    CO CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Juan Carlos Bermudez

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Richard Castro

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Julio Chiu

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Alejandra De La Vega

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Curtis Dinan

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jed Fanning

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Benito Fernandez

    EXCUTIVE COM

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Paul Foster

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • John Hummer

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Josh Hunt

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Stanley Jobe

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Royal Jones

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Crystal Long

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Don Margo

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ryan McGrath

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ana Sanchez

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Salomon Noble

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Pablo Sanders

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Michael Silvas

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kelly Tomblin

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Tracy Yellen

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Scott Adkins

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ben Arriola

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Will Brown

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Craig Buchanan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Bill Burton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lydia Cisneros

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Chris Clepper

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Laura Conniff

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ross Dahman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Lisa Evans

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Eddie Garcia

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Art Garza

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kimball Hakes

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • John Harris

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • John Hjalmquist

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Amy Hussmann

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jefferson Kirk

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Melanie Jones

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Brad Kuykendall

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Dan Longoria

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Nacy Lowery

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Alan Malooly

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kristi Marcum

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Eugenio Mesta

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Ceci Miles Mulvihill

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Rod Mitchell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Michael Morales

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Monica Moreno

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Carlos Murguia

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Madhi Nair

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Paul G Porras

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Angela Rosales

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jorge Ruiz

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JD Salinas

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Miguel Servando Martinez

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Vj Smith

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Andrea Tawney

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Hector Villegas

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Judy Wendt

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Gene Wolf

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
25 October 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303109349301830

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.