Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by COLEMAN COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $19,164,414
- Total expenses
- $19,164,414
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $6,703
- Program service revenue
- $19,074,677
- Investment income
- $42,812
- Other revenue
- $46,925
- Total assets, end of year
- $35,332,893
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $10,586,505
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $24,746,388
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY
total $18,439,881 · related or exempt $18,439,881
-
2b · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS
total $521,740 · related or exempt $521,740
-
2c · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES
total $113,056 · related or exempt $113,056
-
3 · Investment income
total $42,812 · excluded $42,812
-
6b · Less rental expenses
personal property $7,143
-
6c · Rental income or loss
personal property -$7,143
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total -$7,143 · unrelated business -$7,143
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$134,101
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$125,699
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $8,402 · related or exempt $7,799 · unrelated business $603
-
11a · Other revenue: TWN INTERNET COMMISSION
total $27,918 · unrelated business $27,918
-
11b · Other revenue: POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME
total $17,748 · excluded $17,748
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$45,666
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $6,703
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $1,244,090
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $363,831
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,396,166
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $184,967
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $398,860
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $116,530
-
20 · Interest
total $335,376
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,358,704
-
24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER
total $12,622,575
-
24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE
total $586,844
-
24c · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE
total $487,187
-
24d · Other expenses: UNRELATED BUS. INC. TAX
total $3,995
-
24e · All other expenses
total $58,586
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $971,966 · end of year $901,307
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $294,832
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,015,429 · end of year $1,375,705
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $5,243 · end of year $3,993
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $179,720 · end of year $116,900
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$45,423,060
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$25,183,691
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $19,439,941 · end of year $20,239,369
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $12,090,872 · end of year $12,271,994
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $127,153 · end of year $128,793
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,169,044 · end of year $1,605,374
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $75,878 · end of year $67,157
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $7,863,847 · end of year $8,055,907
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $880,603 · end of year $858,067
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $46,210 · end of year $47,130
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $23,794,742 · end of year $24,699,258
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
COLEMAN COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. DEDICATES ITSELF TO THE IMPROVEMENT OF ITS MEMBERS' LIFESTYLE AND THE ECONOMIC ENVIRONMENT OF ITS SERVICE AREA. THE COOPERATIVE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT THE LOWEST PRACTICAL COST AND TO MEETING THE CHANGING NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERSHIP WITH A WELL-TRAINED, QUALITY WORK FORCE AND WITH THE USE OF SOUND BUSINESS PRACTICES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
-
PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 8,958 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Roger KruseROGER KRUSE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $21,279
- From this org
- $21,279
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.1
-
Bob FuchsBOB FUCHS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $13,414
- From this org
- $13,414
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.5
-
Brent McMillanBRENT MCMILLAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $12,717
- From this org
- $12,717
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.3
-
Richard LangeRICHARD LANGE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $16,621
- From this org
- $16,621
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.4
-
Darla WiseDARLA WISE
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $17,670
- From this org
- $17,670
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.7
-
David WrightDAVID WRIGHT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $7,808
- From this org
- $7,808
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.2
-
Les DobbinsLES DOBBINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $11,275
- From this org
- $11,275
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.2
-
Synda SmithSYNDA SMITH
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO
- Total calculated
- $263,047
- From this org
- $134,383
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $128,664
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $127,384
- Bonus
- $3,964
- Other
- $3,035
- Deferred
- $112,316
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,348
- Filer's total
- $263,047
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- PURSUANT TO TRAVEL POLICIES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL PAY FOR AIRLINE FLIGHTS AND MEALS FOR ANY SPOUSE ACCOMPANYING AN EMPLOYEE OR DIRECTOR ON A BUSINESS TRIP. SINCE THE COOPERATIVE CONSIDERS THE REIMBURSEMENT TO BE CONSISTENT TO A BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE, SUCH REIMBURSEMENTS WERE TREATED AS EXPENSES EXCLUDED FROM THE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION OF EACH.
- PART II, COLUMN C:
- INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. SYNDA SMITH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $108,452 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,864 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $112,316 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (108,452) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 25,439 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,303
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 1 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202303179349302435
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.