Form 990-EZ for tax year 2024
Filed by COUNCIL OF SCHOOLS FOR THE BLIND.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $81,389
- Total expenses
- $82,207
- Contributions and grants received
- not reported
- Grants paid
- $21,844
- Program service revenue
- $26,799
- Membership dues (line 3)
- $54,590
- Investment income (line 4)
- $0
- Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
- $0
- Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
- $0
- Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
- $0
- Other revenue (line 8)
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- $38,193
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $38,193
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $73,428
Program services were 89.3% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
Mission and programs · 2024
Primary exempt purpose
The Council of Schools for the Blind is a vital membership organization that serves schools catering to visually impaired students nationwide. It plays a crucial role in providing essential resources such as information staff development training and networking opportunities to support school personnel in their mission to deliver quality education and support services. Through this platform professionals in the field can access valuable advice guidance and collaborative opportunities to enhance their effectiveness in serving visually impaired students.
-
The annual membership banquet serves as a vital platform for visually impaired students and professionals nationwide to connect share knowledge and build valuable relationships. This event plays a pivotal role in fostering a supportive community facilitating mentorship opportunities and promoting professional development among individuals with visual impairments. By bringing together a diverse range of participants the banquet enhances inclusivity collaboration and empowerment within the visually impaired community.
Expenses $73,428
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part IV
-
Rob Hair
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joy Harris
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $41,734
- Compensation
- $41,734
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Jon Harding
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gina Ouellette
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peggy Sinclair-Morris
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Emily Coleman
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian Darcy
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aimee Veeth
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James Michaels
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_ez
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 9 March 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202640689349201514
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.