Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by CHILDRENS ADVOCACY CENTER FOR NORTH TEXAS INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $8,955,167
- Total expenses
- $8,064,989
- Contributions and grants received
- $9,186,805
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $82,176
- Other revenue
- -$313,814
- Total assets, end of year
- $14,421,341
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,917,016
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $11,504,325
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,551,991
- Management and general expenses
- $774,125
- Fundraising expenses
- $738,873
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,551,991
Program services were 81.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$1,282,852
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$4,224,473
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$3,679,480
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$1,017,092
-
3 · Investment income
total $82,176 · excluded $82,176
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $35,723
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $35,723
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $35,723 · related or exempt $35,723
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$183,453
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$1,282,852
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$543,567
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$360,114 · excluded -$360,114
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE
total $10,577 · related or exempt $10,577
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$10,577
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $457,374 · program services $369,932 · management and general $44,661 · fundraising $42,781
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,484,555 · program services $3,627,184 · management and general $437,898 · fundraising $419,473
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $104,975 · program services $84,906 · management and general $10,250 · fundraising $9,819
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $549,007 · program services $444,046 · management and general $53,608 · fundraising $51,353
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $427,608 · program services $345,857 · management and general $41,754 · fundraising $39,997
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $37,300 · management and general $37,300
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $430,364 · program services $315,072 · management and general $12,363 · fundraising $102,929
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $262,304 · program services $239,261 · management and general $19,071 · fundraising $3,972
-
14 · Information technology
total $314,596 · program services $286,959 · management and general $22,873 · fundraising $4,764
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $240,205 · program services $219,103 · management and general $17,464 · fundraising $3,638
-
17 · Travel
total $78,206 · program services $46,540 · management and general $11,370 · fundraising $20,296
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $14,983 · program services $13,667 · management and general $1,089 · fundraising $227
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $356,820 · program services $325,473 · management and general $25,943 · fundraising $5,404
-
23 · Insurance
total $166,937 · program services $135,021 · management and general $16,301 · fundraising $15,615
-
24a · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
total $124,160 · program services $98,970 · management and general $22,180 · fundraising $3,010
-
24b · Other expenses: BANK FEES & CHARGES
total $15,595 · fundraising $15,595
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $427,547 · end of year $340,191
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,173,438 · end of year $1,743,688
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $955,948 · end of year $1,734,457
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $220,929 · end of year $136,485
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$12,306,580
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,870,226
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $7,720,131 · end of year $8,436,354
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,171,353 · end of year $2,030,166
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $311,750 · end of year $315,823
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $3,500 · end of year $2,560
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $2,739,949 · end of year $2,598,633
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $10,271,317 · end of year $10,980,132
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $342,830 · end of year $524,193
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
WE EMPOWER CHILD ABUSE VICTIMS, THEIR FAMILIES, AND OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH EDUCATION, HEALING, AND JUSTICE.
-
COORDINATE THE INVESTIGATION AND PROSECUTION OF SEVERE CHILD ABUSE CASES FOR DENTON WISE AND JACK COUNTIES AND ENSURE THAT CHILDREN AND THEIR NON-OFFENDING CAREGIVERS RECEIVE MENTAL HEALTH AND VICTIM ADVOCACY SERVICES TO PROMOTE THEIR HEALING FROM THE IMPACT OF CHILD ABUSE. ALL SERVICES PROVIDED TO CHILDREN AND FAMILIES BY THE CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY CENTER ARE FREE.
Expenses $6,551,991
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
KRISTEN HOWELL
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $287,549
- From this org
- $243,293
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,256
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $243,293
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $13,256
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,000
- Filer's total
- $287,549
-
ART DAVILA
CFO
- Total calculated
- $169,825
- From this org
- $157,827
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,998
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,827
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,998
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $169,825
-
CARA STRICKLAND
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RODNEY HARRISON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MELANIE VEST
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LISHAWA JACKSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
PAUL JOHNSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JAMIE WILSON
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BENTLEY FORD
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KELLY JONES
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ROB SEAY
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOHN ALDAY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ERIN CARNEY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ELIZABETH WITH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Ryan Schroer
MEMBEER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TAMMI NEEDHAM
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
James King
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Amber Ramsey
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TERRY EVERETT
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ERIN RINEHART
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Darrell Hicks
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CHANDRA SUBRAMANIAN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MATT BROST
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MITZI WILLIS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JEFF REECER
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MARTY RIVERS
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JEREMY EDGAR
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LEAH JOHNSON
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LORI WALKER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MONYA CROW
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
VINCENT HUGHES
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 21 July 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source object
- 202602029349300035
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.