Totals
- Total revenue
- $14,392,822
- Total expenses
- $11,759,386
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $10,389
- Program service revenue
- $12,784,589
- Investment income
- $1,544,331
- Other revenue
- $63,902
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,069,968,872
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $932,009,558
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $137,959,314
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST
total $8,618,322 · related or exempt $8,618,322
-
2b · Program service revenue: FEES, CHARGES, OTHER
total $4,166,267 · related or exempt $4,166,267
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,544,331 · related or exempt $1,544,331
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $65,136
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $21,361
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $43,775
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $43,775 · excluded $43,775
-
11a · Other revenue: NON-MEMBER ATM INCOME
total $20,127 · unrelated business $20,127
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$20,127
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $10,389
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $422,625
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,317,657
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $101,372
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $967,296
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $245,327
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $15,942
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $32,726
-
11g · Fees: other
total $53,765
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $319,904
-
13 · Office expenses
total $2,228,219
-
16 · Occupancy
total $436,551
-
17 · Travel
total $24,718
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total -$42,839
-
20 · Interest
total $1,627,803
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $448,125
-
23 · Insurance
total $60,331
-
24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS
total $1,113,226
-
24b · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING
total $318,416
-
24c · Other expenses: FED FEE & PROFESSIONAL
total $57,833
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $12,457,894 · end of year $12,844,808
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $108,118,674 · end of year $77,662,243
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,070,645 · end of year $227,195
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $3,913,325
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $785,335,723 · end of year $791,288,767
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,590,203 · end of year $1,525,380
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$61,583,018
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$19,863,323
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $41,616,598 · end of year $41,719,695
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $105,111,552 · end of year $102,771,599
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $11,394,161 · end of year $8,876,700
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $32,638,063 · end of year $29,139,160
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $11,216,252 · end of year $12,234,988
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $21,618 · end of year $13,511
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $952,769,765 · end of year $919,761,059
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $135,325,878 · end of year $137,959,314
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO ENRICH PEOPLE'S LIVES ONE EXPERIENCE AT A TIME.
-
MEETS THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERS BY OFFERING LOANS, DEPOSITS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS.
-
OFFERS AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, DEBIT CARDS, MONEY ORDERS, CHECK CASHING, TRAVELERS CHECKS, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION/COURTESY PAY, BILL PAY, AND VARIOUS INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT PROGRAMS.
-
PROVIDES FINANCIAL EDUCATION BY OFFERING FINANCIAL HEALTH SEMINARS AND SERVICES SUCH AS CREDIT SCORE ANALYSIS, CAR BUYING 101, BUDGET PLANNING AND MORE.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Gary WaldropGARY WALDROP
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard HegeleRICHARD HEGELE
1ST VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tony LucentiTONY LUCENTI
2ND VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul WheelingtonPAUL WHEELINGTON
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard D NewtonRICHARD D NEWTON
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cody BurrellCODY BURRELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Raul Lito MoralesRAUL LITO MORALES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Floyd PriceFLOYD PRICE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brandon RascoeBRANDON RASCOE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brice AllenBRICE ALLEN
DIRECTOR - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John DoucetJOHN DOUCET
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $457,898
- From this org
- $409,082
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $48,816
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $398,214
- Bonus
- $10,868
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $37,362
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,454
- Filer's total
- $457,898
-
Jonathan E Haskett JrJONATHAN E HASKETT JR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $266,584
- From this org
- $228,371
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,213
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $222,831
- Bonus
- $5,540
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $27,872
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,341
- Filer's total
- $266,584
-
Keisha SmithKEISHA SMITH
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $266,922
- From this org
- $234,081
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,841
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $228,656
- Bonus
- $5,425
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,969
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,872
- Filer's total
- $266,922
-
Ladedra JonesLADEDRA JONES
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $246,837
- From this org
- $214,872
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,965
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $209,524
- Bonus
- $5,348
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $31,965
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $246,837
-
Phillip BrentPHILLIP BRENT
CHIEF LEGAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $266,697
- From this org
- $241,749
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,948
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $235,893
- Bonus
- $5,856
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,586
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,362
- Filer's total
- $266,697
-
Cody BuchholzCODY BUCHHOLZ
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $214,902
- From this org
- $184,602
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,300
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $179,910
- Bonus
- $4,692
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,537
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,763
- Filer's total
- $214,902
-
Lisa MillerLISA MILLER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $208,702
- From this org
- $190,471
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,231
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $189,831
- Bonus
- $640
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,257
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,974
- Filer's total
- $208,702
-
Lana FloydLANA FLOYD
VP OF CONSUMER LENDING
- Total calculated
- $184,899
- From this org
- $161,274
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,625
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,500
- Bonus
- $3,774
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,625
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $184,899
-
Pierce HarringtonPIERCE HARRINGTON
AVP SR. COMMERCIAL LENDER
- Total calculated
- $196,574
- From this org
- $171,030
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,544
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,899
- Bonus
- $1,131
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,093
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,451
- Filer's total
- $196,574
-
Allison DeyoungALLISON DEYOUNG
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $146,103
- From this org
- $120,245
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,858
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Dustin WilliamsDUSTIN WILLIAMS
VP OF ACCOUNTING & FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $141,797
- From this org
- $131,133
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,664
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jacob WillsJACOB WILLS
VP OF VIRTUAL SERVICES - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $132,033
- From this org
- $115,019
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,014
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Shane PerkinsSHANE PERKINS
VP OF IS&T - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $149,253
- From this org
- $127,396
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,857
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Dale FontenotDALE FONTENOT
SEN. SYSTEMS AND APP. PROGRAMMER
- Total calculated
- $142,431
- From this org
- $123,820
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,611
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ALLOWED TO BRING THEIR PARTNER WITH THEM. THE CREDIT UNION PAYS FOR AIRLINE TRAVEL IF IT REQUIRES FLYING AND THEY GET A DAILY PER DIEM. THIS IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE WAGES.
- PART I, LINE 4B
- THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A DISTRIBUTION OR HAVE AN AMOUNT VEST IN THE PLAN. UNDER THE PLAN, AMOUNTS ARE SUBJECT TO CLIFF VESTING. JONATHAN E HASKETT JR KEISHA SMITH LADEDRA JONES IN ADDITION, JOHN DOUCET PARTICIPATED IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN - THE LOAN RELATED TO THIS PLAN IS SHOWN ON SCHEDULE L.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$5,389
FUNDRAISER
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 16 January 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202420169349300997
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.