Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,017,631
Total expenses
$10,983,544
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$10,610,263
Investment income
$18,572
Other revenue
$388,796
Total assets, end of year
$28,696,268
Total liabilities, end of year
$15,112,598
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$13,583,670
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: GROSS ELECTRIC REVENUE

    total $10,563,447 · related or exempt $10,563,447

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SERVICES, CHARGES, FEES - ELE

    total $46,816 · related or exempt $46,816

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $18,572 · excluded $18,572

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $57,380

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $42,202

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $15,178 · related or exempt $15,178

  • 11a · Other revenue: CAPITAL CREDITS

    total $372,219 · related or exempt $372,219

  • 11b · Other revenue: NONOPERATING INCOME

    total $1,399 · unrelated business $1,399

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $373,618

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,036,541

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $443,601

  • 20 · Interest

    total $613,478

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,002,539

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF POWER

    total $5,529,722

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC

    total $725,611

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS

    total $673,499

  • 24d · Other expenses: GENERAL & ADMIN EXPENSES

    total $364,861

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $593,692

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $300 · end of year $300

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $264,842 · end of year $269,935

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $921,047 · end of year $951,655

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $441,065 · end of year $549,390

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $124,011 · end of year $123,000

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $34,324,042

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $13,582,506

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $20,215,614 · end of year $20,741,536

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $5,167,672 · end of year $5,384,657

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $769,249 · end of year $675,795

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $716,547 · end of year $769,318

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $13,794,570 · end of year $13,753,968

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $530,774 · end of year $589,312

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $12,861,909 · end of year $13,583,670

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

OUR MISSION IS TO BE OUR MEMBERS' MOST VALUABLE RESOURCE FOR ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES.

  • IN CONNECTION WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S MISSION THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES RELIABLE, COMPETITIVELY PRICED ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON A NOT-FOR-PROFIT BASIS AND MAXIMUM VALUES TO MEMBERS CONSISTENT WITH THE WISE USE OF RESOURCES AND TECHNOLOGY.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kenneth Ceaglske

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $253,148
    From this org
    $180,967
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,181
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $180,967
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $45,996
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,185
    Filer's total
    $253,148
  • Justin Fuchs

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $159,051
    From this org
    $123,995
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,056
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,995
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,323
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,733
    Filer's total
    $159,051
  • Patricia Nelson

    FINANCE/ADMI

    Total calculated
    $156,223
    From this org
    $117,341
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,882
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $117,341
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $26,884
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,998
    Filer's total
    $156,223
  • Michael Eloranta

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $155,198
    From this org
    $118,890
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,308
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,890
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,586
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,722
    Filer's total
    $155,198
  • Timothy Habermeyer

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $154,858
    From this org
    $120,816
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,042
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $120,816
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,320
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,722
    Filer's total
    $154,858
  • Colten Cummings

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $141,548
    From this org
    $122,933
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,615
    Hours/week
    40
  • Jessie Knoll

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $131,499
    From this org
    $112,634
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,865
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lisa Kohn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,875
    From this org
    $10,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.17
  • Dave Makovsky

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,425
    From this org
    $10,425
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.84
  • Cheri Klussendorf

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $9,825
    From this org
    $9,825
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4.4
  • Brian Hallgren

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $9,525
    From this org
    $9,525
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.43
  • Paul Woods

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,375
    From this org
    $9,375
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5.11
  • Don Everhard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,775
    From this org
    $8,775
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3.7
  • Charles Zenner

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $6,675
    From this org
    $6,675
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2.78

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
22 April 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202501229349302240

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.