Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PRISON UNIVERSITY PROJECT INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PRISON UNIVERSITY PROJECT INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,374,229
Total expenses
$4,199,982
Contributions and grants received
$4,304,903
Grants paid
$76,583
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,762,870
Management and general expenses
$605,908
Fundraising expenses
$831,204
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,762,870

Program services were 65.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jody Lewen

    Pres./Exec. Dir

    Total calculated
    $234,643
    From this org
    $216,621
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,022
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,621
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,022
    Filer's total
    $234,643
  • AMY JAMGOCHIAN

    CHIEF ACAD OFCR

    Total calculated
    $206,370
    From this org
    $194,934
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,436
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $194,934
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,436
    Filer's total
    $206,370
  • JEN JURAS

    CHIEF RES. OFF.

    Total calculated
    $180,453
    From this org
    $167,488
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,965
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,488
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,965
    Filer's total
    $180,453
  • JACOB KERNODLE

    REGISTRAR

    Total calculated
    $126,641
    From this org
    $126,641
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ALEXANDER MOROZOFF

    COO

    Total calculated
    $121,593
    From this org
    $121,593
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • KIRSTEN PICKERING

    SR RESEARCHER

    Total calculated
    $111,566
    From this org
    $111,566
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ANGELICA MANRIQUE

    DEVELOPMENT MGR

    Total calculated
    $110,800
    From this org
    $110,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ZAW HTET

    PROGRAM DIR

    Total calculated
    $109,213
    From this org
    $109,213
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • BEKKI LEE-WENDT

    CHIEF OF STAFF

    Total calculated
    $107,689
    From this org
    $107,689
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • NEELA GENTILE

    CHIEF ADV OFF.

    Total calculated
    $65,800
    From this org
    $63,106
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,694
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lilly Fu

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Norton

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Theresa Roeder

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Connie Krosney

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL STID

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ZACHARY BOOKMAN

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PUNEET SINGH

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Feinman

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Will Bondurant

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MEREDITH LEVY

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IZU AKAMIRO

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHA STEPTER

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment

Answered no

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
24 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202512979349300911

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.