Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$11,224,802
Total expenses
$6,930,368
Contributions and grants received
$45,046
Grants paid
$26,656
Program service revenue
$11,083,179
Investment income
$96,577
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$14,653,953
Total liabilities, end of year
$54,378
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$14,599,575
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $45,046

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Membership Dues & Assessments

    total $9,716,076 · related or exempt $9,716,076

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Other receipts

    total $46,658 · related or exempt $46,658

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Per Capita Taxes

    total $1,287,164 · related or exempt $1,287,164

  • 2d · Program service revenue: Reimbursement and refunds

    total $5,665 · related or exempt $5,665

  • 2e · Program service revenue: Sale of Union Products

    total $25,903 · related or exempt $25,903

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $1,713 · related or exempt $1,713

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $101,985 · excluded $101,985

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $44,936

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $50,344

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$5,408

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$5,408 · excluded -$5,408

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $19,156

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $7,500

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $71,525

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $549,776

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,833,084

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $424,131

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $320,711

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $257,636

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $193,664

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $49,819

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $78,476

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $11,976

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $13,582

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $10,541

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $125,725

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $108,265

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $160,390

  • 17 · Travel

    total $61,233

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $168,157

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $1,394,267

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $219,927

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $38,015

  • 24a · Other expenses: Market recovery expense

    total $559,630

  • 24b · Other expenses: Member sponsored events

    total $89,837

  • 24c · Other expenses: Fees and assessments

    total $56,479

  • 24d · Other expenses: Membership merchandise

    total $55,882

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $50,984

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,801,877 · end of year $2,848,200

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $8,548,667

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,115,206

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $7,507,742 · end of year $7,433,461

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $852,387 · end of year $4,368,292

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $4,000 · end of year $4,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $42,375 · end of year $54,378

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $10,123,631 · end of year $14,599,575

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ORGANIZE WORKERS IN THE ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY, SETTLE DISPUTES BETWEEN EMPLOYERS AND EMPLOYEES BY ARBITRATION, REDUCE HOURS, SECURE ADEQUATE PAY FOR WORK, SEEK A HIGHER STANDARD OF LIVING FOR MEMBERS, SEEK SECURITY FOR MEMBERS, BY LEGAL AND PROPER MEANS.

  • THE LOCAL UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE WAS ACHIEVED BY NEGOTIATING CONTRACTS, HEARING AND SETTLING GRIEVANCES, ARBITRATIONS, EDUCATION OF WORKERS, PLACEMENT SERVICES, PUBLIC EDUCATION AND JOB TRAINING.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Randy Curry

    Fin Sec/Bus Mgr

    Total calculated
    $280,183
    From this org
    $205,436
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,747
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,246
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $1,190
    Deferred
    $47,759
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,988
    Filer's total
    $280,183
  • Jeremy Chase

    Presdnt/Bus Rep

    Total calculated
    $236,499
    From this org
    $163,957
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,542
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,721
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $3,236
    Deferred
    $45,554
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,988
    Filer's total
    $236,499
  • Derek A Maloney

    Dispatcher

    Total calculated
    $233,747
    From this org
    $161,205
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,542
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,485
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $720
    Deferred
    $45,554
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,988
    Filer's total
    $233,747
  • Michael Schreck

    Business Rep

    Total calculated
    $233,747
    From this org
    $161,205
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,542
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,485
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $720
    Deferred
    $45,554
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,988
    Filer's total
    $233,747
  • Barney Smith

    Organizer

    Total calculated
    $233,747
    From this org
    $161,205
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,542
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,485
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $720
    Deferred
    $45,554
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,988
    Filer's total
    $233,747
  • Andrew Vander Stoep

    Political Liaison

    Total calculated
    $233,747
    From this org
    $161,205
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,542
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,485
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $720
    Deferred
    $45,554
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,988
    Filer's total
    $233,747
  • Lisa Stuurmans

    Bs Rep/Dsptch/A BM

    Total calculated
    $233,090
    From this org
    $160,685
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,405
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,965
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $720
    Deferred
    $45,417
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,988
    Filer's total
    $233,090
  • Travis Best

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $9,351
    From this org
    $9,351
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Jeromy Deskin

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $5,546
    From this org
    $5,546
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • James Blanton

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $3,789
    From this org
    $3,789
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Ty Howson

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $2,973
    From this org
    $2,973
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Alexandra Ware

    Recording Secre

    Total calculated
    $2,973
    From this org
    $2,973
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Joshua McKinley

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $2,973
    From this org
    $2,973
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Daniel Dibble

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $2,973
    From this org
    $2,973
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Robert Gay

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $2,516
    From this org
    $2,516
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • IBEW Local Union No 191 Building Assoc

    Hold Title to Building and Land Suitable for Local 191 · WA · assets $7,232,255

    Directly controlled by IBEW Local 191

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543189349314919

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.