Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SHATTERPROOF A NONPROFIT CORP

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SHATTERPROOF A NONPROFIT CORP.

Totals

Total revenue
$22,894,784
Total expenses
$15,217,667
Contributions and grants received
$22,779,726
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$115,058
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$19,834,842
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,398,018
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$16,436,824
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$11,053,293
Management and general expenses
$1,584,886
Fundraising expenses
$2,579,488
Program service expenses (Part III)
$11,053,293

Program services were 72.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $3,470,904

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $19,308,822

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $115,058 · related or exempt $115,058

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $212,759

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $3,470,487

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $212,759

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $7,366,299 · program services $5,055,448 · management and general $680,578 · fundraising $1,630,273

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $651,946 · program services $651,946

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,373,860 · program services $1,293,270 · management and general $70,652 · fundraising $9,938

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,226,388 · program services $1,076,295 · fundraising $150,093

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $697,057 · management and general $682,041 · fundraising $15,016

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $663,873 · program services $499,143 · management and general $35,814 · fundraising $128,916

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $6,823 · program services $5,800 · management and general $341 · fundraising $682

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $422,635 · program services $353,975 · management and general $4,932 · fundraising $63,728

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $44,349 · program services $37,697 · fundraising $6,652

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $23,084 · management and general $23,084

  • 24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $14,368 · program services $7,183 · management and general $7,185

  • 24b · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE

    total $72,064 · management and general $72,064

  • 24c · Other expenses: CREDIT CARD FEES

    total $110,461 · fundraising $110,461

  • 24d · Other expenses: EVENT COSTS

    total $1,246,332 · program services $810,116 · fundraising $436,216

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,298,128 · program services $1,262,420 · management and general $8,195 · fundraising $27,513

  • 26 · Joint costs (an allocation of the lines above)

    total $1,869,269 · program services $1,260,932 · management and general $1,005 · fundraising $607,332

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $8,279,586 · end of year $3,520,765

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,101,058 · end of year $3,777,820

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $234,457 · end of year $383,700

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,622,054

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,320,209

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $74,879 · end of year $1,301,845

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,476,491 · end of year $10,592,326

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $258,386 · end of year $258,386

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $477,153 · end of year $1,054,030

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,540,525 · end of year $2,343,988

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $647,472 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,533,729 · end of year $9,138,795

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,225,978 · end of year $7,298,029

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS AIMED AT PROTECTING CHILDREN AND YOUNG ADULTS FROM ADDICTION TO ALCOHOL OR OTHER DRUGS AND ENDING THE STIGMA AND SUFFERING OF THOSE AFFECTED BY THIS DISEASE BY EDUCATING, EMPOWERING AND EQUIPPING PARENTS, FAMILIES, EDUCATORS, HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, LEGISLATORS, AND OTHERS TO ADDRESS ADDICTION HEAD ON.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ENDING THE STIGMA OF ADDICTION; PROVIDING FAMILIES WITH CRITICAL INFO & SUPPORT; BRINGING APPROACHES TO BEAR ON PREVENTION, TREATMENT & RECOVERY; AND CHANGING PUBLIC POLICY

  • EDUCATION - IN AN EFFORT TO END THE STIGMA ASSOCIATED WITH THOSE AFFLICTED WITH A SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER, AND THEIR FAMILIES, SHATTERPROOF EDUCATES THE PUBLIC SO OUR SOCIETY WILL PROVIDE THEM WITH THE SAME LOVE AND SUPPORT AS THOSE AFFLICTED WITH OTHER DISEASES. WE PROVIDE RESOURCES TO MILLIONS OF FAMILIES WHO ARE LOOKING FOR INFORMATION, TOOLS, AND SUPPORT. WE ALSO OFFER EDUCATION ABOUT ADDICTION AT WORK THROUGH OUR ONLINE LEARNING TOOL, JUST FIVE.

    Expenses $5,884,711

  • ADVOCACY - ADVOCATE FOR CHANGE, INCLUDING PUBLIC POLICIES THAT BETTER ADDRESS THIS PROFOUND PUBLIC HEALTH CRISIS. SHATTERPROOF SUPPORTS THE DEVELOPMENT OF POLICIES IN THREE AREAS: PAYMENT REFORM FOR ADDICTION TREATMENT, ADDICTION TRAINING AND EDUCATION FOR PROFESSIONALS, AND OPIOID LITIGATION SETTLEMENT.

    Expenses $957,932

  • SHATTERPROOF DEVELOPED THE ADDICTION TREATMENT, LOCATOR, ASSESSMENT, AND STANDARDS PLATFORM (ATLAS), THE NATION'S FIRST QUALITY MEASUREMENT SYSTEM FOR ADDICTION TREATMENT. ATLAS DELIVERS VALUABLE INFORMATION TO STATES, HEALTH INSURERS, AND TREATMENT FACILITIES TO ENABLE DATA-DRIVEN AND CONTINUOUS QUALITY IMPROVEMENT AND DRIVES DEMAND TO TREATMENT PROGRAMS PROVIDING HIGHER QUALITY CARE. ATLAS INCLUDES THE ADDICTION TREATMENT NEEDS ASSESSMENT (ATNA) WHICH AIDS CONSUMERS IN DETERMINING THE PROPER LEVEL OF ADDICTION TREATMENT.

    Expenses $4,210,650

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • KEVIN ROY

    CHIEF POLICY OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $354,351
    From this org
    $337,188
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,163
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $337,188
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,163
    Filer's total
    $354,351
  • KIRSTEN SECKLER

    CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $300,395
    From this org
    $283,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,145
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $283,250
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,145
    Filer's total
    $300,395
  • PATRICK REEDY

    CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $292,081
    From this org
    $275,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,081
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $275,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,081
    Filer's total
    $292,081
  • TIM KOBOSKO

    CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $283,351
    From this org
    $283,250
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $101
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $283,250
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $101
    Filer's total
    $283,351
  • LISA KUGLER

    SVP, Treatment ATLAS

    Total calculated
    $250,000
    From this org
    $250,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $250,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $250,000
  • GARY MENDELL

    PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ANTHONY RUTLEDGE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JONATHAN E FIELDING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JEFFREY ASSAF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MARK WALLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • GARY HENSON

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • HOWARD FINKELSTEIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • RUSS MITCHELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • KEN ZIMMERMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • PAM JENKINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CHRIS HOCEVAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DANA REDD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • SUDA SUVARNA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202333199349320498

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.