Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FORT BELKNAP ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by FORT BELKNAP ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$19,946,926
Total expenses
$19,946,926
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$6,204
Program service revenue
$19,784,674
Investment income
$77,552
Other revenue
$84,700
Total assets, end of year
$41,375,442
Total liabilities, end of year
$11,019,273
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$30,356,169
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALES OF ELECTRICITY

    total $19,434,509 · related or exempt $19,434,509

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS

    total $202,588 · related or exempt $202,588

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SERVICE FEES

    total $147,577 · related or exempt $147,577

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $77,552 · excluded $77,552

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $5,400

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $5,400

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $5,400 · excluded $5,400

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $669

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $669 · related or exempt $669

  • 11a · Other revenue: BOND SECURITIZATION P'SHIP INCOME

    total $74,068 · related or exempt $74,068

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS NON-OPERATING INCOM

    total $4,563 · excluded $4,563

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $78,631

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $6,204

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,161,683

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $422,362

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,135,148

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $162,594

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $269,719

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $171,042

  • 20 · Interest

    total $325,173

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,220,012

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER

    total $13,787,523

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE

    total $821,961

  • 24c · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE

    total $412,009

  • 24d · Other expenses: CONSUMER EXPENSE

    total $51,496

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,237,506 · end of year $268,229

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $372,001

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,854,792 · end of year $1,508,308

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $562,618 · end of year $828,912

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $133,987 · end of year $468,887

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $40,225,138

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $16,423,122

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $23,252,900 · end of year $23,802,016

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $3,193,043 · end of year $2,823,075

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $9,602,752 · end of year $11,038,482

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $557,908 · end of year $637,533

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,126,982 · end of year $1,440,782

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $236,897 · end of year $290,535

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $6,377,680 · end of year $7,473,744

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,461,979 · end of year $1,814,212

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $58,605 · end of year $59,090

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $29,505,364 · end of year $30,297,079

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROVIDE RELIABLE, QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OUR MEMBER-OWNERS AT AN AFFORDABLE AND COMPETITIVE COST, WHILE MAINTAINING THE FINANCIAL INTEGRITY OF THE COOPERATIVE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.

  • SALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 6,237 METERS/SERVICES AT YEAR END.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Rick Ickert

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $24,653
    From this org
    $24,653
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.17
  • Terry Creel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $23,753
    From this org
    $23,753
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.36
  • Jimmy Bruton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $23,553
    From this org
    $23,553
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.92
  • Bennie Lane

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $23,553
    From this org
    $23,553
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.52
  • Jc Mathiews

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $23,553
    From this org
    $23,553
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.19
  • Wilson Taack

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $23,543
    From this org
    $23,543
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.92
  • Larry Hearne

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $23,517
    From this org
    $23,517
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.19
  • Kenneth Lowe

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $23,453
    From this org
    $23,453
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.83
  • James R Yancey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $23,399
    From this org
    $23,399
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.96
  • Kendall Montgomery

    CEO/GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $209,385
    From this org
    $147,564
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $61,821
    Hours/week
    40.25

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,732
    Bonus
    $379
    Other
    $8,453
    Deferred
    $52,553
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,268
    Filer's total
    $209,385

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART II, COLUMN C:
INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. KENDALL MONTGOMERY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 49,473 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,080 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 52,553 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (49,473) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 30,345 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 33,435

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • FORT BELKNAP SERVICES CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY

    C · SURVEYING MAPS AND RIGHTS OF WAY · TX · 99.6% owned · share of income $6,898,115 · share of assets $4,062,301 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by FORT BELKNAP ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
18 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202423209349317427

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.