Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FRIENDSHIP ADULT DAY CARE CENTER INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by FRIENDSHIP ADULT DAY CARE CENTER INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,969,909
Total expenses
$1,775,611
Contributions and grants received
$998,131
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$615,387
Investment income
$368,522
Other revenue
-$12,131
Total assets, end of year
$7,807,150
Total liabilities, end of year
$255,436
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,551,714
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,335,555
Management and general expenses
$243,381
Fundraising expenses
$196,675
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,335,555

Program services were 75.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $45,610

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $289,221

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $663,300

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT FEES

    total $615,387 · related or exempt $615,387

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $167,706 · excluded $167,706

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,951,626

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,750,810

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $200,816

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $200,816 · related or exempt $200,816

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $16,738

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $45,610

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $28,869

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$12,131

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $164,688 · program services $156,454 · fundraising $8,234

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $918,140 · program services $705,418 · management and general $93,008 · fundraising $119,714

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $24,281 · program services $19,850 · management and general $1,691 · fundraising $2,740

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $58,788 · program services $49,255 · management and general $2,400 · fundraising $7,133

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $95,718 · program services $78,169 · management and general $5,259 · fundraising $12,290

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $77,198 · management and general $77,198

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $36,583 · management and general $36,583

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $32,834 · program services $10,034 · management and general $1,741 · fundraising $21,059

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $27,402 · program services $26,355 · management and general $219 · fundraising $828

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $7,557 · program services $7,037 · management and general $133 · fundraising $387

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $66,192 · program services $53,890 · management and general $4,773 · fundraising $7,529

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $17,567 · program services $16,861 · management and general $706

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $15,801 · program services $13,010 · management and general $925 · fundraising $1,866

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM ACTIVITIES

    total $106,239 · program services $104,140 · management and general $254 · fundraising $1,845

  • 24b · Other expenses: BUILDING MAINTENANCE & REPAIR

    total $59,292 · program services $55,004 · management and general $505 · fundraising $3,783

  • 24c · Other expenses: SUPPLIES AND SERVICES

    total $27,352 · program services $17,964 · management and general $2,794 · fundraising $6,594

  • 24d · Other expenses: MEETINGS / TRAINING

    total $25,395 · program services $10,019 · management and general $14,903 · fundraising $473

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $14,584 · program services $12,095 · management and general $289 · fundraising $2,200

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $84,351 · end of year $105,476

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $153,338 · end of year $226,640

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $23,853 · end of year $39,664

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $15,157 · end of year $35,345

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $594,959

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $468,894

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $25,882 · end of year $126,065

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $6,599,821 · end of year $6,918,834

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $400,619 · end of year $355,126

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $192,145 · end of year $145,796

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $8,248 · end of year $11,157

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $124,183 · end of year $98,483

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,610,858 · end of year $5,150,291

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,367,587 · end of year $2,401,423

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To provide adult day services for individuals living with dementia, offering a safe, enriching environment while providing respite for family caregivers. Friendship Center provides caregiver support services, offering guidance and connection to help families navigate the challenges of dementia care with dignity and confidence.

  • To enrich the lives of adults living with dementia by providing compassionate, community-based adult day services and respite for family caregivers. During the year, Friendship Center provided therapeutic day programs to older adults with memory loss, offering social engagement, cognitive stimulation, personal care, and nutrition support. The organization served a diverse population, with targeted outreach to ensure access for low-income and underrepresented families from diverse cultural and linguistic backgrounds. Caregiver support services include consultations, resource navigation, and educational programming to help families better manage the demands of caregiving. Programs were delivered in both English and Spanish, supporting inclusion and accessibility for all community members.

    Expenses $1,335,555 · Revenue $615,387

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • KATHRYN WESTLAND

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $157,666
    From this org
    $147,705
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,961
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,727
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,642
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,319
    Filer's total
    $164,688
  • CYNDER SINCLAIR

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JOE WHEATLEY

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • JEFFREY KRUTZSCH

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • ZANDRA CHOLMONDELEY

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • MARTI CORREA DE GARCIA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JACQUELINE DURAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PAT FORGEY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VIVIAN ARMANIOUS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NATHAN BERO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GRETCHEN HEWLETT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MAGGIE MIXSELL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GERRIE SHAPIRO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • STEPHEN SHARPE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MONICA VIDGER-TRENT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
16 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202620759349301362

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.