Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COLORADO OPEN LANDS

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by COLORADO OPEN LANDS.

Totals

Total revenue
$46,520,950
Total expenses
$47,850,137
Contributions and grants received
$46,289,620
Grants paid
$1,025,055
Program service revenue
$374,080
Investment income
-$36,237
Other revenue
-$106,513
Total assets, end of year
$12,432,405
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,064,993
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,367,412
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$46,833,551
Management and general expenses
$470,634
Fundraising expenses
$545,952
Program service expenses (Part III)
$46,833,551

Program services were 97.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $432,902

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $13,250

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $6,778,508

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $39,064,960

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $37,137,515

  • 2a · Program service revenue: FEES FOR SERVICES

    total $374,080 · related or exempt $374,080

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $142,471 · excluded $142,471

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $282,908 · other assets $1,716,694

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $281,610 · other assets $1,896,700

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $1,298 · other assets -$180,006

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$178,708 · excluded -$178,708

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $55,906

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $432,902

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $162,419

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$106,513 · excluded -$106,513

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $1,025,055 · program services $1,025,055

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $209,772 · program services $144,439 · management and general $26,024 · fundraising $39,309

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,703,491 · program services $1,166,358 · management and general $217,403 · fundraising $319,730

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $61,562 · program services $44,496 · management and general $5,694 · fundraising $11,372

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $190,756 · program services $137,875 · management and general $17,643 · fundraising $35,238

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $136,307 · program services $92,908 · management and general $18,248 · fundraising $25,151

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $6,000 · program services $6,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $30,150 · management and general $30,150

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $91,563 · program services $46,034 · management and general $34,530 · fundraising $10,999

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $85,999 · program services $38,466 · management and general $17,226 · fundraising $30,307

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $87,357 · program services $53,945 · management and general $21,627 · fundraising $11,785

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $128,110 · program services $88,505 · management and general $18,294 · fundraising $21,311

  • 17 · Travel

    total $100,711 · program services $69,273 · management and general $7,334 · fundraising $24,104

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $5,871 · program services $4,434 · management and general $780 · fundraising $657

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $17,960 · program services $11,746 · management and general $2,594 · fundraising $3,620

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $84,966 · program services $37,130 · management and general $47,618 · fundraising $218

  • 24a · Other expenses: CONSERVATION EASEMENTS

    total $42,364,800 · program services $42,364,800

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROJECT EXPENSES

    total $1,477,835 · program services $1,477,835

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $21,944 · program services $18,221 · management and general $1,835 · fundraising $1,888

  • 24d · Other expenses: FUNDRAISING/PUBLIC REL

    total $11,302 · program services $2,943 · fundraising $8,359

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $8,626 · program services $3,088 · management and general $3,634 · fundraising $1,904

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $826,809 · end of year $221,299

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $6,229,746 · end of year $2,564

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $2,582,676 · end of year $325,779

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $205,375 · end of year $351,051

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $52,751 · end of year $22,235

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $453,589

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $124,242

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $362,435 · end of year $329,347

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,104,336 · end of year $9,563,302

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $242,994

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,376,985 · end of year $1,373,834

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $230,094 · end of year $256,193

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $172,227 · end of year $29,467

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $6,101 · end of year $245,323

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $573,413 · end of year $534,010

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,114,734 · end of year $9,021,529

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,644,544 · end of year $2,345,883

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

COLORADO OPEN LANDS' MISSION IS TO PRESERVE THE SIGNIFICANT OPEN LANDS AND NATURAL HERITAGE OF COLORADO THROUGH PRIVATE AND PUBLIC PARTNERSHIPS, INNOVATIVE LAND CONSERVATION, AND STRATEGIC LEADERSHIP.

  • LAND CONSERVATION WE HAVE LED THE PROTECTION OF NEARLY 580,000 ACRES OF OPEN SPACE ACROSS COLORADO, THANKS TO FANTASTIC PARTNERSHIPS AND VISIONARY LANDOWNERS. THE PROTECTION OF THOSE 580,000 ACRES ENSURES THAT VALUABLE WILDLIFE HABITAT, PRODUCTIVE FARMS AND RANCHES, IRREPLACEABLE SCENIC VIEWS, AND VITAL WETLANDS AND RIVER CORRIDORS WILL BE THERE FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS. WE USE CONSERVATION EASEMENTS AS OUR PRIMARY METHOD FOR PROTECTING LAND. A CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS A LEGAL AGREEMENT THAT ENSURES EACH PROPERTY'S UNIQUE CONSERVATION VALUES ARE PERMANENTLY PROTECTED. FOR FULL DESCRIPTION, SEE SCHEDULE O.

    Expenses $44,227,102 · Revenue $328,018

  • STEWARDSHIP THE PURPOSE OF OUR STEWARDSHIP PROGRAM IS TO ENSURE THAT THE CONSERVATION VALUES (FOR EXAMPLE WILDLIFE HABITAT, OPEN SPACE INCLUDING PRODUCTIVE FARMLAND, RECREATIONAL AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES) OF EACH CONSERVATION EASEMENT WE HOLD ARE PROTECTED FOREVER. BY DOING SO, WE ENSURE THAT THE WISHES OF THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT DONOR AND THE PUBLIC'S TRUST ARE UPHELD. COLORADO OPEN LANDS MAINTAINS A MODEL CONSERVATION EASEMENT STEWARDSHIP PROGRAM THAT IS CERTIFIED BY THE STATE OF COLORADO AND ACCREDITED BY THE LAND TRUST ALLIANCE ACCREDITATION COMMISSION. FOR FULL DESCRIPTION, SEE SCHEDULE O.

    Expenses $2,211,811 · Grants $1,025,055 · Revenue $46,062

  • COMMUNICATIONS, OUTREACH AND EDUCATION COLORADO OPEN LANDS IS DEDICATED TO FORGING A REAL CONNECTION BETWEEN CONSERVED LANDS AND THE PEOPLE OF COLORADO. IT IS IN THAT SPIRIT THAT WE OFFER A SUITE OF EDUCATION AND OUTREACH PROGRAMS, DESIGNED TO CONNECT PEOPLE TO LAND AND ALL THE BENEFITS IT PROVIDES. WE OFFER THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES: A CONSERVATION LEADERSHIP SERIES, EXPEDITIONS ON CONSERVED PROPERTIES, A DIRECTORY OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES FROM CONSERVED LANDS, AGRICULTURAL DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS, FARM TO TABLE EVENTS, AND PROMOTION OF URBAN AGRICULTURE. WE ALSO DISTRIBUTE A SEMI-ANNUAL NEWSLETTER AS WELL AS MONTHLY EMAILS FULL OF INFORMATION ABOUT HOW TO ENGAGE WITH CONSERVED LANDS. FOR FULL DESCRIPTION, SEE SCHEDULE O.

    Expenses $394,638

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Paul Phillips

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pete Leavell

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ford Frick

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amanda Weaver

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Don Aptekar

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ta Barron

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rob Deline

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Dowling

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wendell Fleming

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rebecca Frank

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandy Guerrieri

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charlie Kurtz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tate McCoy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Fox Pinkowitz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Martha Records

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charlie Russell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gail Schwartz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wes Segelke

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dick Stermer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephanie Tryba

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Vickerman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Weddle Resigned Dec 2022

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Wilkinson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ruth Wright

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anthony Caligiuri

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $200,905
    From this org
    $179,632
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,273
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,632
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,540
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,733
    Filer's total
    $200,905

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 December 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202323499349301752

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.