Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MEMORY MATTERS

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by MEMORY MATTERS.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,497,087
Total expenses
$1,399,340
Contributions and grants received
$879,185
Grants paid
$75,489
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,165,253
Management and general expenses
$115,639
Fundraising expenses
$118,448
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,165,253

Program services were 83.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • BRYCE EDWARDS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KELLEY JEWETT

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TED ORBAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHEOLSU SHIN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GEORGE BAFUNDO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIM BARETTA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MALCOLM BINKS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETE DEHEBREARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOM LENNOX

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON LUCKASEVIC

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN MCCANN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH MINTZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICIA O'NEIL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN WEYMOUTH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JILL BARCIKOWSKI-HORNER

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $152,500
    From this org
    $152,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,000
    Bonus
    $22,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $152,500

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
16 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202412909349300726

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.