Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $11,631,903
- Total expenses
- $18,647,756
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,663,602
- Grants paid
- $3,332,300
- Program service revenue
- $8,037,856
- Investment income
- $322,806
- Other revenue
- $607,639
- Total assets, end of year
- $17,841,755
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,115,637
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $15,726,118
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $15,825,726
- Management and general expenses
- $1,548,279
- Fundraising expenses
- $1,273,751
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $15,825,726
Program services were 84.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$10,555
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,976,250
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$676,797
-
2a · Program service revenue: BOX OFFICE TICKET SALES
total $20,468 · related or exempt $20,468
-
2b · Program service revenue: FACILITY RENTALS
total $5,227,929 · related or exempt $5,227,929
-
2c · Program service revenue: LICENSE AGREEMENT INCOME
total $102,468 · related or exempt $102,468
-
2d · Program service revenue: NAMING REVENUE
total $1,427,993 · related or exempt $1,427,993
-
2e · Program service revenue: SUBSIDIZED COMMUNITY PROG
total $1,258,998 · related or exempt $1,258,998
-
3 · Investment income
total $305,123 · excluded $305,123
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $64,139
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $46,456
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $17,683
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $17,683 · excluded $17,683
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$3,102,385
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$2,579,471
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $522,914 · related or exempt $522,914
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$85,039
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$17,761
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $67,278 · related or exempt $67,278
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $17,447 · related or exempt $17,447
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$17,447
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $3,332,300 · program services $3,332,300
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $505,943 · program services $303,566 · management and general $139,134 · fundraising $63,243
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $7,005,496 · program services $6,412,212 · management and general $397,710 · fundraising $195,574
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $362,295 · program services $331,613 · management and general $20,568 · fundraising $10,114
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $983,968 · program services $900,637 · management and general $55,861 · fundraising $27,470
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $513,214 · program services $469,751 · management and general $29,136 · fundraising $14,327
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $58,013 · program services $34,808 · management and general $15,953 · fundraising $7,252
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $50,335 · program services $30,201 · management and general $12,584 · fundraising $7,550
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $54,751 · management and general $54,751
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $163,938 · program services $145,566 · management and general $9,201 · fundraising $9,171
-
13 · Office expenses
total $771,210 · program services $501,497 · management and general $167,457 · fundraising $102,256
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $997,091 · program services $849,628 · management and general $147,127 · fundraising $336
-
17 · Travel
total $71,806 · program services $56,716 · management and general $8,624 · fundraising $6,466
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $209,781 · program services $167,825 · management and general $41,956
-
23 · Insurance
total $104,537 · program services $75,835 · management and general $22,856 · fundraising $5,846
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM AND PRODUCTION EXPENSE
total $3,109,206 · program services $1,885,782 · management and general $399,373 · fundraising $824,051
-
24b · Other expenses: ARTIST FEES AND EXPENSES
total $203,122 · program services $203,122
-
24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT MAINT. & SUPPLIES
total $150,750 · program services $124,667 · management and general $25,988 · fundraising $95
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $9,931,738 · end of year $2,229,537
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $4,208,450 · end of year $4,318,558
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $942,814 · end of year $1,185,282
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $202,760 · end of year $35,152
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $370,233 · end of year $284,311
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,923,848
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,945,873
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,160,556 · end of year $977,975
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $7,911,708 · end of year $8,807,518
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $3,422
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,596,243 · end of year $832,644
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $153,460 · end of year $98,198
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,039,098 · end of year $1,184,795
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $11,970,618 · end of year $8,955,962
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $9,968,840 · end of year $6,770,156
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (YBCA) is a 501 (c)(3) nonprofit organization in San Francisco with a mission to generate culture that moves people.Continued on Schedule O
Activities or mission (Part I)
Yerba Buena Center for the Arts generates culture that moves people.
-
COMMUNITY USE + SPECIAL EVENTS RECOGNIZES THAT OUR GREATEST ASSET IS OUR 130K SQUARE-FOOT MULTI-USE PROPERTY IN THE MIDDLE OF DOWNTOWN SAN FRANCISCO. OUR WORK HERE INCLUDES OUR LONG-TERM RELATIONSHIPS WITH BAY AREA DANCE AND PERFORMING ARTS COMPANIES, OUR PARTNERSHIPS WITH SAN FRANCISCO COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS IN SAN FRANCISCOS UNDER-RESOURCED NEIGHBORHOODS, AND OUR RENTALS PROGRAM, WHICH CONTRIBUTES SIGNIFICANT EARNED REVENUE TO FUND THE OPERATIONS OF YBCA.
Expenses $6,586,560 · Revenue $6,656,674
-
ARTIST INITIATIVES INCLUDES A VARIETY OF INVESTMENTS EACH YEAR THAT HELP SUPPORT THE WORK OF ARTISTS AND THEIR LIVELIHOODS. THROUGH REGRANTING PROGRAMS; SENIOR FELLOWSHIPS; PLUS R&D TO TEST NEW, INNOVATIVE ECONOMIC MODELS FOR ARTIST RELIEF FOLLOWING THE DEVASTATING IMPACTS OF COVID-19, YBCA IS ACTIVELY INVESTING IN A SHARED CREATIVE ECOSYSTEM OF ARTISTS WHO CONTRIBUTE TO THE WELL-BEING OF COMMUNITIES IN THE BAY AREA AND BEYOND.
Expenses $5,441,124 · Grants $3,332,300 · Revenue $682,817
-
EXHIBITIONS AND PUBLIC PROGRAM DEVELOPS AND SUPPORTS ALL FORMS OF ART THROUGH BOUNDARY-BREAKING PUBLIC MULTIDISCIPLINARY PARTICIPATORY EXPERIENCESINCLUDING EXHIBITIONS, PERFORMANCES, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, COMMISSIONS, FELLOWSHIPS, EVENTS, AND CONVENINGS. WE OFFER ARTISTS THE PLATFORM AND RESOURCES TO BE AMBITIOUS, BOLD, AND INNOVATIVESPARKING DYNAMIC EXCHANGE BETWEEN OUR COMMUNITIES, ONSITE AND VIRTUALLY.
Expenses $3,798,042 · Revenue $1,306,004
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
SARA BAHAT
CEO (THRU 3/24)
- Total calculated
- $291,151
- From this org
- $290,770
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $381
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $290,770
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $381
- Filer's total
- $291,151
-
CHARLES WARD
DIR. OF RAFFLE OP.
- Total calculated
- $262,148
- From this org
- $244,728
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,420
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $244,728
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $16,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $520
- Filer's total
- $262,148
-
AMY KISCH
HEAD OF ART & PROG
- Total calculated
- $198,700
- From this org
- $179,287
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,413
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $179,287
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,308
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,105
- Filer's total
- $198,700
-
JODI COBALT
HEAD OF PERF. ARTS
- Total calculated
- $187,291
- From this org
- $162,123
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,168
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,123
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,668
- Filer's total
- $187,291
-
JULIE MAY LOPEZ
DIR. PEOPLE & CUL.
- Total calculated
- $164,404
- From this org
- $148,833
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,571
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $128,833
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,171
- Filer's total
- $164,404
-
CARY MCCLELLAND
COO
- Total calculated
- $162,666
- From this org
- $154,166
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,500
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $154,166
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,500
- Filer's total
- $162,666
-
JASON ZIMMERMAN
DIR. OF OP.
- Total calculated
- $160,539
- From this org
- $134,143
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,396
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,143
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,333
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,063
- Filer's total
- $160,539
-
CHRIS SAFFORD
CHIEF FIN. & OP
- Total calculated
- $120,467
- From this org
- $102,825
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,642
- Hours/week
- 37.5
-
CORINNE SKLAR
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NAZLI PARVIZI
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALAN SEIFFERT
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMY ELIOT
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID CHAI
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KATIE COLENDICH
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MALIA SIMONDS
CO-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARIA KIM
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBIN ABAD
CO-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SEVE GHOSE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARICELLE ROBLES
CEO (FR. 12/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 11 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202531019349301558
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.