Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,313,905
- Total expenses
- $696,899
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,204,380
- Grants paid
- $452,618
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $109,525
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,304,065
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $13,535
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,290,530
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $452,618
- Management and general expenses
- $169,281
- Fundraising expenses
- $75,000
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $452,618
Program services were 64.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,204,380
-
3 · Investment income
total $109,525 · excluded $109,525
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $452,618 · program services $452,618
-
11a · Fees: management
total $162,231 · management and general $162,231
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $4,450 · management and general $4,450
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $75,000 · fundraising $75,000
-
11g · Fees: other
total $446 · management and general $446
-
13 · Office expenses
total $175 · management and general $175
-
23 · Insurance
total $1,589 · management and general $1,589
-
24a · Other expenses: BANK AND CC FEES
total $390 · management and general $390
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,939,210 · end of year $846,396
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $3,344,214
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $2,788,886 · end of year $2,081,889
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $30,488
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,047 · end of year $1,078
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $55,619 · end of year $13,535
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $131,918 · end of year $150,441
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,541,606 · end of year $6,140,089
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE MICHIGAN TRAILS FUND IS TO SECURE AND DISTRIBUTE PRIVATE RESOURCES THAT WILL BE USED TO ASSIST IN THE EXPANSION AND CONNECTIVITY OF THE STATEWIDE NON-MOTORIZED TRAIL SYSTEM WHICH PROMOTES ACCESS FOR ALL, HEALTHY COMMUNITIES, CONNECTS PEOPLE TO PLACE THROUGH HERITAGE, IMPROVES LOCAL ECONOMIES, AND MAINTAINS MICHIGAN'S POSITION AS THE TRAIL STATE.
-
THE IRON BELLE TRAIL FUND (IBTF) WAS ESTABLISHED FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES TO SUPPORT THE CONSTRUCTION, MAINTENANCE, AND PROGRAMMING OF THE IRON BELLE TRAIL (IBT), A HIKING AND BIKING TRAIL CONNECTING BELLE ISLE PARK IN DETROIT, MICHIGAN TO IRONWOOD, MICHIGAN. RECOGNIZING THE IMPORTANCE OF THE ENTIRE NETWORK OF TRAILS IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, IBTF HAS EXPANDED ITS MISSION TO SUPPORT REGIONAL BIKE TRAILS THROUGHOUT THE STATE. AS A PART OF THIS RECOGNITION, THE IRON BELLE TRAIL FUND ADOPTED A DBA, THE MICHIGAN TRAILS FUND (MTF) EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2022. THE MTF CONTINUES TO WORK COLLABORATIVELY WITH LOCAL, STATE, AND CORPORATE PARTNERS THROUGHOUT MICHIGAN TO STRATEGICALLY SUPPORT COMMUNITIES BY HELPING TO CONNECT RESOURCES AS THEY WORK TO ADVANCE TRAIL SYSTEMS. AS A PART OF THESE EFFORTS, THE MTF AWARDED AND ADMINISTERED SEVERAL GRANTS FOR TRAIL PLANNING, TRAIL ENGINEERING, AND TRAIL DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS IN SEVERAL COUNTIES THROUGHOUT MICHIGAN. TRAIL USAGE REMAINS HIGH AS CITIZENS CONTINUE TO SEEK OUTDOOR RECREATION OPPORTUNITIES THROUGHOUT THE STATE. PRIVATE FUNDS, SUCH AS THOSE OBTAINED, MANAGED AND GRANTED BY THE MTF ARE CRITICAL TO TRAIL DEVELOPMENT IN MICHIGAN AS MOST PUBLIC FUNDING SOURCES REQUIRE PRIVATE MATCHING DOLLARS AS A CONDITION OF ELIGIBILITY.
Expenses $452,618 · Grants $452,618
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
PEACHES MCCAHILL
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
-
CRAIG SHARP
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
CHRIS MACINNES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GLEN CHOWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JULIE CLARK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMY GHANNAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $187,558
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $150,287
- Other
- $37,271
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $150,287 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $12,023 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $25,248 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $187,558 related
-
JEFF HARDCASTLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER REMINGTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LARRY BRINKER JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT HUGHES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$300,000
TRAILS
-
MIDLAND COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
$126,264
TRAILS
-
TRAILS
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
MICHIGAN PHYSICAL FITNESS FOUNDATION
501C3 · PART VII · MI
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 11 August 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202432279349301533
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.