Totals
- Total revenue
- $297,778,847
- Total expenses
- $296,977,290
- Contributions and grants received
- $297,373,690
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $287,139,072
- Management and general expenses
- $9,835,359
- Fundraising expenses
- $2,859
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $287,139,072
Program services were 96.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
HEIDI ROTH
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REAGAN FEENEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN COLEMAN
VICE CHAIR/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMBER FINCH
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VICTOR LEE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALECIA WINFIELD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL THOMAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LESLIE KELLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEPHEN ROBERTS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACKIE MAJORS
CEO
- Total calculated
- $365,033
- From this org
- $347,443
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,590
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $347,443
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,590
- Filer's total
- $365,033
-
KENDALL HIRAI
COO
- Total calculated
- $243,165
- From this org
- $220,801
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,364
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $220,801
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,364
- Filer's total
- $243,165
-
LY TANYA G LOUGHRIDGE
CFO
- Total calculated
- $242,212
- From this org
- $214,579
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,633
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $214,579
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,633
- Filer's total
- $242,212
-
LAURA CARDENAS
HS DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $156,462
- From this org
- $125,813
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,649
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $125,813
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,649
- Filer's total
- $156,462
-
PAUL SHAW
AUDIT MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $143,170
- From this org
- $114,100
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,070
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ILEANA SARAFIAN
DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $128,866
- From this org
- $114,737
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,129
- Hours/week
- 40
-
LISA D MORRIS
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND GENERAL COUSEL
- Total calculated
- $218,003
- From this org
- $193,765
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,238
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,765
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,238
- Filer's total
- $218,003
-
DAPHNE OAKLEY-EVERETT
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $131,619
- From this org
- $131,619
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202401369349317080
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.