Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LOS BARRIOS UNIDOS COMMUNITY CLINIC INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by LOS BARRIOS UNIDOS COMMUNITY CLINIC INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$26,903,522
Total expenses
$25,889,909
Contributions and grants received
$14,302,329
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$12,447,952
Investment income
$146,720
Other revenue
$6,521
Total assets, end of year
$19,397,026
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,236,634
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$15,160,392
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$18,546,938
Management and general expenses
$6,912,637
Fundraising expenses
$430,334
Program service expenses (Part III)
$18,546,938

Program services were 71.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $488,676

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $8,370,591

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $5,443,062

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $37,185

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Childrens Health Ins

    total $2,016,194 · related or exempt $2,016,194

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Insurance & Private Pay

    total $2,037,040 · related or exempt $2,037,040

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Medicaid Fees

    total $7,652,693 · related or exempt $7,652,693

  • 2d · Program service revenue: Medicare Fees

    total $149,423 · related or exempt $149,423

  • 2e · Program service revenue: Pharmacy

    total $592,602 · related or exempt $592,602

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $146,720 · excluded $146,720

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other Revenue

    total $6,521 · excluded $6,521

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $6,521

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $723,447 · program services $506,413 · management and general $209,800 · fundraising $7,234

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $14,111,038 · program services $9,877,727 · management and general $4,092,201 · fundraising $141,110

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $544,850 · program services $381,395 · management and general $158,007 · fundraising $5,448

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,694,447 · program services $1,186,113 · management and general $491,390 · fundraising $16,944

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,026,373 · program services $718,461 · management and general $297,648 · fundraising $10,264

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $10,172 · management and general $10,172

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $138,382 · management and general $138,382

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,390,494 · program services $1,308,599 · management and general $61,762 · fundraising $20,133

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,083,238 · program services $529,873 · management and general $331,053 · fundraising $222,312

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,162,417 · program services $559,746 · management and general $602,671

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $725,849 · program services $706,639 · management and general $19,210

  • 17 · Travel

    total $93,256 · program services $30,532 · management and general $61,836 · fundraising $888

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $116,383 · program services $116,383

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,133,205 · program services $1,015,437 · management and general $117,768

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $231,339 · program services $162,507 · management and general $67,277 · fundraising $1,555

  • 24a · Other expenses: Supplies, Pharmacy and Vaccine

    total $1,381,782 · program services $1,216,308 · management and general $161,799 · fundraising $3,675

  • 24b · Other expenses: Repairs & Maintenance

    total $168,520 · program services $168,520

  • 24c · Other expenses: Employee Development

    total $116,196 · program services $29,819 · management and general $85,606 · fundraising $771

  • 24d · Other expenses: Donated Pharmacy Items

    total $38,521 · program services $32,466 · management and general $6,055

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,032,962 · end of year $896,940

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $3,226,408

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $256,587 · end of year $240,850

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $489,067 · end of year $524,140

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $586,455 · end of year $686,629

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $533,780 · end of year $326,141

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $25,685,553

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $12,860,794

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $13,382,375 · end of year $12,824,759

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $816,686 · end of year $671,159

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,016,974 · end of year $2,016,712

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $491,888 · end of year $621,314

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,442,271 · end of year $923,594

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $675,014

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $14,018,322 · end of year $15,059,903

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $128,457 · end of year $100,489

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

To provide quality health and dental services to the population of Dallas County, Texas to those who otherwise could not afford such care. These programs are funded primarily by a grant from the department of public health.

  • Medical & Dental Care - Through employee primary care physicians; nurse practitioners and mid-levels; the clinic provided approximately 85,176 face-to-face encounters with physicians or mid-level practitioners to provide health and dental services to the under-served population of Dallas County, Texas.

    Expenses $17,739,555 · Revenue $12,447,952

  • Provided education to mothers with young children and financial assistance through the women infant and children's (WIC) federal food nutrition program.

    Expenses $807,383

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Loan N Nguyen

    Physician & OBGYN

    Total calculated
    $309,058
    From this org
    $295,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,183
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $295,875
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,183
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $309,058
  • Leonor Marquez

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $289,765
    From this org
    $269,695
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,070
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $269,695
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,356
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,714
    Filer's total
    $289,765
  • Eduardo Torres

    Physician & OBGYN

    Total calculated
    $285,731
    From this org
    $263,612
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,119
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $263,612
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,091
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,028
    Filer's total
    $285,731
  • Sharon Davis

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $285,360
    From this org
    $264,848
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,512
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $264,848
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,798
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,714
    Filer's total
    $285,360
  • Jill Strachan-Batson

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $264,315
    From this org
    $243,313
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,002
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $243,313
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,225
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,777
    Filer's total
    $264,315
  • Nabila Zaidi

    Physicain

    Total calculated
    $238,993
    From this org
    $217,722
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,271
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $217,722
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,351
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,920
    Filer's total
    $238,993
  • Muhammad Tauseef

    Physician

    Total calculated
    $231,536
    From this org
    $210,789
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,747
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,789
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $11,827
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,920
    Filer's total
    $231,536
  • Arturo Garza

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $141,436
    From this org
    $126,747
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,689
    Hours/week
    40
  • Alfredo Gonzalez

    Chief Human Resource Officer

    Total calculated
    $132,737
    From this org
    $119,691
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,046
    Hours/week
    40
  • Joleen Bagwell

    Chief Development Officer

    Total calculated
    $130,472
    From this org
    $117,283
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,189
    Hours/week
    40
  • Claudia Aroni

    Sr. Director of Business Ops

    Total calculated
    $126,717
    From this org
    $113,953
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,764
    Hours/week
    40
  • Yesenia Banda

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vickie Cano

    President Elect

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Trey Mathis

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Williams Pfaff

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sherlyn Sammuel-Chibuzor

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barbara Baxter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sofia Garcia

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Margaret Hinguanzo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sheehan Rahman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maria Saavedra

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Salazar

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katherine Sanchez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Magdalena Wolters-Williams

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
28 April 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202501189349301025

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.