Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BENEVOLENT & PROTECTIVE ORDER OF ELKS OF THE USA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by BENEVOLENT & PROTECTIVE ORDER OF ELKS OF THE USA.

Totals

Total revenue
$320,383
Total expenses
$310,180
Contributions and grants received
$153,879
Grants paid
$89,465
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$6,521
Other revenue
$159,983
Total assets, end of year
$259,467
Total liabilities, end of year
$12,171
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$247,296
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$69,863

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $50,326

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $86,377

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $17,176

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $6,521

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $99,449

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $85,730

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $13,719

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $274,884

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $128,620

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $146,264

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $89,465

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $6,000

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $89,192

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $701

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $599

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,743

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $11,500

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $48,866

  • 17 · Travel

    total $700

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $23,500

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $5,430

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $17,881

  • 24a · Other expenses: BADGES PINS OFFICER AWARDS

    total $3,565

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISC FOOD DRINK

    total $2,451

  • 24c · Other expenses: CC FEES LICENSES

    total $8,587

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $59,622 · end of year $79,398

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year -$922

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $18,239 · end of year $20,286

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $587,204

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $493,308

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $94,578 · end of year $93,896

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $61,648 · end of year $65,887

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year -$1,796 · end of year $12,171

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year -$9,178 · end of year $10,203

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $261,989 · end of year $265,139

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year -$17,850 · end of year -$28,046

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

INVEST IN COMMUNITY PROGRAMS THAT HELP CHILDREN GROW UP HEALTHY AND DRUG FREE BY UNDERTAKING PROJECTS THAT ADDRESS UNMET NEEDS AND HONORING THE SERVICE AND SACRIFICE OF OUR VETERANS

Activities or mission (Part I)

INVEST AND ADDRESS THE UNMET NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY AND BY HONORING THE SERVICE OF OUR VETERANS

  • YOUTH ACTIVITIES HELPS AREA CHILDREN THROUGHOUT THE YEAR WITH THE DRUG AWARENESS PROGRAM AND MANY OTHER ACTIVITIES INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO PROVIDING CHILDREN WITH CLOTHING, SCHOOL SUPPLIES,, AND TOYS.

    Expenses $37,689 · Revenue $43,178

  • ELDERLY FOOD BASKETS ARE DITRIBUTED DURING THE HOLIDAYS TO HELP PROVIDE FOOD STAPLES THROUGHOUT THE HOLIDAYS AND THE YEAR.

    Expenses $10,883 · Revenue $17,400

  • COMMUNITY AND NATIONAL FOUNDATION ACTIVITIES ARE HELD THROUGHOUT THE YEAR FOR THE LOCAL COMMUNITY TO ENJOY A SAFE AND FUN ENVIROMENT FOR FAMILITES TO GET TOGETHER AND ENJOY LIFE.

    Expenses $21,291 · Revenue $18,955

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jared Williams

    EXALTED RULER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Brian Thompson

    ESTEEMED LEADING KNIGHT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Ken Whisenhunt

    ESTEEMED LOYAL KNIGHT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Bobby Copelin

    ESTEEMED LECTURING KNIGHT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Phyllis Caldwell

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $6,000
    From this org
    $6,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Martin Caldwell

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Charles Polsey

    ESQUIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Williams

    TILER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Curt Teasdale

    CHAPLAIN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chris Logan

    INNER GUARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Hooper

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chris Schell

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Walt Williams

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Pete Hillard

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mike Burnett

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
28 July 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202542079349300209

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.