Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by 0022 HOMELAND CREDIT UNION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $22,775,206
- Total expenses
- $21,218,757
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $12,914,921
- Investment income
- $9,860,285
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $571,932,886
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $519,721,412
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $52,211,474
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS
total $9,810,400 · related or exempt $9,810,400
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $1,188,925 · related or exempt $1,040,841 · unrelated business $148,084
-
2c · Program service revenue: LENDING-RELATED INCOME
total $1,002,829 · related or exempt $1,002,829
-
2d · Program service revenue: FEES & COMMISSIONS
total $912,767 · related or exempt $912,767
-
3 · Investment income
total $9,860,285 · excluded $9,860,285
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $755,681
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,409,902
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $458,757
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $345,969
-
11a · Fees: management
total $943,634
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $960
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $102,386
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $337,446
-
13 · Office expenses
total $2,442,145
-
14 · Information technology
total $1,086,083
-
16 · Occupancy
total $407,681
-
17 · Travel
total $91,517
-
20 · Interest
total $8,196,399
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $278,611
-
23 · Insurance
total $87,124
-
24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS
total $1,003,810
-
24b · Other expenses: MISC. OPERATING EXPENSE
total $266,487
-
24c · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL FEES
total $4,165
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,201,469 · end of year $2,929,910
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $35,363,774 · end of year $51,254,008
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $170,874,275 · end of year $179,413,749
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$11,104,595
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$8,254,383
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $2,343,633 · end of year $2,850,212
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $268,506,645 · end of year $298,510,987
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $24,560,031 · end of year $23,406,187
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $8,550,471 · end of year $13,567,833
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,134,926 · end of year $3,745,100
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
end of year $20,500,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $466,141,213 · end of year $495,476,312
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $45,124,159 · end of year $52,211,474
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE PURPOSE OF THIS CREDIT UNION SHALL BE TO PROMOTE THRIFT AND TO PROVIDE CREDIT FOR ITS MEMBERS.
-
PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Dennis MillerDENNIS MILLER
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Beth FowlerBETH FOWLER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Donald ThompsonDONALD THOMPSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Philip ButchersPHILIP BUTCHERS
1ST VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Frederick Fairrow IIFREDERICK FAIRROW II
2ND VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dana WidmayerDANA WIDMAYER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mathew CosenzaMATHEW COSENZA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Susan NatoliSUSAN NATOLI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert ChemasROBERT CHEMAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shayne PoeSHAYNE POE
CEO
- Total calculated
- $279,642
- From this org
- $279,642
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $256,109
- Bonus
- $2,150
- Other
- $21,383
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $279,642
-
Heather R IrwinHEATHER R IRWIN
VP MEMBER SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $168,291
- From this org
- $168,291
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,091
- Bonus
- $2,200
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $168,291
-
Todd J McDonaldTODD J MCDONALD
CFO
- Total calculated
- $187,055
- From this org
- $187,055
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,205
- Bonus
- $850
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $187,055
-
James H Matthews JrJAMES H MATTHEWS JR
VP IT
- Total calculated
- $120,693
- From this org
- $120,693
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Sondra ButlerSONDRA BUTLER
HR DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $131,524
- From this org
- $131,524
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 8 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202423139349302587
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.