Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ENERGIZE CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by ENERGIZE CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,225,594
Total expenses
$1,216,127
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,112,587
Investment income
$113,007
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$28,855,126
Total liabilities, end of year
$26,037,358
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,817,768
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Interest on Member Loans

    total $1,112,587 · related or exempt $1,112,587

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $113,007 · excluded $113,007

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $349,767

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $204,145

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $142,726

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $93,995

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $21,961

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $15,226

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $16,239

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $15,244

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $93,553

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $6,000

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $3,329

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $28,310

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: Loan & card servicing

    total $73,475

  • 24b · Other expenses: Provision for loan loss

    total $27,000

  • 24c · Other expenses: Member insurance

    total $23,314

  • 24d · Other expenses: Quarterly statements

    total $19,500

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $82,343

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $4,450,638 · end of year $5,277,698

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $25,305,659 · end of year $23,152,806

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $273,783 · end of year $283,777

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $254,181

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $223,486

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $54,427 · end of year $30,695

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $95,274 · end of year $110,150

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $66,451 · end of year $77,946

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $27,305,029 · end of year $25,959,412

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $2,808,301 · end of year $2,817,768

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROVIDE CREDIT UNION FOR EMPLOYEES OF THE STATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES

  • SEE EXEMPT PURPOSE

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Lisa Dailey

    Credit Union Manager

    Total calculated
    $204,145
    From this org
    $140,720
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,425
    Hours/week
    40
  • Christina Eshleman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Leisa Walker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jamie Scott

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Michelle Phelps

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Lisa O'Neil

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jeff Hyatt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Rachel McSperitt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Shane Bowers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Genie Trammell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Lisa Richard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Michelle Lehnus

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Christina Schlatter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tayler Spearman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Marlin Barnhart

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kristen Sturgess

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Russell Mariano

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jamie Ruble

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jennifer Swift

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Maranda Babb

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Sara Thomas

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ashley Hambrick

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Linda Ray

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Angela Blakley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Karen Rivet

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kevin Hofferber

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Desiree Whitehead

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Gayla Coats

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Michelle Phelps

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Shane Bowers

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jennifer Swift

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Chris Meyers

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Lisa Dailey

    Credit Un Mgr

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Schedule J

Itemized on Schedule J with no Part VII listing of the same name on this return:

  • Lisa Dailey

    Credit Union Manager

    Schedule J breakdown

    Base
    $140,720
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $63,425
    Filer's total
    $204,145

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
22 August 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202412359349301306

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.