Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MISASKIM CORP

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by MISASKIM CORP.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 14 November 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total expenses
$3,578,427 changed to $3,396,926
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,740,942 changed to $1,491,962
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$1,609,842 changed to -$360,862
Program services expenses
$2,240,261 changed to $2,234,177
Management and general expenses
$282,630 changed to $280,460
Fundraising expenses
$1,055,536 changed to $882,289
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,240,261 changed to $2,234,177

Listed only on the later return

  • Avrohom Schwab
  • Matisyahu Soffer

Totals

Total revenue
$3,407,871
Total expenses
$3,396,926
Contributions and grants received
$3,406,438
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$1,433
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,131,100
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,491,962
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$360,862
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,234,177
Management and general expenses
$280,460
Fundraising expenses
$882,289
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,234,177

Program services were 65.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,406,438

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,433 · excluded $1,433

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $423,881 · program services $299,441 · management and general $124,440

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $448,857 · program services $125,978 · management and general $56,053 · fundraising $266,826

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $66,985 · program services $33,118 · management and general $14,051 · fundraising $19,816

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $31,590 · program services $31,590

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $44,503 · program services $44,503

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $43,872 · program services $33,116 · management and general $5,378 · fundraising $5,378

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $203,145 · program services $171,263 · management and general $15,941 · fundraising $15,941

  • 17 · Travel

    total $2,280 · program services $2,280

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $47,792 · program services $47,792

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $185,207 · program services $185,207

  • 24a · Other expenses: ORPHAN HOLIDAY EXPENSE

    total $832,218 · program services $832,218

  • 24b · Other expenses: FUNDRAISING EXPENSES

    total $535,595 · fundraising $535,595

  • 24c · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $301,371 · program services $301,371

  • 24d · Other expenses: CREDIT CARD PROCESSING CHARGES

    total $60,710 · management and general $60,710

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $168,920 · program services $126,300 · management and general $3,887 · fundraising $38,733

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $49,942 · end of year $174,186

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,316,519

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $368,005

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $835,516 · end of year $948,514

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $8,400 · end of year $8,400

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $125,461 · end of year $231,228

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,140,205 · end of year $1,260,734

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year -$371,808 · end of year -$360,862

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To provide support and assistance to individuals experiencing crisis or tragedy by providing vital community services, which include safeguarding the dignity of the deceased, assisting the bereaved and supporting individuals during these times.

  • TO PROVIDE ALL NECESSARY NEEDS OF GRIEVING FAMILIES. TO PROVIDE BURIAL OF POOR INDIVIDUALS WHO LACK THE MEANS OR FAMILY TO BURY THEM. ADDITIONALLY TO PROVIDE FOR EMERGENCY SERVICES IN TIMES OF NEED.

    Expenses $2,234,177

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Avrohom Schwab

    Director

    Total calculated
    $175,000
    From this org
    $175,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $175,000
  • STEVEN SCHMALZ

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $124,800
    From this org
    $124,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Matisyahu Soffer

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $124,081
    From this org
    $124,081
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • MEYER WEILL

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
9 December 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202523439349300827

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.