Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by ASSOCIATED FOOD AND PETROLEUM DEALERS INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,325,549
- Total expenses
- $1,563,973
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,133,500
- Investment income
- $156,746
- Other revenue
- $35,303
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,852,492
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $936,531
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,915,961
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $0
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBER DUES
total $406,828 · related or exempt $406,828
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBER EVENT REVENUE
total $333,575 · related or exempt $333,575
-
2c · Program service revenue: VARIOUS MEMBER PROGRAM
total $194,680 · unrelated business $194,680
-
2d · Program service revenue: MAGAZINE/CALENDAR/RES
total $122,150 · unrelated business $122,150
-
2e · Program service revenue: COUPON PROGRAM
total $64,095 · unrelated business $64,095
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $12,172 · related or exempt $12,172 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
3 · Investment income
total $87,883 · excluded $87,883
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $33,600
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $33,600 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $33,600 · excluded $33,600
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $779,517
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $710,654
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $68,863 · other assets $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $68,863 · excluded $68,863
-
11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous Revenue
total $1,703 · excluded $1,703
-
11d · All other revenue
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,703
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $180,144
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $376,173
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $12,801
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $11,924
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $40,409
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $13,016
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $38,183
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $87,400
-
11g · Fees: other
total $7,838
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $21,420
-
13 · Office expenses
total $138,386
-
16 · Occupancy
total $24,836
-
17 · Travel
total $3,247
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $5,892
-
20 · Interest
total $32,319
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $26,424
-
23 · Insurance
total $7,704
-
24a · Other expenses: EVENTS
total $276,816
-
24b · Other expenses: PUBLICATIONS
total $159,763
-
24c · Other expenses: BANK FEES
total $24,212
-
24d · Other expenses: PROPERTY TAXES
total $20,106
-
24e · All other expenses
total $54,960
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $164,151 · end of year $340,267
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $62,991 · end of year $42,981
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $20,496 · end of year $54,249
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$918,647
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$363,377
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $570,964 · end of year $555,270
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,802,815 · end of year $1,849,194
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $60,695 · end of year $10,531
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $21,379 · end of year $99,308
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $454,794 · end of year $456,273
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $159,654 · end of year $380,950
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,046,285 · end of year $1,915,961
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
AS THE "VOICE FOR THE FOOD, BEVERAGE AND PETROLEUM INDUSTRY" SINCE 1910, AFPD IS A MULTI-STATE TRADE ASSOCIATION REPRESENTING THOUSANDS OF RETAILERS OPERATING IN MICHIGAN AND OHIO. OUR MEMBERS INCLUDE INDEPENDENT SUPERMARKETS, CONVENIENCE STORES, SERVICE STATIONS AND AUTO REPAIR BUSINESSES. OUR MEMBERSHIP ALSO INCLUDES WHOLESALERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND MANUFACTURERS WHO SUPPORT THE RETAIL INDUSTRY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TRADE ASSOCIATION FOR THE RETAIL FOOD & PETROLEUM/CONVENIENCE STORE INDUSTRY.
-
EVENTS - TRADE ASSOCIATION FOR THOSE ENGAGED IN THE RETAIL FOOD AND PETROLEUM/CONVENIENCE STORE INDUSTRIES. THE ASSOCIATION HOSTS SEVERAL EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES ANNUALLY FOR THE BETTERMENT OF THE INDUSTRY AND ORGANIZATION.
-
PUBLICATIONS - MIRA PUBLICATIONS INCLUDE BOTTOM LINE, WEEKLY ENEWSLETTERS, ANNUAL CALENDAR, RESOURCE GUIDE, AND MICHIGAN LIQUOR PRICE BOOK. MIRA BOTTOM LINE IS THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF MIRA "THE VOICE OF INDEPENDENT RETAILERS", MEMBERS LOOK TO THE MIRA BOTTOM LINE TO HELP THEM GET AHEAD OF THE CURVE. MONTHLY ISSUES OF THE MIRA BOTTOM LINE FEATURE THE LATEST BUSINESS AND MARKETING TRENDS, LEGISLATIVE ISSUES IMPACTING THE INDUSTRY, PLUS UPDATES ON MIRA BUSINESS, ACTIVITIES, AND MEMBER BENEFITS.
-
MEMBERSHIP DUES - MEMBERSHIP PROGRAM INCLUDES RETAILERS WHO OWN SUPERMARKETS, LIQUOR STORES, CHAIN STORES, DRUG STORES, SPECIALTY MARKETS, CONVENIENCE STORES, SERVICE STATIONS, AND AUTO REPAIR FACILITIES. EQUALLY ACTIVE ARE THE WIDE RANGE OF BROKERS, DISTRIBUTORS, SUPPLIERS AND MANUFACTURERS. ADDITIONALLY, SERVICE COMPANIES SUCH AS INSURANCE, BANKING, MEDIA, ELECTRONICS, REFRIGERATION, SECURITY, ETC. ALSO MAKE UP THE MEMBERSHIP. MIRA REPRESENTS THE MEMBERS BEST INTERESTS AT STATE GOVERNMENT AND IN WASHINGTON BY MAKING SURE THAT OUR LEGISLATORS UNDERSTAND THE INDUSTRY'S ISSUES. THE MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO A NETWORK OF ENDORSED SERVICES THAT ENABLE THEM TO IMPROVE THEIR BUSINESS AS WELL AS THEIR PROFITS. MEMBERS ARE INFORMED AND UPDATED ON TRENDS AND LEGISLATION THAT HAVE AN EFFECT ON THEIR BUSINESS AS WELL AS THEIR PROFITS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Bobby HesanoBOBBY HESANO
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.3 related
-
Conrad HaremzaCONRAD HAREMZA
SUPPLIER VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
John DenhaJOHN DENHA
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.3 related
-
Orlando WoodsORLANDO WOODS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Paul ElhindiPAUL ELHINDI
RETAIL VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.3 related
-
Andrew SandihaANDREW SANDIHA
BOARD MEMBER RETAIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Brent JamilBRENT JAMIL
BOARD MEMBER RETAIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Brian PazutiBRIAN PAZUTI
BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Bryan MorrowBRYAN MORROW
BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Clifton DenhaCLIFTON DENHA
EMERITUS DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3 + 0.3 related
-
Eric PellegriniERIC PELLEGRINI
BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Frank AyarFRANK AYAR
BOARD MEMBER RETAIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Jason HowardJASON HOWARD
BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Jim EvansJIM EVANS
BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Jim GarmoJIM GARMO
BOARD MEMBER RETAIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Joe ShinaJOE SHINA
BOARD MEMBER RETAIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Keith BeckKEITH BECK
BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Ken HebertKEN HEBERT
BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Marissa SmoyerMARISSA SMOYER
BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER - PART YEAR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Marvin JarboMARVIN JARBO
BOARD MEMBER RETAIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Matt MontgomeryMATT MONTGOMERY
BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Mike CavinMIKE CAVIN
BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Najib AtishaNAJIB ATISHA
BOARD MEMBER RETAIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Ryan HaddadRYAN HADDAD
BOARD MEMBER RETAIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Steve YaldoSTEVE YALDO
BOARD MEMBER SUPPLIER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Vince JamilVINCE JAMIL
BOARD MEMBER RETAIL
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
William WildWILLIAM WILD
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $186,904
- From this org
- $166,490
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,414
- Hours/week
- 38 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,490
- Bonus
- $30,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,760
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,654
- Filer's total
- $186,904
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(c)(3) · PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO DESERVING STUDENTS PROMOTE CONTINUING EDUCATION · MI
Directly controlled by ASSOCIATED FOOD & PETROLEUM DEALERS INC
-
MIDWEST INDEPENDENT RETAILERS ASSOCIATION PAC
527 · POLITICAL ACTIION COMMITTEE · MI
-
ASSOCIATED FOOD AND PETROLEUM DEALERS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
527 · POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE · MI
-
ASSOCIATED FOOD & PETROLEUM DEALERS OHIO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
527 · POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE · OH
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 13 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202513179349310081
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.