Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TRUST EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC

Form 990-PF for tax year 2022

Filed by TRUST EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$339,641
Total expenses
$249,718
Contributions and grants received
not reported
Contributions, gifts and grants paid
$79,000
Fair market value of assets, end of year
$1,587,824

Listed in Part VIII

  • Becky Kelly

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    15
  • Maria Sturges

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jimmy Witherspoon

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    10
  • Patrick W Alyward

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VIII of the Form 990-PF: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants paid on this return

Grants paid, cash basis (Part I, line 25, column (d))
$79,000
As filed, and sometimes filed as 0.
Grants paid, Part XV total (line 3a)
$79,000
The foundation's own total of the grants it itemizes.

These are the grants the foundation paid during the year. The “Contributions, gifts and grants paid” total above is the figure on the foundation's books. This return's accounting method is not recorded as accrual or cash. Under accrual, a grant is recorded when the foundation commits to it rather than when it pays, so the books total need not agree with the cash figures in this section: a grant promised one year and paid in another is counted in different years.

  • CAMPBELL UNIVERSITY

    $79,000

    BUIES CREEK, NC

    EDUCATION

Provenance

Return type
form_990_pf
Tax year
2022
Filed
6 October 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343199349101819

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.