Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FEDERATION OF CHIROPRACTIC LICENSING BOARD

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by FEDERATION OF CHIROPRACTIC LICENSING BOARD.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,327,561
Total expenses
$1,015,794
Contributions and grants received
$968,507
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$320,494
Investment income
$38,560
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$2,841,286
Total liabilities, end of year
$35,896
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,805,390
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$783,444
Management and general expenses
$232,350
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$783,444

Program services were 77.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $86,387

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $882,120

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PACE INCOME

    total $249,079 · related or exempt $249,079

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CONFERENCES

    total $50,125 · related or exempt $50,125

  • 2c · Program service revenue: DATA BANK USER FEES

    total $12,448 · related or exempt $12,448

  • 2d · Program service revenue: CCCA INCOME

    total $6,185 · related or exempt $6,185

  • 2e · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $2,657 · related or exempt $2,657

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $43,444 · excluded $43,444

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $313,610

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $318,494

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$4,884

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$4,884 · related or exempt -$4,884

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $266,644 · program services $227,583 · management and general $39,061

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $276,972 · program services $196,348 · management and general $80,624

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $6,767 · program services $5,075 · management and general $1,692

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $20,825 · program services $15,619 · management and general $5,206

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $32,340 · program services $23,377 · management and general $8,963

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $72,334 · management and general $72,334

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $11,593 · management and general $11,593

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $10,850 · program services $8,235 · management and general $2,615

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $35,709 · program services $35,709

  • 17 · Travel

    total $112,837 · program services $112,837

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $123,327 · program services $123,327

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,577 · program services $1,197 · management and general $380

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $8,298 · management and general $8,298

  • 24a · Other expenses: INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEE

    total $11,967 · program services $11,967

  • 24b · Other expenses: CREDIT CARD PROCESSING FE

    total $9,109 · program services $9,109

  • 24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE

    total $5,402 · program services $4,100 · management and general $1,302

  • 24d · Other expenses: GIFTS AND AWARDS

    total $4,620 · program services $4,620

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $4,623 · program services $4,341 · management and general $282

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $322,526 · end of year $206,247

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $788,731 · end of year $797,917

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $16,992 · end of year $29,547

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $48,486 · end of year $30,552

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $87,375

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $85,925

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $3,028 · end of year $1,450

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,444,107 · end of year $1,775,573

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $25,313 · end of year $32,734

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,549 · end of year $3,162

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,597,008 · end of year $2,805,390

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES THAT ASSIST MEMBER CHIROPRACTIC LICENSING BOARDS IN FULFILLING THEIR STATUTORY OBLIGATIONS TO REGULATE THE PROFESSION IN THE INTEREST OF PUBLIC PROTECTION.

  • ANNUAL CONFERENCE: TO POSITION MEMBER BOARDS TO DEAL WITH THE PRESSING LEGAL ISSUES RELATED TO LICENSING AND THE PROTECTION OF THE PUBLIC. SPEAKERS ARE RECRUITED FROM FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENT, AS WELL AS FROM OTHER LICENSED PROFESSIONS. THIS IS ALSO THE SETTING FOR THE ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING. BYLAWS, COMMITTEE REPORTS, MODEL DOCUMENTS, AND OTHER HELPFUL RESOURCES ARE ADOPTED AT THE ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING. THIS FURTHERS FCLB'S EXEMPT PURPOSES BY EDUCATING BOARDS IN THE CUTTING EDGE ISSUES IN PUBLIC PROTECTION ALLOWING THESE GOVERNMENT AGENCIES TO BE PROACTIVE BY ESTABLISHING APPROPRIATE REGULATORY LANGUAGE, POLICIES, AND FRAMEWORK. COMBINING RESOURCES MAKES ECONOMIC SENSE AND ENSURES A MORE UNIFORM APPROACH WHICH BENEFITS BOTH BOARDS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC.

    Expenses $148,955 · Revenue $50,370

  • PACE (PROVIDERS OF APPROVED CONTINUING EDUCATION): PACE SERVES FCLB'S MISSION BY PROMOTING QUALITY CONTINUING EDUCATION, HELPS DOCTORS OF CHIROPRACTIC CONNECT WITH SCIENTIFICALLY SOUND, RELIABLE EDUCATION, ENABLES DOCTORS TO REMAIN CURRENT, OFFERING PATIENTS A WIDE ARRAY OF EFFECTIVE CARE, AND PROVIDES PRACTITIONERS INTERACTION WITH THEIR PEERS. PACE SERVES OUR MEMBER BOARDS BY REDUCING ONEROUS PAPERWORK AND REVIEW PROCESSES IN ASSESSING APPLICATIONS FROM QUALITY PROVIDERS OF CONTINUING EDUCATION, PROVIDES RELIABLE REPORTS ON FULFILLMENT OF RELICENSURE REQUIREMENTS, AND HELPS BOARDS REPLACE RANDOM AUDITS WITH TARGETED AUDITS OF D.C.'S FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION COMPLIANCE.

    Expenses $952 · Revenue $249,079

  • DISTRICT MEETINGS: OUR MEMBER BOARDS ARE DIVIDED INTO THREE SMALLER GROUPS FOR REGIONAL MEETINGS TO ALLOW FOR MORE INTIMACY AND INTERACTION OF MEMBER BOARDS. THE PURPOSE CONTINUES TO BE TO POSITION MEMBER BOARDS TO DEAL WITH THE PRESSING LEGAL ISSUES RELATING TO LICENSING AND THE PROTECTION OF THE PUBLIC. NO ELECTIONS OR OTHER VOTING MATTERS TAKE PLACE AT THESE MEETINGS. THIS FURTHERS FCLB'S EXEMPT PURPOSE BY EDUCATING BOARDS IN THE CUTTING EDGE ISSUES IN PUBLIC PROTECTION ALLOWING THESE GOVERNMENTS TO BE PROACTIVE BY ESTABLISHING REGULATORY LANGUAGE, POLICIES, AND FRAMEWORK. COMBINING RESOURCES MAKES ECONOMIC SENSE AND ENSURES A MORE UNIFORM APPROACH WHICH BENEFITS BOTH BOARDS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC.

    Expenses $71,879 · Revenue $14,755

  • ALL OTHER ACTIVITIES DEVELOP AND ADMINISTER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES TO ASSIST GOVERNMENT CHIROPRACTIC REGULATORY BOARDS IN THEIR STATUTORILY-MANDATED PUBLIC PROTECTION MISSION OF REGULATING THE CHIROPRACTIC PROFESSION. PROGRAMS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO: AN ONLINE PASSWORD-PROTECTED DATABANK FOR PUBLIC ACTIONS TAKEN BY FCLB MEMBER BOARDS; NEWS ALERTS; A DIRECTORY OF REQUIREMENTS TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN CHIROPRACTIC LICENSURE; AND MODEL PUBLICATIONS AND RESOURCES.

    Expenses $561,658 · Revenue $6,290

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jon Schwartzbauer

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $161,142
    From this org
    $156,682
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,460
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,682
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,460
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $161,142
  • Carol Winkler Dc

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $22,425
    From this org
    $22,425
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • George Khoury Dc

    DIST III DIR

    Total calculated
    $12,650
    From this org
    $12,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karen Campion-Brown Dc

    DISTRICT IV

    Total calculated
    $12,650
    From this org
    $12,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Daschner Dc

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $12,075
    From this org
    $12,075
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Elizabeth Kidd

    ADMIN, FELLO

    Total calculated
    $12,075
    From this org
    $12,075
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Myra Beth Ehlich

    DISTRICT V D

    Total calculated
    $11,500
    From this org
    $11,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian McIntyre

    DISTRICT II

    Total calculated
    $11,500
    From this org
    $11,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lisa Kouzes

    DISTRICT I D

    Total calculated
    $9,775
    From this org
    $9,775
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Keita Vanterpool Dc

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $5,750
    From this org
    $5,750
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karlos Boghosian Dc

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 February 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202310939349301226

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.